Yatton Baptisms

1813-1820

Transcribed by Mary Mason.

 

1813

Jan 4 Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth Carpenter, farmer of Claverham.

Jan 4 Richard son of Jacob and Mary Clark, labourer.

Jan 6 Emma daughter of William and Sarah Earl, labourer.

Jan 18 Mary daughter of James and Elizabeth Blew, farmer.

Jan 24 Eliza daughter of Samuel and Mary Tilly, labourer.

Jan 31 Harriet daughter of John and Mary Day, blacksmith.

Feb 10 William son of William and Mary Wookey, farmer of Claverham.

Feb 13 Joseph and Mary twins of George and Maria Council, farmer of Hewish.

Feb 23 Maria daughter of Samuel and Martha Gregory, carpenter, aged a year and .

Feb 23 Ann daughter of Samuel and Martha Gregory, carpenter.

Mar 3 George son of George and Ann Wookey, labourer of Claverham.

Mar 7 Thomas base son of Elizabeth Weeks. 1 year 2 months old.

Mar 15 John son of Samuel and Hannah Philips, labourer.

Mar 20 Ann daughter of Thomas and Ann Thomas, labourer.

Mar 22 Eliza daughter of Robert and Elizabeth Curtis, labourer.

Mar 23 Harriet daughter of John and Hester Parsons, tailor.

Mar 28 Harriet daughter of Robert and Hannah Day, labourer.

Apr 4 Edwin son of Thomas and Elizabeth Gallop, carpenter.

Apr 18 Ann daughter of John and Ann Needs, labourer. year old.

Apr 25 Emma daugh of John & Temperance Hammans, farmer. year old of Huish.

May 12 Charles son of Samuel and Sarah Tilly, labourer.

May 23 Frederick son of Richard and Elizabeth Parsons, labourer of Cleve.

May 27 Ann daughter of Robert and Hannah Jones, farmer of Cleve.

May 31 John son of William and Pheobe Hayes, labourer.

Jun 7 Mary daughter of James and Mary Parsons, farmer, born 25 Feb 1812.

Jun 11 Mary daughter of Robert and Ann Churches, farmer.

Jun 22 Pheobe daughter of Thomas and Sarah Coles, labourer of Cleve.

Jun 23 Samuel base son of Hannah Lukins.

Aug 4 Charles son of William and Sarah Williams, labourer of Cleve.

Aug 8 William 2 years old & Charles sons of William and Hester Nethway, labourer.

Aug 22 Maria daughter of Henry and Sarah Wilson, plasterer.

Aug 26 Arnold son of Benjamin and Mary Trip, labourer.

Sep 12 John son of John and Sarah Atherton, farmer.

Sep 26 Harriet daughter of William and Ann Drissle, labourer.

Oct 10 Ann daughter of John and Ruth Howell, farmer.

Oct 16 William son of Charles and Deborah Holder, farmer of Cleve.

Oct 17 Joseph son of Joseph and Elizabeth Blew, farmer.

Oct 17 John son of John and Mary Beacham, labourer.

Oct 18 Edmund son of Edward and Mary Thomas, carpenter of Cleve.

Oct 31 Ann base daughter of Sarah Lintern.

Oct 31 Amelia daughter of Simon and Sarah Curry, plasterer.

Nov 7 Ann daughter of John and Sarah James, labourer.

Nov 11 Mary Ann daughter of John and Priscilla Hawkins, labourer.

Nov 21 Elizabeth base daughter of Ann Kingcott.

Nov 28 John son of Isaac and Hannah Stone, labourer.

Dec 13 Ann base daughter of Mary Quire.

Dec 20 Ann daughter of Job and Elizabeth Wilson, farmer.

Dec 21 Richard son of William and Elizabeth Hipperley. Labourer.

Dec 23 Mary daughter of Henry and Elizabeth West, labourer.

Dec 27 Mary daughter of William and Mary Knowles, labourer.

Dec 30 Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth Hill, farmer of Cleve.

