Puxton

Transcribed by Mary Mason.

1728-1794

A book of Raggesters for the parish of Poxton boght by me Mark May juner Church Warden in ye year 1728.

James White the son of Samuel and Elisabeth White was born the third day of Feb and baptized ye 12 day of Feb 1728.

James Akerel ye son of James Akerel and Ales (Alice) Akerel was born 14 Dec in year 1726.

12 Feb Ruth Taylor daughter of William Taylor and Elizabeth was born 22 Jan.

Thomas son of Mark and Margery May was born ye 5th in ye year 1726.

Margery daughter of Mark and Margery May was born 30th  Sep and baptized 26th  in ye year 1727.

An ye daughter of Mark and Margery May was born 21 Feb baptized near the 21st  James ye son of Samuel and Elizabeth White was born Feb 3rd and baptized 12th Feb 1728.

 

1730

Apr 24 Mary daughter of William and Elizabeth Warr born Apr 13.

 

1731

5 Sep Ann daughter of John and Mary Hayn born Jul 23.

3 Oct Mary daughter of Joseph and Mary Norvell born Sep 23.

Feb 12 Betty daughter of William and Betty Warr.

Isaac ye son of John and Mary Castle was born Mar 30 and baptized Apr 22 in 1728.

Apr 30 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary Castle born Apr 7 1831.

 

1732

Mark son of Mark and Jone May born the shortest day of February and baptized 23 Feb 1732.

 

1733

Judeth daughter of John and Judeth Peter born Jul 13 and baptized 22.

Ann daughter of Joseph and Susanna Sproad born 12 Sep and baptized the 24.

Richard son of Richard and Ann Norvel born Nov 12 and baptized the 17.

Rebekah daughter of William and Betty Warr born 30 Dec and baptized 10 Jan.

 

1735

John son of Richard and Ann Howell born 17 Jan and baptized 2 Feb 1734/5

Sarah daughter of Walter and Mary Lane born 12 Jul and baptized 31.

Sep 7 Hannah daughter of William and Mary Taylor baptized.

Oct 5 William Warr son of William and Betty Warr.

Feb 22 George son of George and Mary Hicks.

 

1736

Apr 5 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary Louvel. (Lovel)

Feb18 Mary daughter of William and Mary Taylor.

Feb 17 Ann Sprod daughter of Joseph and Susanna Sprod.

 

1737

Oct 2 Mary daughter of Richard and Ann Houell.

Oct 12 Thomas Wethey son of George and Mary Wethey.

Nov 10 Bety daughter of Isaac and Mary Jones.

Nov 10 Joseph and Mary son and daughter of Thomas and Mary Masey.

Nov 13 Isaac son of William and Betty Warr.

Dec 11 Christover son of Robert and Elenor Hewish.

Dec 25 William son of George and Mary Hix.

Jan 1 Mary daughter of John and Jone Farwell.

 

1739

Oct 28 Samuel son of Richard and Ann Howell.

Nov 18 Thomas son of George and Mary Hix.

 

1740

Mar 22 Mary daughter of Joseph and Susanna Sproad.

Apr 27 Susanna daughter of James and Susanna Philips.

Oct 11 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Mary May.

Jun 10 John son of John and Mary Douer.

 

1742

May 16 James son of George and Mary Hix.

Aug 31 Ann daughter of Peter and Shusana Ould.

Oct 14 Richard son of Richard and Mary Howell.

Nov 1 Elizabeth daughter of Ephrome and Elizabeth Hemmens.

Nov 21 Samuel son of John and Mary Douer.

Nov 24 John son of John and Jane Hont.

 

1743

May 27 Joseph son of Joseph and Susana Sprod.

 

1744

Apr 17 Joseph son of Ephrain and Elizabeth Hemmens.

Jan 31 Mathew son of Jacob and Martha Cawell.

Feb 10 John son of Frances and Mary Nuney.

 

1745

Mar 24 William son of John and Jane Hunt.

Sep 22 Samuel son of George and Mary Pare.

