Worle Burials

1771-1812

Transcribed by Mary Mason

1771

Jan 13 Mary Willard from Nailsby.

Feb 10 George Day junior.

Feb 15 Hosea Henvil.

Feb 25 William Fear.

Mar 3 Thomas son of Arthur and Betty Coles.

Mar 17 Fortune infant daughter of Wm. and Maria May.

Apr 28 Susanna infant daughter of Eli and Elizabeth Davies.

Dec 17 Joseph Reeves.

Dec 27 Dorothy Purnell.

 

1772

Jan 12 Mary Bearden.

Jan 16 John Arney.

Feb 8 Sarah daughter of James and Elizabeth Bishop.

……… Hester daughter of James and Mary Horsington.

May 26 Eleanor Arney.

May 27 Jane Collins of Hutton.

 

1773

Feb 13 John Simmons.

May 14 Ann infant daughter of Wm and Flower Hillman.

Apr 17 Henry Lawrence.

Nov 24 Mary Parsons from Milton.

 

1774

Feb 4 John son of William and Mary Rogers.

Feb 11 Benjamin Broadbear.

Feb 17 Elizabeth daughter of William and Mary Rogers.

Mar 1 John son of Isack and Jane Shepson.

Apr 14 Ann Hewlet.

May 3 George son of Isack and Ann Hucker.

May 23 Sara daughter of Edward and Ann Becham

Jun 1 John Larrance.

Aug 21 Jane Bishop.

Aug 22 John son of James and Mary Davis.

Sep 8 Susang daughter Joel and Flour Bishop.

Sep 12 Mrs Mary Lawes.

Nov 11 Mrs Jane Horred from Bristol.

 

1775

Feb 23 Ann Le.d.

Mar 5 Mary Day.

Jul . Thomas son of Thomas and Nancey May.

May Martha daughter of Andrew and Martha Beacham.

Oct 4 Mrs Susan Embery from Bristol.

Dec 5 Sara Edwards from Banwell.

Dec 15 George Henry Kenvill from Limpsham.

 

1776

Mar 5 William Rogers from Kingston Seymore.

Mar 18 Mary daughter of Edward and Jane Lovell.

Apr 15 Bettey daughter of Joel and Margaret Bishop.

Oct 9 Elizabeth Hewlet.

Nov 23 Ann Arney.

 

1777

Feb 23 William son of Grace Andrews.

Mar 6 Ann wife of Isack Hucker.

Apr 27 Edward Morris, Taylor.

Jul 2 Edward son of William and Mary Rogers.

Jul 16 Marey daughter of James and Edith Stabbins.

Oct 14 Arthur Heolot.

Nov 25 Richard Becham.

Dec 12 Sara daughter of Andrew and Martha Binsham.

 

1778

Jan 30 Jon son of Wm and Hanna Simmons.

Mar 8 Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Elisabeth Stabins.

Mar 22 Matthew son of Wm and Martha Watts.

Jun 27 Jane wife of James Watts.

Oct 13 James son of Edmond and Anne Beacham.

Dec 29 Anne wife of James Hunt from Kingston Seymour.

Oct 3 Lovy daughter of William and Susannah Davies.

Nov 21 George son of Edmund and Sarah Woollen.

 

1779

Jan 22 Martha wife of Andrew Bynon.

Jan 25 Lovely wife of John Bishop.

Feb 23 Henry son of Henry and Hannah Lawrence.

Mar 1 Mary Williams.

Sep 22 James Watts.

Nov 10 Elizabeth wife of James Prenter.

Dec 1 Elizabeth wife of John Thorn.

 

1780

Feb 10 James son of Andrew Beynon.

Jun 15 John son of Isaac and Jane Shepston.

Oct 27 Joseph son of John and Sarah Smith.

Dec 28 James Bishop.

 

1781

Feb 18 Susanna Methin, spinster.

Apr 29 William Purnell.

May 9 Eli son of Eli and Mary Davies.

Jul 4 Catherine wife of George Young.