 

1814

Feb 11 Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth Tripp, labourer.

Feb 13 George son of James and Jane Kingcott, shoemaker.

Feb 20 Ann daughter of John and Sarah Tripp, shop keeper.

Feb 23 Jabez William son of William and Penelope Derham, shop keeper.

Feb 27 William son of David and Martha Brett, labourer.

Mar 6 Mary Ann daughter of James and Ann Beacham, labourer.

Mar 8 Edward son of John and Temperance Hammans, farmer of Hewish.

Mar 8 Mary daughter of Richard and Priscilla Jenkins, mason of Claverham.

Mar 14 James son of Joseph and Deborah Lovell, carpenter.

Mar 20 Elizabeth daughter of William and Hannah Hucker, tailor.

Mar 20 Sarah daughter of Richard and Ann Perkins, labourer of Congresbury.

Mar 26 Ann daughter of William and Ann Clapp, labourer.

Mar 27 Mary Ann daughter of Charles and Mary Rugg, labourer.

Apr 1 Amelia daughter of John and Jane Rogers, gent of Claverham.

Apr 12 Mary Ann daughter of Isaac and Ann Masters, mason of Cleve.

Apr 18 Mary Morris daughter of Thomas and Ann Abraham, labourer of Claverham.

May 1 Rachel daughter of John and Martha Parsons, carpenter of Cleve.

May 3 Ann daughter of William and Susannah Beacham, farmer.

May 3 Ann daughter of James and Mary Taylor, labourer, 1 year old.

May 3 Mary daughter of Henry and Hannah Keele, farmer of Cleve. 3 year old.

May 3 Catherine daughter of Henry and Hannah Keele, farmer of Cleve. 2 year old.

May 3 Ann daughter of Thomas and Ann Norris, tailor of Cleve.

May 8 John son of William and Hester Ferrier, labourer of Cleve.

May 22 Samuel son of Edward and Ann Jones, farmer.

May 15 Joseph son of Samuel and Jane Avery, shoemaker.

May 15 William son of David and Martha Brett, labourer.

May 15 Francis son of George and Elizabeth Lyons, labourer.

May 29 George son of James and Mary Perry, labourer of Claverham.

Jun 11 John son of James and Mary Dyer, farmer of Claverham.

Jun 12 James son of James and Elizabeth Taylor, labourer of Cleve.

Jun 12 Maria daughter of James and Ann Payne, labourer of Kenn.

Jun 26 John son of John and Sarah Burge, labourer of Claverham.

Jun 26 Harriet daughter of James and Hannah Bridge, labourer of Hewish.

Jun 26 Mary daughter of Richard and Priscilla Jenkins, mason of Claverham.

Jun 26 John son of James and Charlotte Harpur, labourer of Claverham.

Jul 17 Mary Ann daughter of Mark and Sarah House, labourer of Hewish.

Jul 24 Harriet daughter of Richard and Ann Vaughan, mason of Cleve.

Jul 24 Richard son of Richard and Ann Vaughan, mason of Cleve. 2 years old.

Aug 7 Emma daughter of Samuel and Sarah Tilly, carpenter .

Aug 7 Charles son of Samuel and Sarah Tilly, carpenter.

Aug 8 Maria daughter of James and Betty Chidzy, farmer.

Sep 25 James son of George and Ann Puddy, farmer of Claverham.

Oct 10 Elizabeth daughter of Samuel and Sarah Taylor, glazier of Cleve. 2 years old.

Oct 10 Samuel son of Samuel and Sarah Taylor, glazier of Cleve.

Oct 11 James son of Joseph and Hannah Raynes, labourer of Cleve.

Oct 11Thomas son of Joseph and Hannah Raynes, labourer of Cleve.

Oct 11 Sarah daughter of Joseph and Hannah Raynes, labourer of Cleve.

Oct 11 Elizabeth daughter of Joseph and Hannah Raynes, labourer of Cleve.

Oct 16 Sophia daughter of John and Martha Parsons, labourer of Cleve.

