Portishead Burials

Transcribed by Mary Mason.

1700-1812

 

1700

Jul 14 Margaret Harris.

Jul 19 Edmund Beakes.

Jul 20 Anne Heaver.

Oct 10 Mrs Catherine Chappel, widow.

Oct 17 Mary Chambers.

Oct 17 John Kene ye son of Martha Cullimore of Walton.

Feb 21 John Herniman.

1701

Jun 24 Mary ye daughter of William Hewer.

Oct 18 The Lady Elizabeth Fust wife of Sir Ed. Fust of Hill in Gloucestershire.

Nov 14 Jane Campling ye wife of James Campling.

Jan 30 Ann ye wife of John White.

1702.

Mar William Day.

Jul 16 Elizabeth ye daughter of Maurice Emery.

Jul 22 John Hort a servant of John Ayshford, who lost his life by falling accidentally of from a rock.

Aug 11 Margaret Harris ye daughter of John Harris.

1703

Apr 16 Mary Parsons, widow.

May 11 Elizabeth Anthony, widow.

May 28 Francis ye wife of Edward Clevedon.

May Sarah Warman.

Jun 3 Hanah Hicks, widow.

Jun 12 Mary Hicks ye daughter of Hanah Hicks.

Jun 15 Sarah Clevedon.

Sep 24 Elizabeth Hullbert ye daughter of Jo. Hullbert.

Sep 2 John Burriett.

Oct 30 John Binny.

Mar 22 John Wellsh.

1704

Apr 21 Mary ye wife of John Batten of Clevedon.

Aug 21 John Parsons.

Aug 27 John Phillipps son of Wm Phillips.

Oct 20 Sarah Gardiner, widow.

Jan 14 William Beakes.

1705

Mar 27 John Clements.

Oct 11 James Warman.

1706

May 31 William ye son of Thomas Emery of Portbury.

Nov 13 The widow Blinmans.

Dec 22 William and Thomas sons of Wm and Ann Creed.

1707

Mar 27 Rachel ye daughter of Wm Flower.

May 10 Susanna Rogers.

Jul 2 William ye son of John Hullbert.

Oct 6 John Gaynard.

Feb 1 Mary Herniman.

1708

Nov 1 Richard Cottle.

Dec 30 William Nippery.

1709

Oct 10 John Goodenough.

Jan 27 Mrs Elizabeth Read wife of Dr. John Read, minister of St. Nicholas Church in Bristol.

1710

Apr 9 Edmund Philips.

Nov 26 John White.

Mar 15 Mary Bayley the daughter of Griffeth Bayley.

Mar 20 John Buck, clerk of ye parish.

1711

Jun 2 Edward Hullbert ye son of John Hullbert.

Anthony Adams.

Dec 26 William Hicks.

Feb 19 John Whitwood.

Mar 9 Mary Phillips ye daughter of Wm. Phillips.

1712

May 9 Richard Symmonds.

Jul 13 Matthew King.

Sep 26 John Anthony.

Nov 5 Hannah Clark.

Nov 7 Sarah Bagg.

Dec 4 William Flower.

Jan 25 Ann Tryler.

Feb 19 Dr. John Read vicar of St. Nicholas Church in Bristol.

Mar 23 Richard Symonds.

1713

Jun 24 James Worm.

Feb 13 Sarah Haydon.

1714

Jun 7 Joan Beakes.

Jan 3 Mary Roper.

Jan 6 Rachel Roper.

Mar 2 Sarah Hobbs.

1715

Elizabeth Lovell.

Elizabeth Collins.

Feb 25 Ann Creed.

Mar 4 Mr John Hodges, schoolmaster.

1716

Jun 8 William Hicks.

Feb 1 Robert Tucker.

1717

Mar 31 Alice Dunn, widow.

May 7 Mrs Anne Reade wife of Dr. Reade.

May 14 Hanah Bryan.

May 20 Thomas Humphreys.