Aug 26 Marvel Pisley.

Aug 9 Mary wife of Cornelius Horsington.

Oct 15 Samuel Muggleworth.

Nov 8 Mary wife of Eli Davies.

Nov 10 Sarah wife of John Chappel.

Nov 11 Anne daughter of Wm and Susannah Daves.

 

1782

Jan 8 John son of William Davies.

Jan 18 John Smith.

Jan 20 Elizabeth Glass.

Jan 21 Anne wife of William Bishop.

Feb 1 William son of William and Anne Lawrence.

Feb 26 Anne Toby.

Mar 15 Richard Ragan.

Mar 17 William Bustin.

Mar 21 James House.

Mar 24 Fortune daughter of William and Maria May.

Apr 9 Stephen son of John Webber.

Apr 25 William Edwards.

Apr 28 James son of James Harries.

May 19 Mary daughter of James and Mary Horsington.

May 29 Mary daughter of Joseph and Denis Lawrence.

May 31 Mary wife of Edmond Lovel.

Jun 18 Sarah Beacham.

Jul 15 Flower Watts.

Aug 6 Anne Pisley.

Sep 28 John Mathin.

 

1783

Apr 8 William Hillman from Brislington.

Apr 27 Lieut. Robert  Junprass.

May 16 Grace Davies.

Jul 15 Anne Broadbeard.

Aug 18 Edmund Beacham.

Jun 27 Jane? daughter of Samuel and Hester Bishop.

Jul 6 Jane daughter of James and Grace Reeves.

Jul 10 Henry son of Henry and Hana Lawrence.

Jul 11 John son of James and Elizabeth Hunt.

Aug 17 James son of Wm and Martha Watts.

Aug 24 Lovy and Sarah daughters of John and Sarah Harris.

Sep 8 Samuel son of Wm and Clorianah Seavel.

Sep 8 Jane daughter of Joel and Flower Bishop.

Sep 14 William son of John and Hannah Wild.

Sep 28 Anne daughter of John and Lydia Woodville.

Oct 6 Love Davies.

Dec 11 Margery Prenter.

Dec 26 Jesse Lovel.

 

1784

Jan 10 Hosea Henville.

Jan 9 Martha daughter of Wm and Martha Watts.

Jan 9 James son of Wm and Martha Watts.

Jan 11 John Harris.

Jan 18 Grace Andrews a pauper.

Jan 22 Sarah daughter of John and Sarah Harris.

Feb 6 Mary Jolliff from Bristol.

Feb 23 William Lawrence junior from Bidsam.

Apr 1 Joseph Millard a pauper.

Sep 14 Anne daughter of John and Lydia Woodville.

Sep 18 Joseph son of Edmd. and Mary Davis.

 

1785

Jan 15 John Lovel.

Jan 15 Jane daughter of Joseph and Sarah Millard, pauper.

Mar 14 Jane May widow.

Apr 2 Mark son of Wm Russel and Sarah Baedon, pauper.

Apr 25 John son of John Davis and Elizabeth Watts.

Apr 27 Hannah wife of Wm Davis.

May 22 Isack Shepson.

May 30 Abraham son of Thos. and Mary Knight.

Jun 25 Ann Beacham a pauper.

Oct 29 Mary Sayer from Weston-super-Mare.

Nov 23 Mary Quick a pauper.

Dec 4 Margaret Gill a pauper.

 

1786

Feb 21 Richard Jolliffe from Long Ashton.

Mar Hannah Welton? widow.

Apr 5 John an infant child of Wm and Sarah Corfield.

Apr 28 Jane May.

May 7 Mary daughter of Wm and Ann Lawrence form Milton.

Jun 23 Edward Lovel, carpenter.

Jul 25 Ruth daughter of Samuel and Hester Bishop.

Dec 20 Betty Galehouse a pauper.

 

1787

Feb 6 Hester Bishop.

Mar 19 Robert Gill a pauper.

May 27 William Lawrence form Biddisham.

Jun 3 James son of James and Mary Horsington.