Oct 19 Charles son of Charles and Elizabeth Hill, labourer of Cleve.

Oct 19 Elizabeth daughter of Charles and Elizabeth Hill, labourer of Cleve.

Oct 23 William son of Jacob and Mary Clark, labourer.

Oct 30 Harriet daughter of Samuel and Mary Tilly, labourer.

Nov 22 Mary daughter of James and Elizabeth Blew, farmer.

Dec 14 Jane daughter of John and Elizabeth Carpenter, farmer of Claverham.

Dec 18 Sarah daughter of John and Maria Jelly, labourer of Cleve.

Dec 18 Elizabeth daughter of Isaac and Jemima Heale, labourer.

 

1815

Jan 9 Samuel son of Samuel and Martha Gregory, carpenter.

Feb 5 John son of Richard and Celia Sweet, labourer.

Feb 12 Sophia daughter of William and Ann Earl, labourer.

Mar 3 George son of Edmund and Sarah Nichols, farmer of Claverham.

Mar 4 Augustin son of William and Elizabeth Atherton, farmer of Pilhay.

Mar 7 John son of Jacob and Elizabeth Lyons, farmer.

Mar 12 Edwin son of Joseph and Elizabeth Parsons, labourer of Cleve.

Mar 12 Jane and Thomas twins of John and Jane Williams, labourer of Cleve.

Mar 21 Ann daughter of William and Jane Cox, labourer of Cleve.

Mar 26 Sarah daughter of John and Jane Phippin, labourer.

Mar 30 George son of Robert and Hannah Jones, farmer.

Apr 6 Samuel son of John and Mary Day, blacksmith.

Apr 9 Elizabeth daughter of Joseph and Nancy Hammans, tailor.

Apr 16 Elizabeth daughter of James and Elizabeth Tilly, labourer.

May 2 Charles son of Thomas and Elizabeth Gallop, carpenter.

May 13 James son of John and Ann Neads, labourer.

May 14 Charles son of William and Hannah Shopman, labourer of Cleve.

May 21 George son of Richard and Priscilla Jenkins, mason of Claverham.

May 26 Samuel son of John and Sarah Manning, farmer of Claverham.

May 27 Joseph son of Thomas and Mary Taylor, labourer of Claverham.

Jun 18 Edward son of James and Pheobe Knowles, shoemaker.

Jun 18 George son of Edward and Mary Thomas, carpenter of cleve.

Jun 18 Sarah an adult daughter of William and Mary Coombs, labourer.

Jun 28 Richard son of John and Ann Gould, labourer of Cadbury.

Jul 2 Sarah an adult daughter of Charles and Sarah Rolles, labourer.

Jul 16 Ann daughter of John and Mary Bowden, carpenter of Cleeve.

Jul 23 Thomas son of James and Charlotte Harpur, labourer of Claverham.

Jul 23 Samuel son of Samuel and Jane Avery, shoemaker.

Jul 25 Elizabeth daughter of Sarah Coleman, spinster.

Jul 30 Edward son of Samuel and Diana Salmon, labourer of Cadbury.

Aug 13 Harriet daughter of Richard and Martha Drissle, labourer.

Aug 14 Stephen Fitchew son of Stephen and Elizabeth Cox, gent of Court de Wick.

Aug 27 Louisa daughter of Samuel and Susanna Drissle, labourer.

Sep 3 Louisa daughter of Samuel and Sarah Tilly, labourer.

Sep 4 Ann daughter of William and Betsy Say, farmer.

Sep 10 Job son of Henry and Sarah Wilson, plaisterer.

Sep 10 John son of William and Hester Nethway, labourer.

Sep 10 Hannah daughter of Job and Sarah Bishop, labourer.

Sep 10 Mary daughter of Job and Sarah Bishop, labourer. 3 years old.

Oct 15 Elizabeth daughter of George and Ann Wookey, labourer of Claverham.

Oct 15 Moses son of John and Sarah Atherton, farmer.

Oct 20 James son of Robert and Hannah Day, labourer.