May 27 Anne Phillips.

Jun23 A Stranger brought from King road, one Lewis Williams of ye parish of Tenbigh (Tenby) in Pembrokeshire in Wales.

Mar 20 William Thorn.

1718

Apr 8 Elizabeth King.

May 31 John Harry.

Sep 20 James Hill.

1719

May 19 Thomas Emery of Portbury.

May 27 William Adams.

Aug 16 Mary Buck.

Oct 7 Anne Creed wife of William Creed.

Feb 10 Nicholas Edmunds a servant of William Ballards.

Mar 3 Edmund and Sarah Phillips son and daughter of William and Mary Phillips.

1720

Sep 6 Mary Goodenough.

Dec 12 James Hill.

Jan 5 Mrs Mary Lovell wife of Mr John Lovell rector of this parish.

Feb 10 William Adams.

1721

Apr 6 Nicholas Smart.

Apr 21 Frances Bryan.

Jul 16 William Adams son of Anthony and Anne Adams.

Feb 4 William Buck.

Feb 23 Anne Hullbert wife of Jo. Hulbert.

1722

Aug Edith Jones.

Sep 7 William Cunady drowned a few days before in ye river.

Sep 25 Frances Clements, widow.

Jan 15 Maurice Emery.

1723

Jul 5 William Creed.

Sep 29 Edward Clevedon

Mar 11 Robert Blinman.

1724

May 31 Mary Adams, widow.

Oct 7 Sarah Bagg.

Oct 7 Mary Buck, widow.

Nov 13 John Hulbert

Feb 20 Edw. Phillips.

1725

Jul 18 Mrs Mary Watts a neice of Mr Lovell, Rector of this Parish.

Dec 27 William Cuttler.

1726

Aug 16 Joan Day, widow.

Sep 1 Hanah Hole.

Sep 18 Robert Phillips.

Sep 20 Rachel Milliford.

Sep 23 Edward Phillips.

Oct 13 John Milliford.

Oct 31 Elizabeth Adams.

Jun 8 William Cuttler.

Jan 13 Anne Adams wife of Anthony Adams.

Jun 22 Mary Beard.

Mar 2 Betty Adams.

Dec 17 Mary Haydon.

Mar 4 John Hobbes.

Mar 5 Sir Edward Fust Baronett.

1727/8

Henry son of Henry Hole.

Apr 15 Mary Batten ye wife of Jo. Batten.

Apr 19 Jane daughter of Jasper Hill.

Apr 29 Mrs Walker ye wife of Mr. Walker Vicar of Clevedon.

Aug 27 Jacob ye son of John Dobbs.

Nov 24 Anne ye daughter of James and Mary Worm.

Dec 4 Sarah Heyden wife of Wm. Heydon.

Dec 12 Mary Tucker.

Dec 22 Samuel Hilman.

Dec 27 A son of James Worm.

Jan 7 Sarah Cuttler, widow.

Jan 22 Benjamin Ford.

Feb 10 Alice Warman, widow.

Mar 18 Margaret Symmonds

Mar 24 Susanna Beard.

1729

Mar 27 James Worm.

Mar 28 Anne Clevedon.

Mar 29 Henry Beard husband of ye above named Susanna Beard.

Mar 30 Jane Symonds.

Mar 31 John Dobbs.

Apr 6 Elizabeth Flower.

Apr 7 James Draper.

Apr 15 Rachel Buck wife of John Buck, clerk.

Apr 15 Joseph Worm.

Apr 17 Mary Clement.

Apr 17 Jasper Hill and Joseph his son.

Apr 19 Anne Buck.

Apr 21 William Buck.

Apr 23 John Clement.

Apr 29 John Palmer.

May 5 Mary Phillips.

May 28 Thomas Payton.

Jul 7 Mary Creed.

Dec 30 Mary Bucks.

Jan 6 Grace Bayly.

Jan 28 Mary Smart.