Dec 29 Jane daughter of William and Mary Neighbours.

 

1746

Sep 7 David son of Ephraim and Elizabeth Hemens.

Oct 23 Edmond son of Mary Warr.

Jan 23 Edmond son of Thomas Cope and Mary Cope.

 

1747

Aug 19 Mary daughter of Francis and Mary Nunny.

Oct 25 Thomas son of William and Mary Neighbours.

Jan 30 Mary daughter of Thomas ?

Feb 14 William son of William and Christian?

 

1748

Aug 20 Mary daughter of John and Jane Hunt.

Aug 22 Mary daughter of John and Ann Baily.

Mar 4 William son of Thomas and Ann Rattle.

Mar 7 Elizabeth daughter of William and Mary Neighbours.

May 14 Mary daughter of John and Frances Davey.

 

1749

Oct 15 Thomas son of Joseph and Elizabeth Lovell fromYatton.

Dec 10 David son of Ephraim and Elizabeth Hemans.

Jan 14 William son of William and Ann Earle.

 

1750

May 27 Sarah daughter of Thomas and Jane Crease.

Jan 27 Mary daughter of William and Mary Neighbours born Dec 11.

 

1751

May 14 Martha daughter of John and Francis David .

Jul 7 John son of John and Jane Pedderham.

Sep 22 Ann daughter of John and Jane Hunt.

Sep 22 Crocus son of Mary Barrow.

Jan 10 Hannah daughter of John and Ann Bailey.

Feb 22 Thomas to Thomas and Ann Rattel

 

1752

Apr 20 Lovel son of William and Elizabeth Dunscome.

May 7 Sarah daughter of James and Ann Haymans.

Sep 18 Anstance daughter of Nicolas and Mary Nunney.

 

1753

Mar 4 William son of James and Hannah Collings.

Mar 18 Mary daughter of William and Ann Earle.

Mar 25 Peter son of Peter and Susan Ould of Congresbury.

Apr 15 Ann daughter of James and Hannah Hayman.

Apr 19 Martha daughter of Thomas and Cisley William.

Apr 19 William son of Richard and Rebecca Jennings.

Jul 25 Jane daughter of John and Jane Brookman.

Aug 27 Mary daughter of David and Hannah Templer of Yeaton. (Yatton)

 

1754

Jan 27 John son of John and Mable Sperring of Congresbury.

Mar 24 William son of William and Mary Neighbours.

Apr 10 Ann daughter of Thomas and Jane Crease. 1753?

May 26 Daniel son of John and Ann Parsons. 1754.

Jun 4 John and Joseph sons of Charles and Prudence Hurley.

Sep 1 James son of John and Sarah Haymans.

Sep 15 Hannah daughter of Nicholas and Mary Nunney.

 

1755

Jan 27 William son of David and Hannah Templer of Yeaton.

Mar 2 Betty daughter of John and Rebecca Ridler.

Apr 6 James son of James and Ann White.

Jun 10 William son of Samuel and Hannah Hewet.

Jun 11 Hannah daughter of Jn and Mary Gage.

Aug 17 Mary daughter of Thomas and Cicily Tanner.

Dec 4 James son of William and Ann Earl.

 

1756

Feb 29 Jane daughter of Thos and Ann Parsons.

Nov 17 William son of John and Mary Gage.

Dec 19 John son of Mark and Nancey May.

 

1757

Feb 14 Elizabeth daughter of Samuel and Hannah Hewlet.

Feb 27 James son of Thomas and Ann Hunt.

May 1 John son of John and Rebekah Ridler.

May 15 John son of Thos and Cicily Tanner.

May 29 Sarah daughter of Christopher and Mary Jones.

 

1758

Jan 12 Frances son of Nicholas and Mary Nunney was born 1757 and baptized 17 Jan 1758.

Jan 12 Samuel son of John and Sarah Hunt.

Sep 3 Sarah daughter of Mark and Nancey May.

Oct 15 John son of William and Ann Earl.