Oct 21 James son of James and Mary Taylor, labourer.

Oct 24 William son of John and Temperance Hammans, farmer of Hewish.

Oct 27 Jane daughter of John and Jane Rogers, gent of Claverham.

Nov 19 Louisa daughter of George and Ann Puddy, farmer of Claverham.

Dec 10 William son of William and Ann Clapp, labourer.

Dec 17 James son of William and Ann Drissle, labourer.

Dec 25 Thomas base son of Sarah Drissle. 12 years old.

 

1816

Jan 1 Eliza daughter of Job and Elizabeth Wilson, farmer.

Jan 7 Thomas son of Thomas and Ann Norris, taylor.

Feb 3 Harry son of Stephen and Sarah Payne, labourer of Hewish.

Feb 4 Eliza daughter of Richard and Lydia Tyler, labourer of Claverham.

Feb 4 Elizabeth daughter of Charles and Elizabeth Hill, labourer of Cleve.

Feb 7 William son of Mark and Elizabeth Carey, labourer of Cleve.

Feb 18 James son of Mary White.

Feb 21 Harriet daughter of John and Mary Payns, labourer.

Mar 17 James son of William and Elizabeth Hill, inn keeper of Cleve.

Mar 24 Mary daughter of John and Mary Beacham, labourer.

Apr 7 Harriet daughter of Jacob and Mary Heale, labourer.

Apr 10 John son of William and Elizabeth Tripp, labourer.

Apr 15 Ann daughter of Thomas and Sarah Cole, labourer of Cleve.

Apr 21 Hannah daughter of John and Ruth Howell, farmer.

May 5 John son of Charles and Mary Rugg, labourer of Cleve.

May 7 Robert, born 17 Jul 1815, of Robert and Ann Churches, farmer.

May 7 George son of Charles and Mary Sandy, labourer.

May 19 Esther daughter of John and Martha Parsons, carpenter of Cleve.

May 19 Samuel son of James and Nancy Jones, labourer of Cleve.

May 19 Hannah daughter of William and Mary Knowles, labourer.

May 26 Ann daughter of Joseph and Deborah Lovell, labourer.

May 30 Thomas son of William and Elizabeth Moore, labourer.

May 31 Ann daughter of Richard and Sarah Grevile, surgeon.

Jun 9 Sylvester son of James and Jane Kingcott, shoemaker.

Jun 11 Hannah an adult daughter of James and Mary Churches, labourer of Claverham.

Jun 16 Ann daughter of David and Martha Bratt, labourer.

Jun 16 Ann daughter of William and Elizabeth Moore, labourer.

Jun 16 Charles son of Samuel and Hannah Philips, labourer of Cleve.

Jun 22 Charles son of Thomas and Ann Abraham, butcher of Claverham.

Jun 22 Peninnah daughter of William and Penelope Derham, shopkeeper.

Jul 14 Louisa daughter of George and Betty Lyons, labourer.

Jul 24 George son of Joseph and Elizabeth Blew, farmer.

Aug 4 John son of Joseph and Jane Weare, labourer.

Aug 9 Charles son of James and Elizabeth Day, labourer.

Aug 11 William base son of Mary Coleman.

Aug 18 William son of Isaac and Hannah Stone, labourer of Claverham.

Aug 28 Elizabeth daughter of Samuel and Martha Gregory, carpenter.

Sep 16 Louisa daughter of James and Mary Dyer, farmer of Claverham.

Oct 4 Sarah daughter of Edward and Ann Muggleworth, shoemaker.

Oct 6 William son of William and Hester Ferriar, labourer of Cleve.

Oct 6 Frederick son of Edward and Mary Thomas, carpenter of Cleve.

Oct 7 Samuel son of John and Elizabeth Jones, labourer of Cleve.

Oct 18 Harriet daughter of Richard and Priscilla Jenkins, mason.

Oct 20 Sarah daughter of John and Elizabeth Jones, labourer of Cleve. 2 years old.

