Yatton baptisms

1800-1812

Transcribed by Mary Mason.

 

1800

Jan 1 John son of Joseph and Hannah Rayner.

Jan 5 Prisscilla daughter of Arthur and Sarah Hunt from Backwell.

Jan 6 Sophia daughter of Richard and Elizabeth Drissell.

Jan 12 Edward son of William and Nancy Hyatt.

Feb 9 George son of James and Betty Hicks.

Feb 9 Ann daughter of Robert and Eleanor Smith.

Mar 16 Hannah daughter of William and Susanna Beacham.

Mar 16 Samuel son of Thomas and Mary Goodwin.

Jun 5 Betty daughter of James and Betty Thomas.

Jun 5 William Cook son of James and Betty Thomas.

Jun 8 Jane daughter of William and Elizabeth Say.

Jun 8 Samuel son of James and Newity Chidgy.

Jun 15 Charles Creyghton son of Henry and Hannah Heel.

Jun 29 John son of Barnabas and Mary Young from Axbridge.

Jul 20 George son of George and Mary Read.

Oct 16 Elizabeth daughter of Joseph and Ann Earl. Born 27 Oct 1796.

Oct 16 Lydia daughter of Joseph and Ann Earl.

Oct 26 James son John and Elizabeth Phillips.

Oct 30 Frances daughter of Nathaniel and Sarah Ainsworth.

Nov 9 Elizabeth daughter of John and Betty Smith.

Dec 21 Jos… son of Samuel and Sarah Payne.

Dec 28 John base son of Hannah Lovell, then about 3 years old.

Dec 28 James base born son of Hannah Lovell.

 

1801

Jan 4 Lydia daughter of William and Sarah Hodges.

Jan 18 William son of William and Hester Hillman.

Jan 25 James son of George and Nancy Young.

Feb 8 Mary daughter of William and Sarah Avery.

Feb 8 Mary base daughter of Phebe Williams.

Mar 18 John son of Thos and Flower Noble.

Mar 22 John son of Joseph and Sarah Corfield.

Mar 29 Sarah daughter of William and Nancy May then 5 weeks old.

Apr 11 Mary daughter of William and Mary Harris.

May 3 Isaac son of William and Hannah Merefield, born 2 Feb 1799.

May 3 Hannah daughter of William and Hannah Merefield.

May 5 Louisa daughter of James and Mary Broackes, born 5 Feb 1801.

May 17 James son of James and Mary Hillman.

May 31 John base son of Mary Young, born Congresbury, 25 April 1801.

Jun 28 Ann daughter of George and Hester Hicks.

Jun 28 Thomas son of George and Elizabeth Bevan born 4 Dec 1800.

Jul 12 George son of Samuel and Hester Taylor.

Aug 12 William son of George and Mary Spear.

Aug 17 Sarah daughter of William and Ann Baker.

Aug 23 William son of James and Elizabeth Bush.

Sep 21 James Gregory an adult Quaker.

Nov 8 Emmanuel son of Richard and Betty Jenkins.

Nov 15 Jane daughter of James and Jane Williams.

Nov 29 John son of John and Maria Jelly born 11 Sep.

Nov 29 Harriett daughter of James and Honour Pople.

Nov 29 Joseph son of James and Elizabeth Gillford.

Dec 25 Flower daughter of George and Nancy Thomas.

 

1802

Jan 10 Sarah daughter of James and Mary Neads.

Jan 24 William son of John and Mary Perry.

Jan 25 Mary daughter of Arthur and Sarah Hunt from Backwell.

Feb 21 Sussannah daughter of William and Sussannah Beacham.

Feb 24 Sarah daughter of Samual and Martha Gregory.

Feb 27 Charles son of James and Mary Parsons born 5 Sep 1801.

Apr 18 James son of James and Sarah Perry.

Apr 26 Sussanna daughter of John and Temperance Hammons.

May 2 George son of William and Elizabeth Jay.

May 4 Frances daughter of Edward and Ann Lukins, born 8 Feb 1801.

May 6 Ann daughter of William and Mary Knowles.

May 30 Maria daughter of Richard and Betty Read.