Aug 30 Nancy daughter of James and Elizabeth Hunt.

Sep 10 John Parsons from Bristol.

Sep 18 Johanna/Hannah daughter of Joel and Flower Bishop from Banwell.

Oct 28 John son of Baldwin and Hannah Parsons.

Nov 4 Mary Harris from Puxton.

Dec 2 William Bishop a pauper.

Dec 13 Ann wife of James May.

 

1788

Jan 2 Charles and Hannah son and daughter of Charles and Ann James paupers.

Feb 28 William Hillman.

May 11 Sarah daughter of Benjamin and Mary Banwell.

May 12 Jane base daughter of Charlotte Bennet.

Jun 19 Mary Ann daughter of Benjamin and Mary Banwell.

Jun 29 William Bishop a pauper.

Jul 10 Dennis Leman, gentleman.

Jul 30 Wm son of John and Hannah Wild.

Sep 30 Sarah daughter of Edmund and Sarah Woollens.

Oct 22 Mabel wife of John Coles.

 

1789

Feb 5 Samuel son of Edmund and Sarah Woollen.

Mar 22 Joseph Bishop a pauper.

Mar 22 Hannah daughter of John and Elizabeth Broadbeard.

Apr 12 James Prenter a pauper.

Apr 14 Ann Beacham a pauper.

Apr 15 Sarah daughter of Baldwin and Hannah Parsons.

Apr 28 Hannah wife of John Bennett.

May 14 Jeremiah son of John and Hannah West a pauper.

Jun 12 Charles Gatehouse.

Jul 10 Hannah Pain from Banwell.

Aug 31 Hannah Wild.

Sep 4 Hannah daughter of Wm and Hannah Pain from Banwell.

Oct 18 Mary daughter of John Wild.

Dec 27 Mary daughter of William Simmons.

 

1790

Feb  4 William Lovel.

Feb 15 Mary Henvill.

Mar 10 James son of Charles and Ann James.

Apr 24 William Pippett from Kingston.

May 6 Elizabeth Waters, widow.

Oct 13 Josias Reeves sen a pauper.

Nov 1 Mary Knight.

 

1791

Feb 13 James Palmer a pauper.

Apr 2 Ann wife of Edmund Watts.

May 4 William Millard.

Jul 2 Ann infant daughter of James and Elizabeth Hunt.

Sep 18 Mary Jones a pauper.

 

1792

Feb 25 Jane Lovel.

Feb 25 Samuel Davis an infant.

May 19 Mary wife of James Davis.

Aug 19 William Prenter.

Nov 18 Elizabeth Starr from Wyke St. Lawrence.

Dec 2 Ann Bynion from Wyke St. Lawrence.

 

1793

Jan 20 Samuel Jeffery.

Feb 14 Ann daughter of James and Mary May.

Mar 30 David Solomon.

May 5 Sarah daughter of Wm and Ruth Palmer.

May 15 James son of Charles and Anstance James.

May 24 Nancy Pain from Banwell.

May 26 Mary Wood.

Jun 11 Richard Stabbins.

Jun 21 Jane daughter of John and Sarah Parsons.

Jun 25 Edmund Lovel.

Aug 11 John Jeffery.

Sep 6 Andrew Bynion.

Oct 1 Joel Bishop.

Dec 12 Mary Ann Coomer.

Dec 25 George son of George and Mary Young from Axbridge.

 

1794

Feb 20 William Simmons.

Mar 5 James son of John Wild.

Apr 12 Jane wife of John Stabbins.

Apr 18 James son of John and Sarah Baden.

May 7 John Watts.

May 19 Betty Broadbeard.

May 31 John West.

Aug 24 Betty daughter of James and Ann Bradford.

Nov 10 James Parsons.

Dec 14 John Wood.

 

1795

Jan 31 Mary Bishop.

Feb 1 James son of Daniel and Mary Lovel.

Feb 5 James son of Benjamin and Mary Banwell.

Mar 1 Samuel son of George and Mary Young.

