Wick St. Lawrence

Transcribed by Mary Mason.

Burials

1749-1787

 

1749

Mar 31 Jane wife of Richard Hulet.

Jun 21 Mary wife of Jacob Cavil of Kewstoke.

Jun 28 John son of Christopher and Mary Jones an infant.

Feb 4 Flour daughter of Wm and Meriam Star.

 

1750

Apr 15 Mary daughter of Richard Hewlet.

Apr 29 James son of Wm Gill and Mary.

Dec 25 Nathaniel son of Edmond and Sarah Arnel of Congresbury.

 

1751

Apr 9 Susanna Barnstabel widow from Worle.

Sep 1 Wm son of Wm and Elizabeth Hobs.

Jan 28 Joseph Cray.

Jan 30 George son of Richard and Mary Cottel.

Mar 1 Flour daughter of Jacob and Flour Cavel.

 

1752

Jun 17 James son of Thomas and Ann Biss.

Oct 3 Hanna Stivens widow.

Oct 15 Richard Collins yeoman.

Nov 30 John son of James Sayer.

Jan 21 James Hayman of Puxton.

Feb 5 Rebekah wife of Absolum Mason.

 

1753

May 25 John son of Jacob and Mary Cavil of Kenn.

Jul 11 George Sheppard gentleman.

Sep 16 Richard Counsel from Bristol.

Sep 30 Sarah daughter of Sarah Jones.

Oct 28 Wm son of Betty Small.

Dec 10 Flour wife of Jacob Cavill from Kenn.

Dec 14 Mary Wale widow was from Cinsen Semore. (Kingston Seamore.)

Dec 30 Thomas son of Richard and Mary Andres.

Mar 3 John son of Benjamin and Ann Trip jun.

Mar 11 Jane wife of James Hemens.

 

1754

Apr 19 Peter Old from Puxton.

Apr 24 William Frie.

Jul 6 Joan wife of William Hales.

Aug 11 Flour and Ann daughters of Ann Lancasel.

Nov 11 Vrsley wife of Benjiman Trip sen.

Nov 21 James Seyer.

Dec 21 Mary daughter of Mary Frie.

Mar 19 Phillip More.

 

1755

May 18  Debra daughter of James Hemans.

Mar 3 James son of James and Ann Mors.

Mar 5 Hester wife of Mr Samuel Thomas.

 

1756

May 2 Sarah daughter of Joseph and Betty Taylor.

May 16 Flour daughter of William and Betty Donscombe.

May 18 James Mors.

May 19 Beniaman Trip sener from Congresbury.

Aug 10 John Edwards.

Aug 11 Sarah Sayer from Congresbury.

 

1757

Feb 27 William son of William and Mary Frie.

Mar 19 Grace wife of Solloman Spear of Cinston. (Kingston.)

Jul 17 John son of John and Mary May of Worle.

Dec 4 Joseph son of Wm and Cheraty Haymans.

 

1758

Apr 30 Flour daughter of Hennery and Elissabeth ……..

May 8 Mary wife of Samuel More.

Oct 16 Hannah daughter of Ann Collins.

Nov 21 Edward Twit.

 

1759

Feb 6 Deborah Collins widow.

Oct 8 Joseph son of John and Mary May.

 

1760

Feb 21 Mrs Sarah Sheppard gentell woman.

Mar 27 Mr Samuel Thomas sener.

Apr 6 Richard and Zapins son and daughter of Henerey and Elizabeth Rise.

Jun 22 John son of Wm and Elizabeth Hobs.

Dec 6 Benjaman Trip jun? from Congresbury.

 

1761

Feb 18 Mary daughter of Mary Elliss.

Mar 9 James Pim from East Brint. (East Brent)

May 1 Oswell Stivens.

Jun 15 Josef Coocke yeoman.

Oct 28 Cheraty wife of Wm Hayman.

Dec 22 David son of David and Betty Hemmans.

 

1762

Jan 14 Sarah daughter of Joseph and Betty Tayler.

Mar 23 Jobe Zelman yeoman.

Jun 6 John son of Wm and Elizabeth Hobs.

 

1763.

Jun 18 Abuelorh Mason sener. (senior)

……20 Thomas son of Wm and Charity Hayman.

Mar 27 Hannah daughter of Wm and Charity …man.