May 30 John son of John and Jane Williams.

Aug 3 Edward son of James and Mary Day.

Aug 22 Thomas son of John and Margaret Abraham.

Sep 5 Edward son of William and Betty Neads.

Sep 12 Maria daughter of James and Betty Hicks.

Sep 19 Mary Ann daughter of William and Elizabeth Drissle.

Sep 19 Mary Ann daughter of John and Ann Drissle.

Sep 26 Stephen son of Henry and Hannah Heel.

Oct 3 John son of William and Florence Lukins, born 6 Feb 1800.

Oct 3 Edward son of William and Florence Lukins.

Dec 12 James son of John and Patience Wilson.

 

1803

Jan 23 Sarah daughter of John and Ann Neads.

Feb 20 John Coles son of Robert and Eleanor Smith.

Mar 4 Emma daughter of James and Mary Tucker.

Mar 6 Charles son of John and Mary Radford.

Mar 20 Mary daughter of James and Mary Hillman.

Apr 3 Rebecca daughter of Richard and Ann Perkins, born 16 Aug 1799.

Apr 3 Ann daughter of Richard and Ann Perkins.

Apr 6 William son of James and Ann Gregory.

May 1 Jane daughter of John and Betty Smith.

May 2 Benjamin son of William and Ann Baker.

May 15 Mary Ann daughter of Richard and Lydia Tiler?

Jun 21 Henryetta daughter of John and Temperance Hammons.

Jul 3 William Morris son of William and Sarah Avery.

Jul 10 Temperance daughter of Edward and Ann Lukins.

Jul 27 Marianne daughter of William and Sarah Bartlett, born 13 Jul 1801.

Jul 27 Emily Frances daughter of William and Sarah Bartlett, born 17 Jan 1803.

Aug 7 Ann daughter of Thomas and Ann Taylor.

Aug 7 Thomas son of William and Hannah Merefield.

Sep 4 Charles son of William and Sarah Hodges.

Nov 30 Harriett daughter of William and Mary Harris.

Dec 11 Caleb son of John and Margaret Abraham.

Dec 20 Charles son of George and Nancy Thomas.

Dec 21 Samuel son of John Kennedy and Hannah Dean.

 

1804

Jan 1 Richard son of Richard and Betty Read.

Jan 8 Samuel son of Samuel and Hannah Quire.

Jan 8 William base son of Jane Corfield.

Jan 22 Elizabeth daughter of William and Nancy Hyatt.

Feb 5 Sarah daughter of George and Hester Hicks.

Feb 17 John Baynon base son of Sarah Tilly.

Feb 17 Elizabeth daughter of William and Mary Knowles.

Feb 19 Samuel son of Peter and Ann Hill.

Feb 22 John Hulm son of James and Martha Knowles.

Apr 15 William son of William and Sussannah Beacham.

Apr 29 Mary daughter of John and Parience Wilson.

May 1 Mary Ann daughter of Benjamin and Mary Trip.

May 13 Hannah daughter of William and Hannah Payne.

May 20 Henry son of James and Betty Thomas.

Jun 24 John son of John and Hannah Fry.

Jun 24 Maria daughter of William and Sarah Williams.

Jun 26 Mary Jane daughter of James and Ann Day.

Jul 15 Richard son of Richard and Betty Jenkins.

Aug 19 James son of John and Maria Jelly.

Sep 2 James son of James and Jane Williams.

Sep 16 Mary Ann daughter of James and Harriett Hillman.

Sep 16 John son of William and Hester Hillman.

Sep 30 Edward son of Edward and Mary Jones.

Nov 25 Eliza daughter of Thomas and Mary Goodwin.

Nov 30 William Edward Wilkins base son of Dianna Hucker.

Dec 23 William son of George and Nancy Young.

Dec 23 Mary daughter of George and Nancy Young.

Dec 23 Mary daughter of John and Mary Perry.

 

1805

Jan 1 James son of John and Temperance Hammons.

Feb 3 Thomas son of James and Sarah Perry.

Feb 9 Louison daughter of James and Mary Tucker.