Apr 12 Susanna Sims from Congresbury.

May 30 Ann James.

Jun 16 Robert Nares.

Jun 29 Alice daughter of Arthur and Susannah Day.

Aug 23 Isaac Prenter.

Sep 17 Betsy daughter of James and Ann Bradford.

Oct 18 Ann base daughter of Susannah Beacham.

Oct 26 Elizabeth Broadbeard from Banwell.

Nov 14 Jane daughter of Joseph and Dennis Lawrence.

 

1796

Jan 19 Mary Hunt from Kingston Seymour.

Jan 26 Jemimah daughter of Isaac and Mary Gill.

Jan 29 Richard son of Revd. John Price and Mary his wife.

Feb 20 Betty daughter of Baldwin and Hannah Parsons.

Mar 11 William Davis, shoemaker.

Apr 3 Edmund Woollen, taylor.

Apr 17 Elizabeth Wild, widow.

May 12 William illegitimate son of Sarah Broadbeard.

May 18 Benjamin Banwell.

Jun 28 Charles James.

Jul 2 Jane wife of James Andrews.

 

1797

Jan 29 Jane Harris.

Feb 2 Samuel Howell.

Feb 22 Mary Watts.

May 3 James Lovel.

May 5 James Davis.

Jun 14 William Palmer.

Jun 26 Banbis Gegg.

Sep 28 Jemimah West.

Nov 21 Wm Watts.

Dec 31 Sarah Woolen.

 

1798

Apr 13 Orelia Davis.

Jun 21 John son of Josias Reeves.

 

1799

Mar 17 Betsy daughter of James Bradford.

Mar 25 James Philips.

Jun 20 Ann May.

Jun 21 John Chappell.

Oct 29 Elizabeth daughter of the Revd John Price.

Dec 30 Richard Hadham son of Revd John Price.

 

1800

Jan 23 Betty Fear.

Feb 14 Mary daughter of John and Elizabeth Wild.

Apr 8 James Sayer.

Apr 9 William Waters.

Jul 7 William Waters jun.

Aug 13 Hannah Broadbeard.

Oct 4 Ann Thomas.

Dec 3 Harriet daughter of Richard and Mary Grattan.

Dec 17 Mary Ann Gegg.

Dec 19 Sarah daughter of James and Mary Horsington.

Dec 23 James Davis.

 

1801

Apr 3 Hannah Thorn.

Apr 6 Benjamin Banwell.

Apr 9 William Davis.

Apr 23 William Beacham.

May 2 Amy Bennett.

Jun 4 John Wild.

Jun 16 Ann Wild.

Jun 21 John Bradford.

Nov 14 John Lovell.

Nov 23 Samuel Watts from Cheddar.

 

1802

Feb 13 Hannah Harden.

Jun 26 John West.

Aug 29 Eliner daughter of George and Hester Earle.

Sep 21 James Hillman.

Oct 1 James son of John and Elizabeth Day.

Nov .. John son of John and Mary Ham from Aller.

 

1803

Feb 1 Susannah daughter of Joel and Flower Bishop.

Feb 2 Susannah daughter of Thomas and Susannah Harse.

Feb 15 James son of Daniel and Mary Lovell.

May 25 Jane Lovell.

Jun 4 Mary Watts.

Jun 18 Richard son of Richard and Betty Johnson.

Jun 19 Hester Earl from Wrington.

Jul 17 Ann Hacker.

Oct 4 Mary Parsons.

Oct 13 Samuel Bishop.

Oct 30 Joseph infant son of Joseph Watts.

Dec 9 Lovey West.

Dec 24 Joseph Urch.

 

1804

Feb 21 Matthew Baden, alias Russel.

Mar 18 James son of Daniel and Mary Lovell.

Mar 18 Isaac base son of Ann Bishop.

Jun 12 George son of Daniel and Grace Fry.

Jul 7 Hester Watts.

Jul 15 Eliza daughter of Gab. and Sarah Wallis.