 

1759

Jan 29 Samuel son of Sam and Hannah Hewlett.

Jan 31 Jane daughter of Thos and Jane Crease.

 

1756 Jul 20 Mary daughter of Henry and Sarah Grifith. (at the top of the page for 1759.)

 

1759 May 20 Sarah daughter of Samuel and Ann Thayer of Kewstoke.

Jun 22 John son of John and Elizabeth Howell.

Jul 22 Hannah daughter of John and Mary Ould of Banwell.

Dec 16 Rebecca daughter of John and Rebecca Ridler.

Dec 20 Betty daughter of Thos and Cicily Tanner.

 

1760

Feb 21 Nancey daughter of George and Ann Pipe of Banwell.

Mar 27 Ruth base child of Sarah Jones of Week St. Lawrence.(Wick)

Apr 6 Samuel son of John and Sarah Hunt.

Apr 27 Phebe daughter Johhn and Mary Gage.

Nov 16 Joseph son of Samuel and Hannah Hewlet, received into the church Jan 7 1761.

Dec 20 James son of Mark and Nancey May was privately baptized and received into the church Jan 1 1761.

Dec 21 Ann daughter of William and Ann Earle.

 

1761

Jan 11 Jacob son of John and Sarah Hayman of Banwell.

Jan 14 John son of Christopher and Mary Jones privately baptized and received into the church Feb 8 1761.

 

1762

May 16 Sarah daughter of John and Rebecca Ridler.

 

1763

Jan 2 Mary daughter of Edward and Mary Hunt.

James son of John and Rachel Cottle was born Feb 17 1760 and baptized Jan 30 1763.

Mar 10 William son of John and Sarah Hunt.

Mar 20 William son of Richard and Mary Jennings.

May 30 John Baylon son of Joseph and Ann Hewlet.

 

1764

Mar 11 Ann daughter of John and Ann Young.

May 6 Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Mary Jennings.

 

1765

Jan 1 John son of Mark and Nancey May.

Jan 6 Sarah daughter of Robert and Ann Manning of Wick St. Lawrence.

Jan 30 Nancey daughter of John and Mary Hewish.

Mar 4 Jane daughter of William and ruth Starr.

Mar 18 William son of Nicholas and Mary Nunney.

May 19 Jane daughter of John and Sarah Hunt.

Jun 30 Sarah daughter of John and Rachel Cottle.

Sep 22 Nathanel son of John and Rebecca Ridler.

Nov 4 John son of John and Ann Nunney.

 

1766

May 6 John son of John and Mary Sparks.

Nov 30 Mary daughter of John and Mary Hewish.

 

1767

Jan 1 William son of Mark and Nancey May.

Jan 5 James son of James and Mary Hill from Banwell.

Jan 10 Willism son of John and Ann Edwards from Wick St. Lawrence.

Feb 8 George son of George and Joan White from Kewstoke.

Apr 4 Phillip son of John and Mary Sparks.

 

1768

Jul 10 John son of John and Mary Hewish.

 

1769

Jan 26 Betty daughter of John and Grace Lovel.

Mar 5 Phillip son of John and Mary Sparks.

Mar 19 Jane daughter of William and Ruth Starr.

Apr 9 Elizabeth daughter of William and Ann Earl.

May 22 Thomas son of Mark and Nancey May.

May 22 John son of John and Rachel Fry.

 

1770

Mar 4 Nancey daughter of John and Mary Cox.

May 11 John son of William and Mary Bisdee from Congresbury.

Jul 14 Hester daughter of John and Sarah Avery.

 

1771

Jan 23 Hannah daughter of John and Mary Sparks.

May 21 Ann daughter of Mark and Nancey May.

Jul 26 William son of John and Mary Hewish.

Jul 26 William son of James and Hannah Light.

Aug 7 Mary daughter of William and Mary Councell.

Dec 26 Henry son of John and Rachel Fry.

Also Jane daughter of John and Rachel Fry.