Thomas Smith.

Ann Humphry.

1730

Mary Panes.

William Pruit.

John Mikell.

John Gapper.

Feb 4 Mary Emery.

1732

Mar 31……….Clevedon.

Apr 3 William Day.

Apr 29 John Foulis Negus ye son of Capt. Negus.

Mary Whitwood.

Anne Hillman.

Matthew Buck.

Henry Smith.

Jam. Veal.

Mary Milliford.

1733

Apr 8 William Emery.

Dec 1 Mary ye daughter of Thomas Dole.

Mar 2 Grace Dunn.

 Mar 7 Hanah Hole.

Mar 10 John Emery.

Mar 24 Mary Herniman.

1734

Apr 3 Hugh Roper.

Apr 22 Hesther Buck.

Rachel Buck.

John Buck.

1735

Dec 8 Mary Tucker.

Dec 23 Mary Doggett.

Mar Mary Hicks, widow.

1736

Mar 10 Elizabeth Adams.

Jul 18 Andrew Batten.

Nov 18 Mary Dobbs.

Nov 28 Betty ye daughter of Richard Flower.

Feb 21 Anne ye daughter of Richard Buck.

Feb 30 William ye son of Richard Buck.

1737

Mar 2 John Roper.

Jul 13 John Heling.

John Buck.

1738

Nov 18 Mary Bryan, widow.

Feb 26 Grace Watts from Portbury.

Feb 27 Michael the Blacksmith.

1739

Oct 24 Solomn Mathewes a base child from Bristol son of Thomas Mathewe and Sarah.

Nov 23 William Doggett.

Nov 27 The widow Blinman.

Jan 11 William Hayden.

Jan 16 John Emery.

James Doggett.

Jun 2 Martha Flower.

Oct 5 William Cutler.

Hanah Cutler wife of William Cutler.

1740

Jun 30 Anne Oxlad from Oxford a servant to Mr Lovell.

1741

Apr 5 Capt. John Negus Commander of ye Kings Sloop.

Jun 6 Betty Flower ye daughter of Richard Flower.

Dec 20 Richard Binny and Sarah Binny, husband and wife.

1742

Apr 27 Joseph Bailey, clerk.

1743

Aug 7 Anne Emery wife of Joseph Emery.

Oct 9 William Flower.

1744

Jan 1 Mary Williams.

Jan 8 Mary ye daughter of John and Elizabeth Gapper.

Jan 14 Mr Chapman.

Jan 17 William Buck.

1745

May 27 Anne Symonds ye daughter of James and Anne Symonds.

Dec 14 Elizabeth Flower ye wife of Richard Flower.

Dec 14 John Gapper snr.

Dec 14 Martha daughter of Richard Buck and Mary his wife.

1746

Feb 2 Daniel Young.

Feb 23 Caleb Torr.

1747

Apr 6 Anne Clevedon.

May 1 John Clement.

Frances the daughter of Daniel and Hester Young.

Mrs Eynon.

Mary Buck.

Richard Buck.

Sarah Symonds.

Jan 22 William Emery.

Mary Emery.

Apr 5 Elizabeth Thomas, widow.

Apr 25 Patience Preston, widow.

Apr 25 Mary Gapper.

Jun2 John Gapper.

Daniel Young.

Mabell Hill.

1749

Mar 23 Rev. Mr. Lovell.

Mar John ye son of B…k

1750

Oct 28 John ye son of Thomas and Elizabeth Stedfall.

Feb 4 Thomas Stedfall.

Apr 8 William Hernoman.

1751

Oct 6 Edward Clevedon.

1752

Jan 4 The strang ?

Apr 1 Mery Ashford.

May 7 Mery ye daughter Thomas and Elizabeth Stedfall.

May 30 Elizabeth Stedfall, widow.

Jul 15 Hannah Bayley, widow.

Nov 25 John ye son of William and Mary Milliford, aged 19 yrs.