Oct 20 Maurice son of Charlotte Norris, spinster.

Nov 10 Mercy daughter of Thomas and Ann Hill, labourer of Cleve.

Dec 20 Elizabeth daughter of John and Ann Neads, labourer.

Dec 29 Moses son of John and Sarah Atherton, farmer.

Dec 31 George son of William and Hester Cox, Claverham, butcher.

 

1817

Jan 12 Sarah daughter of Robert and Hannah Day, labourer.

Jan 12 James son of John and Fanny Nethway, labourer.

Jan 20 William son of Joseph and Ann Hammans, taylor.

Jan 25 George son of William and Elizabeth Hippisley, labourer.

Jan 27 Ann daughter of George and Ann Puddy, farmer of Claverham.

Feb 5 John son of William and Elizabeth Say, farmer.

Feb 9 Emma daughter of Samuel and Mary Tilly, labourer.

Feb 16 Mary Ann daughter of Thomas and Hannah Fry, labourer.

Feb 17 Jane daughter of Mark and Elizabeth Cary, labourer of Cleve.

Feb 18 William son of Nathaniel and Rachel Bowering, labourer.

Mar 9 Elizabeth daughter of William and Susannah Beacham, labourer.

Mar 9 Mary Tucker daughter of William and Mary Ann Criddle, farmer.

Mar 11 Louisa base daughter of Ann Osman, spinster.

Mar 28 Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth Tilly, labourer.

Apr 13 William son of Thomas and Mary Taylor, labourer of Claverham.

May 11 Joseph son of John and Sarah Manning, farmer of Claverham.

May 18 Maria daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth Parsons, mason of Cleve.

May 18 James son of John and Mary Day, blacksmith.

May 25 Harriet daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Gallop, carpenter.

Jun 9 Jane daughter of Samuel and Ann Jones, labourer.

Jun 17 Elizabeth daughter of Robert and Ann Churches, farmer.

Jun 19 Ann daughter of Samuel and Sarah Drissle, labourer.

Jun 22 William son of William and Martha Wilkins, farmer of Hewish.

Jun 25 Edward son of John and Harriet Savery, labourer.

Jun 29 John son of William and Jane Cox, labourer of cleve.

Jun 29 Mary Ann daughter of Michael and Maria Wylde, soldier.

Aug 1 Frances daughter of James and Elizabeth Blew, farmer.

Aug 21 Sarah, received into church an adult 24 year old, daughter of Thomas and Sarah Britton, farmer late of Claverham.

Aug 24 Mary daughter of William and Ruth Clapp, labourer.

Sep 21 James son of Robert and Charity Taylor, farmer of Cleve.

Sep 21 Elizabeth daughter of John and Sarah Ellis, labourer of Bristol.

Sep 29 Harold son of William and Patience Bennet, gent of Axbridge.

Sep 29 Susan daughter of John and Temperance Hammans, farmer of Hewish.

Oct 4 Sarah daughter of Robert and Sarah Baber, farmer.

Oct 26 Maria daughter of Samuel and Sarah Tilly, carpenter.

Oct 26 George son of William and Sarah Earl, labourer.

Nov 9 Ann daughter of Samuel and Susan Drissle, labourer.

Nov 9 John Charles son of Thomas and Elizabeth Radford, shopkeeper of Cleve.

Nov 15 Emma daughter of William and Elizabeth Atherton, farmer of Hewish.

Nov 16 Henry son of Stephen and Sarah Paine, labourer of Hewish.

Nov 16 Charles son of John and Maria Jelly, labourer of Cleve.

Nov 17 Henry son of Thomas and Ann Vowles, tailor.

Nov 23 John son of Samuel and Mary Sprod, glazier.

Dec 10 Sarah daughter of George and Hester Mulford, farmer of Claverham.

Dec 23 Louisa Ann daughter of John Jenkins and Jane Rogers, farmer of Claverham.

 

1818

Jan 11 Sarah daughter of Joseph and Deborah Lovell, labourer.