Mar 8 William Simeon Somers son of William and Sarah Bartlett, born 28 May 1804.

Mar 24 Elizabeth daughter of James and Elizabeth Bush.

Mar 31 James son of John and Patience Wilson.

Apr 14 Mary Ann daughter of William and Hannah Hucker.

Apr 14 John son of Henry and Hannah Keel.

Apr 14 Charles son of Samuel and Sarah Payne.

Apr 28 John son of George and Ann Puddy.

Jun 2 John son of James and Ann Gregory.

Jun 11 James Stallard son of William and Sarah Avery.

 Jun 23 Joseph son of Robert and Eleanor Smith.

Jun 23 Samuel son of James and Honour Pople.

Jun 23 Ann daughter of John and Ann Neads.

Jun 30 Harriett daughter of John and Martha Parsons.

Jun30 Elizabeth base daughter of Elizabeth Rug.

Jul 7 James son of William and Elizabeth Wookey.

Aug 18 William son of John Walkin and Sarah Betnon.

Aug 18 John son of Thomas and Ann Abraham.

Sep 15 Mary daughter of John and Sarah Burge.

Sep 29 John son of James and Ann Jones.

Oct 23 Anna daughter of John and Temperance Hammons.

Oct 27 John son of James and Hannah Bridges.

Dec 1 William Gregory base son of Mary Rydon.

 

1806

Jan 5 Ann daughter of William and Ann Lyons.

Jan 5 Maria daughter of Richard and Betty Read.

Jan 5 Sarah daughter of William and Sussannah Beacham.

Jan 23 Joseph son of John and Margaret Abraham.

Jan 27 Thomas son of Thomas and Elizabeth Bush, born 13 Nov 1803.

Jan 27 John son of Thomas and Elizabeth Bush.

Mar 9 Mary daughter of Henry and Mary Batt.

Mar 30 William son of William and Elizabeth Brown.

Apr 27 George son of William and Sarah Williams.

Apr 29 Frederick son of James and Elizabeth Blew, born 18 Apr 1802.

Apr 29 Ann daughter of  James and Elizabeth Blew, born 7 Aug 1803.

Apr 29 James son of James and Elizabeth Blew, born 11 Oct 1804.

May 11 George son of John and Jane Williams.

May 11 William base son of Phebe Banfield.

May 19 Robert Bishop son of Thomas and Hannah Baker.

Jun 8 William son of William and Sarah Hodges.

Jun 11 Elizabeth daughter of John and Sarah Trip. Born 31 May 1803.

Jun 11 Eliza daughter of Samuel and Martha Gregory, born 10 Apr 1804.

Jun 11 William Tilly son of  Samuel and Martha Gregory.

Jun 29 William base son of Hannah Carter.

Jun 29 Benjamin son of Benjamin and Mary Trip.

Jul 6 Ann daughter of William and Hannah Payne.

Jul 20 Samuel son of George and Hester Hicks.

Aug 3 Richard son of Richard and Ann Perkins.

Aug 3 Samuel son of Samuel and Mary Stowel.

Aug 24 Charles son of Richard and Betty Jenkins.

Aug 31 Richard son of James and Newity Chidgy.

Sep 14 Mary daughter of Thomas and Ann Hunt.

Sep 21 Ann daughter of James and Jane Kencott.

Dec 25 Harriet daughter of Samuel and Sarah Tilly.

Dec 25 Sarah daughter of James and Phebe Knowles.

Dec 28 Elizabeth daughter of John and Jane Hedges from Kenn.

 

1807

Jan 4 Thomas son of John and Mary Perry.

Jan 12 Louissa daughter of James and Mary Parsons, born 11 Oct 1806.

Feb 1 William son of William and Elizabeth Wookey.

Feb 9 Sarah Samuel daughter of William and Sarah Morris.

Feb 15 Mary daughter of Robert and Elizabeth Curtis.

Feb 15 Mary daughter of John and Maria Jelly.

Feb 17 Samuel son of Richard and Lydia Filer, born 5 May 1805.

Feb 22 Betty daughter of Samuel and Hester Taylor, born 20 Nov 1804.