Jun 25 Susanah wife of William Yeascom from Locking.

Jun 28 Mary daughter of James Frie.

Jul 20 Mary daughter of William and Mary Gill.

Jul 26 John son of William and Mary Gill.

Aug 16 Betty wife of Joseph Taylor.

Aug 16 Sarah daughter of John and Mary May.

Sep 21 Mary daughter of Thomas and Mary Hawkins.

Oct 19 Jane daughter of Thomas and Mary Hales.

Dec 7 Grace daughter of Thomas and Mary Hawkins.

 

1764

Jan 8 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary Hales.

Mar 4 Jane wife of James Yenkey.

Mar 17 Jacob Cavil from Yatton.

Apr 3 Cristen Pim.

Apr 9 Mrs Bettey Coocke widow.

Nov 5 William Trip of Yatton.

Dec 9 James son of William and Ann Trip of Yatton.

 

1765

Jan 1 Robert Sanders from Banwell.

Feb 3 Mary daughter of Wm and Charity Yetman.

Mar 31 Thomas son of James Yeukey.

May 12 Elizabeth wife of William Hobs.

Aug 21 Hester Thomas.

Sem 13 Mary Cray widow.

 

1766

Jan 12 Samuel Jeffry sener.

Jan 17 Hannah daughter of Christifer and Mary Jones.

Feb 21 William Hobs sener.

May 18 Elicksander son of William and Mary Gill.

May 21 John Sheppard sener from Sand. (Sandbay).

Jul 11 Jane daughter of Wm and Ruth Star.

Aug 10 Susana daughter of Wm and Betty Jones.

Oct 12 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary Hawkins.

Nov 23 Elenor daughter of John and Frances Jones.

 

1767

Apr 7 George son of John and Mary Twitt.

May 4 James son of James and Mary Hemmens.

Jun 16 Rachel Stevens.

Jun 27 George son of Joseph and Ann Cottel.

Sep 20 Sarah daughter of William and Meriam Star.

Oct 18 William Star sener.

 

1768

Jan 10 Edmund Every.

Jan 10 Mary daughter of Christifer and Mary Jones.

Mar 21 William Hales sener.

Mar 21 Richard Cottel.

Apr 3 Nancy daughter of Thomas and Susana Milliar.

Apr 11 Mary wife of Isaac Jones.

Apr 17 Thommas son of James and Elendar Jines.

Jun 6 Mary daughter of Roger Hancock.

Oct 15 Ann daughter of Mary James.

 

1769

Jan 11 Richard Collings junior.

Apr 7 Mary wife of John Jones, gent.

Nov 25 Sarah wife of John Jones jun.

Dec 26 Betey wife of Samuel Chapelin.

 

1770

Apr 1 James son of Susana ?aueny.

Apr 21 Prudence Geaferes.

May 11 Mary Cottell.

Aug 2 William Pimm.

Sep 30 Mary daughter of Joseph Mearks.

Nov 4 Joseph son of Joseph Mearks.

 

1771

Jan 20 John son of Thomas Hackens.

Feb 26 Hester daughter of Sammual Thomas.

Feb 19 Sammuel Chaplin.

Jul 13 William Yeatman.

Jul 7 Thomas son of Thomas Millar.

Jul 21 Chearety wife of William Yeatman.

Aug 5 Isaac Jones.

 

1772

Jun 19 Mary Gill.

Jul 22 William Gill.

Nov 1 Sarah Taylor.

Dec 6 John Jones.

 

1773

Apr 27 John Wall.

Nov Mary daughter of Thomas Milliar.

Nov 27 John Twitt yeoman and sener.

 

1774

Jan 30 Richard son of William Sparks.

Apr 21 Sarah Hales.

Apr 26 William Ale of Yatton.

Nov 23 William son of John Simmons.

 

1775

Jun 20 Ann daughter of John Simmons.

Aug 18 George son of John and Phebe Edwards.

Oct 29 Thomas Hawkins.

Nov 26 Elizabeth daughter of William and Susana Sparks.

Dec 17 Mary daughter of William and Susana Sparks.

 

1776

Jan 21 Betty Fry.

Feb 4 Susana Sparks.

Feb 4 George son of Samuel and Sarah Moor.

Feb 12 Mary wife of James Hemmens.