Jan 12 George son of William and Hester Cox, butcher of Claverham.

Jan 12 John son of William and Ann Neads, gardener of Lamplugh.

Jan 13 James son of John and Mary Day, blacksmith.

Jan 25 Martha daughter of James and Charlotte Harper, labourer of Claverham.

Feb 1 Charles son of Sarah Neads, spinster.

Feb 1 Mary Ann daughter of William and Ann Drissle, labourer.

Feb 11 George son of Thomas and Hannah Fry, labourer.

Feb 15 Elizabeth daughter of John and Ann Neads, butcher.

Feb 22 Elizabeth daughter of James and Elizabeth Day, farmer.

Feb 25 Sarah daughter of Richard and Sarah Grevile, surgeon.

Mar19 William son of John and Hannah Hodges, shopkeeper.

Mar 22 William son of John and Sarah Burge, labourer of Claverham.

Mar 22 Mary daughter of John and Jane Phippen, labourer.

Mar 31 Mercy daughter of William and Hester Baker, farmer.

Apr 5 Henry son of John and Martha Parsons, carpenter of Cleve.

Apr 28 Emma daughter of Benjamin and Mary Tripp, labourer.

May 3 Oliver son of Nehemiah and Ann Rogers, carpenter of Cleve.

May 3 Edwin son of James and Fanny Earl, labourer.

May 3 Charles son of George and Ann Wookey, labourer of Claverham.

May 5 Samuel son of Thomas and Mary Fowles, farmer of Claverham.

May 10 Jane daughter of Samuel and Ann Jones, labourer of Cleve.

May 10 James son of John and Elizabeth Jones, labourer of Cleve.

May 14 Maurice son of Thomas and Ann Abraham, butcher of Claverham.

May 17 Eliza daughter of Henry and Sarah Wilson, plaisterer.

May 17 Dennis son of Samuel and Jane Avery, shoemaker.

May 17 Elizabeth Rattle daug of William and Mary Ann Baber, blacksmith of Cleve.

May 31 Ann daughter of William and Hester Nethway, labourer.

May 31 John son of James and Mary Taylor, labourer.

Jun 7 Margaret daughter of David and Martha Bratt, labourer.

Jun 15 Jacob son of Thomas and Elizabeth Lyons, labourer.

Jun 28 James son of Benjamin and Jane Burge, labourer.

Jul 13 Ann daughter of John and Mary Beacham, labourer.

Jul 17 Hester daughter of William and Hester Cox, butcher of Claverham.

Jul 26 Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth Hull, labourer.

Jul 27 Elizabeth Catherine daug of Stephen & Elizabeth Cox, gent of Court de Wick.

Aug 12 Edmund son of John and Sarah Tripp, labourer.

Aug 20 Sarah Ann daughter of William and Mary Ann Criddle, farmer of Claverham.

Sep 8 John son of Joseph and Elizabeth Blew, farmer.

Sep 20 Oliver son of Samuel and Martha Gregory, carpenter.

Sep 20 James son of Thomas and Ann Norris, tailor.

Sep 20 Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Priscilla Jenkins, mason.

Oct 23 George son of John and Ruth Howell, farmer.

Nov 1 William son of Samuel and Hannah Phillips, labourer of Cleve.

Nov 2 Emma daughter of Samuel and Harriet Baker, farmer.

Nov 15 Ann daughter of William and Pheobe Hayes, labourer.

 

1819

Feb 18 George son of Isaac and Elizabeth Lovell, labourer.

Mar 7 Hannah daughter of Charles and Mary Sandy, labourer.

Mar 16 Sarah Ann daughter of Thomas and Nancy Vowles, tailor.

Mar 28 Robert son of Thomas and Mary Taylor, labourer of Claverham.

Apr 9 Sophia daughter of Samuel and Sarah Drissle, labourer.

Apr 18 Thomas Forrest son of Joseph and Louisa Fisher, attorney of Cleve.

Apr 18 Ann daughter of Thomas and Hannah Fry, labourer.