Feb 23 Martha daughter of John and Temperance Hammons.

Mar 1 Sarah daughter of John and Hester Parsons.

John son of John and Elizabeth Baston Emra, born 1 Dec 1806 and privately baptised 8 Dec 1806.

Mar 22 James son of William and Sussannah Beacham.

Apr 6 Jane base daughter of Hannah Quire.

May 5 Charles son of John and Hannah Fry.

May 5 Edward son of Edward and Ann Lukins.

May 5 John son of Simon and Sarah Curry.

May 5 Robert son of William and Ann Baker.

May 5 Elizabeth daughter of James and Elizabeth Taylor.

May 18 Thomas son of Thomas and Ann Abraham.

May 31 Thomas son of John and Martha Parsons.

Jun 7 James son of Henry and Hannah Keel.

Jun 17 Edward son of William and Martha Wilkins.

Jun 21 Elizabeth daughter of Henry and Mary Batt.

Jul 16 Samuel Hucker son of James and Ann Gregory.

Jul 17 Mary daughter of James and Betty Thomas.

Jul 23 Mary Ann daughter of William and Ann Lyons.

Jul 27 Mary Ann daughter of George and Ann Puddy.

Aug 2 James son of William and Mary Knowles.

Aug 16 Sophia daughter of Samuel and Sarah Taylor.

Sep 13 John son of John and Ann Neads.

Sep 18 William son of James and Mary Tucker.

Sep 27 Eliza daughter of William and Hannah Hucker.

 

1808

Jan 6 Mary daughter of John and Hester Richardson Norman.

Jan 17 William son of James and Elizabeth Jones.

Jan 17 Job son of Job and Betty Wilson.

Jan 17 Eliza daughter of James and Jane Kencott.

Jan 20 Mary daughter of Edward and Mary Jones.

Feb 24 Benjamin Gilbert son of James and Elizabeth Blew.

Mar 13 Charles son of Isaac and Hannah Stone.

Mar 13 John Gregory son of Richard and Lydia Filer.

Mar 27 Richard son of Richard and Ann Perkins.

Mar 27 Sarah daughter of John and Sarah Burge.

Apr 16 Ann daughter of Richard and Betty Jenkins.

Apr 17 Susannah daughter of John and Elizabeth Bastone Emra.

May 4 James son of John and Sarah Tilley.

May 29 Ann base daughter of Elizabeth Weeks and John Kington.

Jun 5 Patience daughter of Elizabeth and James Denmead.

Jun 12 Hannah daughter of James and Hannah Bridge.

Jun 19 Thomas son of Richard and Elizabeth Reed.

Jun 26 Jacob son of William and Sarah Williams.

Jul 17  William son of William and Elizabeth Hippesley.

Jul 17 Mary daughter of William and Elizabeth Hippesley.

Jul 17 Mary daughter of William and Elizabeth Tripp.

Jul 29 Harriet daughter of William and Florence Lukins.

Jul 29 Charles son of Edward and Ann Lukins.

Aug 7 James son of James and Phebe Knowles.

Aug 30 Mary daughter of John and Temperance Hammons.

Sep 1 George son of Thomas and Elizabeth Gallop.

Sep 25 Jemima daughter of Thomas and Betty Bush.

Sep 25 Hester? Daughter of Josias and Elizabeth Wride.

Oct 26 George son of John and Hannah Cox.

Nov 6 John son of John and Priscilla Hawkins.

Nov 18 Henry son of George and Maria Counsell, born 15 Oct.

 

1809

Jan 2 Samuel son of William and Hannah Hucker.

Jan 15 Edward son of George and Ann Thomas.

Feb 19 George son of John and Martha Parsons of Claverham.

Apr 30 Anna daughter of Samuel and Martha Gregory.

Apr 30 George Wylde son of Samuel and Sarah Tilly.

May 3 John son of Benjamin and Mary Tripp.

May 28 Charles son of William and Susanna Beecham.

Jun 12 Joseph Hurford son of Joseph and Mary Mattocks, from St. Paul`s Bristol.

Jun 25 Mary daughter of James and Mary Rogers.