26 Ann daughter of John and Grace Lovel.

 

1772

Apr 26 William son of William and Sarah Broadbear from Rolstone.

Jun 21 William son of John and Mary May.

Jul 19 Samuel son of John and Mary Sparks.

Oct 11 James and Elizabeth son and daughter of James and Margot Churchouse.

 

1773

Jan 5 James son of John and Ann Hern from Wick St. Lawrence.

Ann daughter of Thomas and Hannah Wall private baptized Dec 10 1771 and received into the church Jan 12 1773.

Feb 19 Sarah daughter of William and Mary Counsell.

7 Sarah daughter of John and Mary Cox.

May 6 Hannah daughter of Thomas and Hannah Wall.

Jun 6 Thomas son of John and Sarah Avery.

Mar 26 Mark son of Mark and Nancey May.

Aug 1 Robert son of John and Mary Hewish.

Dec 26 Grace daughter of John and Mary Milliar.

 

1774

Jan 3 Mary daughter of William and Mary Bisdee of Congresbury.

Apr 24 William son of John and Mary Sparks.

May 15 Benjamin son of William and Sarah Broadbear.

Jun 12 Jane daughter of John and Grace Lovel.

Dec 18 Sarah and Bettey daughters of John and Sarah Avery.

 

1775

Sarah daughter of Susan Tripp base born from Banwell.

Dec 18 1774 Thomas son of Thomas and Hannah Wall.

Mar 26 1775 Thomas son of John and Mary Hewish.

Jun 4 William son of William and Mary Counsell.

 

1776

Jan 5 Ann daughter of John and Mary Milliar.

5 Isaac son of Peter and Mary Ould from Hewish.

Aug 17 John son of William and Hannah Carpenter from Congresbury.

Oct 13 Mary daughter of John and Sarah Avery.

Nov 17 Robert Hardige base born son of Sarah Tapwell.

 

1777

Feb 23 George son of William and Ann Banwell from Wick St. Lawrence.

May 22 Mary daughter of John and Mary Hewish.

Sep 21 Ruth daughter of John And Mary Milliar.

 

1778

Jan 16 John son of Thomas and Hannah Wall.

Mar 12 Nancey daughter of William and Mary Councell.

Dec 6 Mary daughter of Arnold and Sarah Phillips of Kewstoke.

 

1779

Jan 10 Jane daughter of William and Ruth Cox from Congresbury.

19 Mary daughter of Thomas and Hannah Wall.

May 2 Susannah daughter of John and Grace Lovel.

Jun 27 Ann daughter of John and Mary Sparks.

Jul 18 Paul son of John and Mary Hewish.

Aug 22 William son of John and Phebe Ridler.

 

1780

Mar 25 Flower daughter of Mary May.

May 1 James son of William and Mary Bisdee from Congresbury.

Sep 12 Hannah daughter of William and Mary Counsell.

Oct 1 John son of John and Mary Milliar.

 

1781

Apr 15 Jane daughter of David and Elisabeth Hemmens.

May 27 Anna daughter of John and Mary Huish.

Jun 15 Sarah daughter of Thomas and Hannah Wall.

17 Hannah daughter of John and Grace Lovel.

John son of John and Sarah Avery born 28 Jun & baptized 21 July 1781.

Sep 13 Silvester son of William and Mary Bisdee from Congresbury.

Oct 28 John son of John and Phebe Ridler.

 

1782

Jan 5 Samuel son of James and Alice Corfield from Worle.

Mar 3 Samuel son of Samuel and Mary Hunt.

 

1783

Jan 5 Arthur son of Arthur and Hannah Beaks from Banwell.

5 Nancey daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Urch from Banwell.

May 18 Daniel son of John and Mary Parsons.

Jun 4 Joan daughter of John and Mary Hewish.

8 Thomas son of John and Grace Lovel.

Nov 9 Thomas and Mary base born children of Ann White.

 

1784

Jan 5 Richard Collings base born son of Mary Harris.

12 Sarah daughter of John and Betty Hammans.

Temperance daughter of Thomas and Hannah Wall was born 6 Jan and baptized 18 of ye same.