Feb 26 John Mathews from Kingston Seamoor.

Feb 27 Ann wife of Joseph Cottel.

Mar 8 William Green.

Apr 28 William Star from Poxstone. (Puxton)

Jul 7 Christeen Moor.

Jul 17 Jane wife of Bengemen Broadbeard.

Sep 17 Ann Gilbert.

Sep 29 William Jones.

Oct 16 Ann wife of James Bisdee.

Dec .. Betty daughter of Joseph and Ann Cottle.

 

1777

Jan 6 Flower daughter of Samuel and Mary Thomas.

Feb 25 George son of Samuel and Sarah Moor.

Apr 3 George son of John and Pheby Edwards.

Nov 2 Rebeca Rositer.

 

1778

Feb 8 Betty daughter of William and Betty Jones.

Mar 13 Sarah wife of Samuel Moor.

Mar 22 Joseph son of John and Ann Baker.

Mar 22 George son of Samuel and Sarah Moor.

Mar 31 John Cook from Bristol.

Jun 21 Hanah daughter of Jh and Mary Popel.

Jun 26 Betty wife of Joseph Merks.

Jun 28 Lidy Mogelworth otherwise Light.

Aug 21 William Wookey.

Nov 17 William son of William and Susana Sparks.

 

1779

Jan 22 Elby son of John and Ann Cook from Puxton.

Mar 2  Jane Woodruffe.

May 28 Jane Mathews from Kingston Seamoor.

May 30 Ann Cottle daughter of Joseph and Ann Cottle.

 Jun 12 Mary daughter of Peter and Mary Old.

Aug 12 John Counsill from Banwell.

Aug 7 Peter Old from Hewish.

Sep 10 Samuel Moor.

 

1780

Jan 17 Mary wife of William Wilkine from Ken.

Feb 26 William son of John and Bridget Simmons.

Mar 9 John Jones sener.

Apr 10 Sarah wife of Robert Collings.

Dec 31 Richard son of Robert and Sarah Collings.

 

1781

Jan 18 John Popell.

Feb 2 Christopher Jones from Claverham.

Feb John son of John and Mary Spering from Hewish.

Feb Hester daughter of William and Susana Hayman.

Apr 28 Mary daughter of Thomas and Susana Milliar.

Oct 4 Sarah daughter of Wlliam and Ann Gill.

 

1782

May 6 William Vincent.

Oct 20 George son of John and Betty Haymans.

Nov 10 John Hunt.

 

1783

May 26 Josias Grigery.

May 28 Wm Hemmens from Ken.

Jun 29 Joseph son of John and Ann Baker.

Jul 7 Mr John Sheppard from Sand.

Aug 3 Mary daughter of Wm and Susana Hayman.

Oct 2 Act of Parliament.Tax of 3d for each burial.

Nov 12 Mary Collins pauper.

Dec 14 Sarah Fry from Long Ashton.

Dec 18 Mary wife of John Spiring from Hewish.

 

1784

Mar 23 Grace Edwards.

Jun 21 David son of James and Mary Hemmens.

Aug 23 Mary Vigor.

Oct 1 Andrew son of Richard and Mary Collings.

Oct 24 Francis wife of Wm Sparks.

Nov 16 Henery Woodruff pauper.

 

1785

Mar 28 Debra wife of James Hichcock from Bristol.

Apr 1 James Wookey senior.

Apr 28 Susana Every pauper.

May 25 Bridget wife of John Simmons pauper.

Jun 17 Susana Ganze pauper.

Aug 14 Ann daughter of Mary Richards pauper.

Oct 18 Ann Counsill from Bristol.

 

1786

Jan 22 Elizabeth daughter of Joseph and Ann Merks.

Oct 19 David Hemmens from Hutton.

Oct 20 Hanah Counsill from Worle.

Nov 26 James Neads from Banwell.

 

1787

Jan 5 Sarah daughter of Robert and Sarah Collings.

Feb 7 Wm Hales.

Apr 1 Wm Savige pauper.

May 7 Joseph Cottle from Hewish.

May 25 George son of John and Pheby Edwards.

Jul 22 Wm son of Wm and Ann Gill pauper.

Jul 25 Thos son of Wm and Ann Gill pauper.

Oct 24 Sarah wife of Robert Edney from Wempton.

Dec 7 Joseph Merks.