Jun 25 Harriet daughter of John and Mary Beecham.

Jun 25 William son of Robert and Eleanor Smith.

Jun 26 Hannah daughter of James and Jane Kingcote.

Jul 30 Sarah Earl daughter of James and Mary Taylor.

Sep 4 Joseph son of John and Jane Williams.

Sep 18 Thomas Moody son of Robert and Mary Bagg.

Oct 5 Louisa daughter of John and Hannah Needs.

Oct 8 William son of Samuel and Hannah Taylor.

Oct 22 Samuel son of William and Sarah Hodges.

Oct 29 Ann daughter of John and Mary Perry.

Nov 12 Wintour Evans son of William and Hester Baker.

Dec 31 James son of David and Sarah Young.

Dec 31 Ann daughter of John and Maria Jelly.

 

1810

Jan 7 Sarah Ann daughter of John and Ann Needs.

Jan 17 Thomas son of Thomas and Elizabeth Gallop, born 11 Aug 1809.

Feb 11 James son of William and Phebe Hayes.

Feb 11 Ann base daughter of Mary Kent.

Feb 26 John son of William and Elizabeth Hill.

Feb 27 Sarah daughter of John and Temperance Hammond.

Mar 11 James son of Edward and Mary Jones.

Mar 18 Sarah daughter of Josias and Elizabeth Wride.

Apr 1 Emily daughter of Joel and Sarah Parsons, born 18 Mar 1808.

Apr 12 Harriet base daughter of  Sarah Quire, born 18 Mar 1808.

Apr 22 Thomas son of Thomas and Ann Hunt.

May 1 Ann daughter of Simon and Sarah Curry, privately baptised 26 Oct 1808, received into the Church.

May 7 John son of George and Ann Priddy baptised the 25 March, received into the church.

May 13 James son of James and Jane Kingcott.

Jun 3 Mark and Luke twins of William and Mary Knowles.

Jun24 Elizabeth daughter of Job and Elizabeth Wilson.

Jul 15 James son of Henry and Mary Batt.

Jul 29 William son of James and Hannah Bridge.

Aug 5 William base son of  Elizabeth Rugg.

Aug 26 Ann daughter of Robert and Elizabeth Curtis.

Sep 9 William son of Isaac and Ann Masters.

Sep 9 Elizabeth Jeffery daughter of James and Sarah Perry.

Sep 25 Mary daughter of Edward and Martha Wilkins, born 1 Jan.

Oct 28 Charles son of John and Sarah Trip.

Oct 28 Harriet daughter of Edward and Mary Thomas.

Nov 11 Ann daughter of William and Sarah Earl.

Dec 9 Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth Hippisley.

 

1811

Jan 1 Ann daughter of James and Betty Chidzey.

Jan 2 Martha daughter of Robert and Mary Baggs.

Jan 3 Samuel son of George and Mary Coleman, 11 years old.

Jan 3 Mary daughter of Robert and Hannah Day.

Jan 10 John son of William and Elizabeth Atherton.

Jan 17 John son of John and Ruth Howell.

Jan 20 William base son of James and Charlotte Harper, 1¼ years.

Jan 20 James son of James and Charlotte Harper.

Jan 27 Edward son of George and Grace Hale.

Jan 27 Joseph son of John and Ann Milliar, 11 months old.

Feb 1 Elizabeth daughter of James and Elizabeth Blew.

Feb 10 John son of Isaac and Elizabeth Shipton.

Feb 12 John son of John and Betty Wornell, privately baptised 24 Dec 1810.

Feb 12 Robert son of Thomas Churchus. Quacker 23 years old.

Mar 24 Eliza daughter of John and Hannah Fry.

Apr 7 James son of Samuel and Ann Hunt.

Apr 21 William son of Henry and Sarah Wilson.

May 7 Emma daughter of Edward and Ann Lukins, privately 9 Oct 1810.

May 12 Ann daughter of Isaac and Hannah Stone.

May 19 Mary Ann daughter of John and Priscilla Hawkins.

Jun 2 Elizabeth daughter of Benjamin and Jane Burge.