John son of William and Mary Hunt was born 24 Jan and baptized 1 Feb.

Feb 8 Leonard son of Leonard and Jane Pocok was born and baptized 21 of the same.

Apr 25 Nancy daughter of Samuel and Sarah Pain.

Aug 24 Usury daughter of Wm and Mary Counsel was born and baptized Sep 19.

 

1785

May 8 Henry son of John and Phebe Ridler.

Oct 30 Idy Small Beard a base born child of Mary Smallof Banwell.

Mar 1 Robert son of John and Mary Hewish private entered into the church Mar 19.

 

1786

Sep 3 William son of John and Mary Milliar.

Sep 10 Mary a base child of Ann Hilman.

Mar 26 Phebe daught of John & Mary Milliar private& entered into the church Oct 1.

Jun 16 Harriet daughter of Thomas and Hannah Wall born and entered into the church Jan 10 1787.

 

1787

Mar 4 William son of John and Hannah Small.

Mar 25 William son of William and Ann Naish.

25 Rebekah daughter of William and Rebekah Earl.

Apr 15 Grace base born of Hannh Young.

Jul 29 Sarah daughter of Thomas and Betty Osman.

Oct 4 John son of Thomas and Hannah May.

 

1788

Jan 10 William son of William and Hester Hunt aged 8 months.

Jan 10 Edmund son of John and Grace Lovell.

Jan 12 John son of William and Mary Councell.

Sep 7 Sarah daughter of John and Feby Ridler. (Phebe)

 

1789

Feb 1 John son of Thomas and Betty Osman.

Feb 1 Ann daughter of John and Mary Millier.

Mar 22 Sarah daughter of William and Hester Hunt.

May 3 Isaac son of John and Hannah Small.

Dec 13 Mary daughter of Joseph and Mary Caple.

 

1790

William son of William and Sarah Hewlett was born Dec 26 1788 and baptized Jan 5 1790.

Jan 24 Elizabeth Fry base born of Mary Fry poor.

Prudence Mitchell base born of Sarah Philips private baptized Jan 2 1789 and publickly Jan 27 1790.

Nov 28 Anne daughter of John and Feby Ridler.

 

1791

Apr 22 James son of William and Sarah Hewlett.

May 13 Prudence daughter of William and Mary Bisdee, fourteen months old.

May 13 Sarah daughter of William and Mary Bisdee.

 

1792

Temperance daughter of William and Mary Counsell was born 29 Apr 1790 and baptized Jan 5 1792.

John son of Samuel and Anne Hollyman born Apr 15 1791 and received into the church Jan 17 1792.

Mar 11 Jeremy son of John and Mary Millier.

Apr 22 John illegimate child of Mary Counsel of Yatton.

May 27 John base child of Mary Brooks.

Jun 4 Sarah daughter of Thomas and Mary Cox.

Jun 4 Betty daughter William and Alice Hunt.

Jun 11 William son of William and Esther Welsh.

Jun 12 Mary daughter of Joseph and Hannah Griffin born 21 May last.

Jun 12 Samuel son of Samuel and Anne Hollyman born Apr 5 last received into the church Jun 12.

 

1793

Aug 4 Elizabeth daughter of Abraham and Sarah Mitchell.

Sep 8 Abraham son of Reuben and Frances Rodford.

Nov 10 Isaac son of John and Phebe Ridler.

Nov 27 John son of Thomas and Mary Cox.

Dec 16 Joseph son of John and Mary Milliar.

 

1794

Jan 8 Thomas son of Samuel and Ann Hollyman born 22 May 1793.

Jan 10 George Davies son of Ann White.

Feb 11 Joseph son of Joseph and Hannah Griffin born Jan 13 last.

May 29 Sarah daughter of William and Hester Welsh.

Jun 15 Sarah daughter of Thomas and Betty Osman from Wick St. Lawrence.

Oct 1 Sarah daughter of Abraham and Sarah Mitchell.