May 5 Lavinia daughter of James and Martha Parsons, labourer.

May 13 Eliza daughter of James and Fanny Earle, labourer of Horsecastle.

May 13 Mary Ann daughter of James and Harriet Hill, farmer of Cleve.

May 16 Charles son of William and Elizabeth Moore, labourer.

May 23 Joseph son of William and Mary Baber, blacksmith of Cleve.

May 31 Thomas son of John and Sarah Manning, farmer of Claverham.

Jun 1 Ann daughter of James and Ann Jones, labourer of Cleve.

Jun 13 Thomas son of Isaac and Hannah Stone, labourer of Claverham.

Jul 4 Clara daughter of John and Maria Parsons, labourer of Huish.

Jul 11 Louisa Colebroke daug of John Thomas & Louisa Bunce, surgeon of Calentta.

Jul 11 John son of Joseph and Margaret Lukins, mason.

Aug 1 William son of William and Hester Cox, butcher of Claverham.

Aug 9 Thomas son of William and Jane Cox, labourer of Cleve.

Aug 11 James son of John and Sarah Atherton, farmer.

Aug 22 George son of Thomas and Sarah Cole, labourer of Cleve.

Aug 22 William son of Thomas and Sarah Cole, labourer of Cleve.

Aug 22 Susannah daughter of Samuel and Susannah Drissle, labourer.

Aug 31 Eliza daughter of William and Elizabeth Say, farmer.

Sep 5 Edmund son of Job and Sarah Bishop, labourer.

Sep 12 Ann daug of Samuel and Diana Salmon, labourer of Congresubry. 2 years old.

Sep 12 Selina daughter of Samuel and Diana Salmon, labourer of Congresbury.

Sep 13 Charles son of William and Betsy Coombs, farmer of Hewish.

Sep 19 William son of Henry and Hannah Keele, farmer of Cleve, 3 years old.

Sep 19 Jane daughter of Thomas and Catherine Stephens, writer of cleve.

Sep 19 John son of John and Harriet Savary, labourer of Cleve.

Sep 26 Louisa daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth Blew, farmer.

Oct 11 Frances daughter of John and Temperance Hammans, farmer of Hewish.

Oct 18 Arnold son of Benjamin and Mary Tripp, labourer, 6 years old.

Oct 20 John son of Rev. John and Margaretta Hampden, clerk, born 5 April.

Oct 26 Mary Ann daughter of Nathan and Rachel Bowering, taylor.

Nov 7 William son of Edward and Mary Thomas, carpenter of Cleve.

Nov 9 William son of William and Penelope Derham, shopkeeper.

Nov 14 William son of Charles and Mary Rugg, labourer of Cleve, born 9 June.

Nov 20 Emma daughter of William and Ann Lyons, blacksmith of Claverham.

Nov 21 Rebecca Isaac daughter of Robert and Ann Churches, farmer.

Nov 28 Emma base daughter of Mary Drissle, spinster.

Nov 29 Amelia daughter of William and Elizabeth Atherton, farmer of Week (Wick) St. Lawrence.

 

1820

Jan 2 Charles son of William and Martha Wilkins, farmer of Hewish.

Jan 5 Alfred son of William and Caroline Taylor, baker.

Jan 9 Hannah daughter of John and Fanny Nethway, labourer.

Jan 9 Jane daughter of Robert and Hannah Day, labourer.

Jan 23 Edward son of Thomas and Lydia Parsons, taylor.

Jan 23 Elizabeth daughter of William and Ann Clapp, labourer.

Jan 27 Alfred son of Samuel and Sarah Tilly, labourer.

Jan 31 Ann daughter of Samuel and Mary Sproud, plumber.

Feb 4 Hester daughter of Isaac and Deborah Lovell, labourer.

Feb 6 Joseph son of James and Charlotte Harper, labourer of Claverham.

Feb 6 Samuel son of Elizabeth Fletcher, spinster.

Feb 7 Elizabeth daughter of Henry and Mary Badman, labourer.