 

1805

Mar 10 John Beardon.

Mar 21 Hannah daughter of James Andrews.

May 26 Ann daughter of Thos. and Susannah Watts.

Jul 22 William Pain from Banwell.

Jul 14 Ann daughter of Roger and Sarah Haskins.

Sep 27 Josiah Reives.

Oct 4 Jane Young.

Oct 13 Arthur Day from Kewstoke.

Nov 9 Anne West.

 

1806

Jan 1 James Bennett.

Feb 8 Mary Lovel.

Feb 23 Wm son of George and Ann Earle.

May 4 Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth Broadbeard.

Jun 5 Joseph son of Wm and Grace Young.

Aug 3 George Wild.

Aug 15 Joseph Watts from Bristol Infirmary.

Dec 21 Jane Chapman.

 

1807

Apr 10 Hannah daughter of Samuel and Sarah Lancaster.

Apr 22 Betty Sayer from Weston-super-Mare.

Apr 23 Martha Owen.

Apr 26 James Sayer.

May 4 Wm Chappell from Kewstoke.

May 7 Mary Woolen from Bristol.

Jun 21 Hester Watts.

Jun 25 James Bishop.

Jun 30 Fanny Capel.

Sep 20 George Millar son of Wm and Ann Reeves.

Sep 29 Mary Phippin.

Nov 22 John Creed.

Dec 21 Dennis Sheppard Leman.

Dec 27 Maria daughter of George and Hester Stockham.

 

1808

Feb 8 Eleanor daughter of Charles and Mary Taylor.

Feb 26 Elizabeth Hammond.

Apr 2 Frances daughter of Charles and Mary Taylor.

Apr 14 Isaac Gill.

Apr 24 Wm son of John and Temperance Wild.

May 1 John son of Samuel and Gilling Lloyd.

May 8 George son of Samuel and Gilling Lloyd.

May 12 Joseph Simmons.

May 29 …………..of James and Lovey Combs.

May 29 …… son of Jacob and Sarah Ke…le.

Jun 1 Ann daughter of John and Sarah Sayer.

Jun 8 Richard Gratham.

Jun 14 Job Stabbins.

Jun 19 Joseph son of John and Betty Day.

Jun 27 Mary Ann daughter of Edward and Elizabeth Hillman.

Jul 10 Mathew son of Jacob and Sarah Horle.

Jul 17 Ann daughter of John and Mary Knight.

Jul 26 Jesse son of Edmund and Susanna Watts.

Aug 7 Hester daughter of John and Jerimah Sprud.

Aug 28 Thomas Bishop from Banwell.

Oct 12 Ann daughter of James and Sarah Chapman.

Oct 30 James Horsington.

 

1809

Dec 1 Henry Long.

 

1810

Jan 21 Silvanus Chapman from Banwell.

Feb 26 William son of Edmund and Betty Lovell.

Mar 13 Sarah daughter of Charles and Mary Lease.

Apr 21 Thomas Knight.

May19 Elizabeth Hunt.

Jun 26 Thomas son of Thomas and Betty Bradford.

Jun 26 Richard son of Thomas and Betty Bradford.

Jul 29 Hannah Millard.

Aug 7 John Banwell.

Sep 17 John Knight.

Nov 13 John Waters.

Nov 25 Eliza daughter of John and Mary Knight.

Dec 25 Ann Fry.

 

1811

Feb 6 George son of Cor and Hannah Pim.

Mar 7 Hannah Dyer.

Apr 8 John son of Thomas and Mary Peters.

Apr 21 Ann daughter of Daniel and Grace Fry.

Jun 17 Frances Jassop from Congresbury.

Jul 23 Reuben Parsons from Kewstoke.

Oct 2 Wm Broadbere and infant.

Oct 13 John Broadbere sen.

 

1812

Apr 27 Thomas West jun.

May 7 Ann Lloyd from Kewstoke.

Oct 10 Mary Ann Davies.

Dec 1 Elizabeth Day.

Dec 13 Henry Day.