Jun 2 Samuel son of William and Ann Drissle.

Jun 16 Sophia daughter of George and Ann Wookey.

Jul 14 Edward son of Simon and Saray Curry.

Jul 28 James son of William and Sarah Williams.

Jul 28 Lydia base daughter of Mary Summers.

Aug 4 Eliza daughter of James and Elizabeth Bush.

Aug 5 Mary Ann daughter of John and Hester Parsons.

Aug 11 George son of Samuel and Hannah Phillips.

Aug 13 Frederick son of Thomas and Ann Salmon.

Aug 18 Jonah son of Susanna Hazell, privately 24 Dec 1809.

Aug 25 Sophia daughter of John and Martha Parsons.

Sep 8 Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Ann Perkins.

Sep 12 Richard son of Thomas and Ann Abraham.

Oct 20 John son of John and Mary Perry.

Oct 27 William son of Edward and Ann Jones.

Nov 4 Hannah daughter of William and Martha Wilkins.

Dec 1 Samuel son of William and Betsy Trip.

Dec 15 James son of Thomas and Elizabeth Gallop.

 

1812

Jan 2 Martha Cox daughter of James and Hester Harris.

Jan 2 Samuel son of Samuel and Dinah Salmon, born 4 Nov 1810.

Jan 3 John Knight son of James and Elizabeth Blew.

Jan 9 William son of William and Betsy Hill.

Jan 9 Elizabeth daughter of James and Phebe Knowles, born 30 Jul 1810.

Jan 12 John son of William and Susannah Beacham.

Jan 23 John son of John and Ruth Howell.

Jan 27 Emma daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth Blew, born 31 Aug 1810.

Jan 27 Mary daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth Blew, born 29 Aug 1811.

Jan 28 Mary Ann daughter of Richard and Elizabeth Parsons.

Feb 3 Mary daughter of John and Hannah Reeds.

Feb 3 Edward son of Robert and Prudence Burge.

Feb 16 Harriet daughter of Job and Betty Wilson.

Mar 1 George son of John and Mary Beacham.

Mar 22 Mary daughter of Robert and Eleanor Smith.

Apr 5 James son of John and Ann Melliar.

Apr 19 William son of James and Jane Kingcott.

Apr 19 Elizabeth daughter of William and Sarah Hodges.

May 5 Sarah daughter of William and Hannah Hucker.

May 5 William son of William and Hannah Hucker.

May 5 Sarah daughter of David and Martha Bield.

May 5 Ann daughter of Charles and Deborah Holder, 1½ years old.

May 5 Ann daughter of Robert and Ann Churches, born 14 Jan.

May 16 James son of James and Elizabeth Tilly.

May 17 Ann daughter of John and Sarah Burge.

May 31 Hannah daughter of George and Betty Lyons.

May 31 Eliza daughter of Isaac and Ann Masters.

Jun 7 Mary daughter of Joseph and An Hammonds.

Jun 14 Ann daughter of Edward and Mary Jones.

Jun 14 Mary Ann daughter of John and Jane Williams.

Jun 28 Charles son of John and Maria Jelly.

Jul 12 William son of Isaac and Elizabeth Lovell.

Jul 26 Frederick son of Richard and Priscilla Jenkins.

Aug 3 Ann Cockburn daughter of Lydia Avery.

Sep 14 Ann daughter of Robert and Mary Bagg.

Oct 4 Richard son of Joseph and Charlotte Lovell.

Oct 15 Henry son of John and Hannah Hodges.

Nov 16 William son of John and Betty Wornell, born 27 Sep.

Nov 29 Ann Govier Price daughter of Ann Govier.

Nov 29 Job Vowles son of Fanny Vowles.

Nov 29 Temperance daughter of David and Sarah Young.

Dec 14 William Handle son of William and Elizabeth Atherton.

Dec 25 Lucy daughter of George and Ann Puddy.

Dec 25 Harriet daughter of Esau and Elizabeth Shipton.

Dec 27 Mary daughter of Richard and Celia Sweet.

Dec 27 James son of Richard and Martha Drissle.

Dec 28 John son of James and Phebe Knowles.