Dec 3 William ye son of William and Ann Stout, infant.

1753

Feb 10 John Creech aged 50 yrs.

Apr 1 Dinah Smart infant of Portbury.

Apr 22 Elizabeth Dobbs, infant.

Sep 14 Patience wife of Thomas Barber.

Sep 17 Chappel son of William and Mary Milliford.

Oct 2 Mrs Mary Yerbury.

Dec 18 Mary the wife of William Milliford.

Dec 30 Ann wife of William Stout.

1754

Mar 6 Thomas Barber.

Jul 8 Hester Hathay wife of Thomas Hathay.

Aug 20 James son of James and Ann Symonds.

Nov 4 James son of James and Sarah Hilman.

Dec1 Elizabeth wife of ? Hilman.

Sep 10 Lucretia daughter of William and Lucretia Pruet.

1755

Jan 6 Joseph Emery.

Jan 19 Hannah daughter of Henry and Betty Beard.

Apr 9 Frances Cutler.

Mar 20 Mrs Susanna Reade.

Mar 14 Henry Eynon drowned in Kingroad.

Sep 26 Jane daughter of James and Hannah Lane.

Oct 30 Mrs Mary Bullock wife of Mr G Bullock.

1756

Nov 7 Thomas Batten.

Nov 27 William Lovel.

Dec 1 Hannah Lovel daughter of Dinah Lovel.

Dec7 Betty Buck wife of Joseph Buck.

Rachel Buck.

Dec 14 Elizabeth Pope wife of Thomas Pope.

Dec 15 Matthew Buck son of Joseph Buck.

Dec26 Betty Buck daughter of Joseph Buck.

Dec 28 John Symonds son of John and Ann Symonds.

1757

Jan 17 Elizabeth Gapper.

Mar 19 Ann Couling.

Jul 21 Richard Pruet. (drowned in King road)

Aug 21 Hannah Pruet widow.

Sep 8 George Bayley.

Dec 31 Jones (a Traveler)

1758

Apr 23 John son of Jacob and Hannah Dobbs.

1765

Feb 6 Joseph Barber. Custom House Officer.

Mar 10 Samuel Lane ye son of Jasper Lane labourer.

Mar 10 George Bullock, farmer.

Mar 24 Sarah Cary daughter of John Cary.

Mar 24 Hannah Court of ye parish of Clapton.

1766

Aug 23 Sarah Crady

Aug 26 Hannah Hill.

Oct 31 Mrs Gold of Weston aged 82.

Nov 27 Mr Dastin

Apr 17 Elizabeth Thomas of ye parish of St. George.

1767

Feb 29 Samuel Hilman.

Feb 30 Elizabeth Batten.

May 5 son of James Symonds of Rownam.

May 8 Thomas Ashford aged more than 80.

Dec8 A child of William and Mary Reed.

Dec 14 Elizabeth Dobbs near 80 years old.

Dec 24 Richard Hill, a fisherman.

1768

Jan 17 A child of Richard and Ann Batten.

Feb 8 William Pruet son of William Pruet, fisherman.

Jul 17 Richard Flower, shoemaker.

Jul 25 James Symonds of Rownam.

1769

Mar 23 Joseph Buck, farmer.

Mar 29 Son of William and ……… Ellis, an infant.

May 10 Mary Dogget, widow.

Jun 6 Elizabeth Ashford wife of Thomas Ashford, fisherman.

Jun 9 Dinah Pierce wife of John Pierce, husbandman.

1772 

Feb 7 Died Thomas Smith, clerk.

1773

Feb 28 Isabella Mary the daughter of William and Elizabeth Read.

Jul 4 Ann the wife of George Simmons.

Aug 16 James Parsons, Blacksmith.

Sep 10 James Simons son of the fore said Ann Simmons.

1774

Apr 18 Elizabeth Higins, widow.

May 8 William Boucott son of William Boucott.

May 22 William the son of Thomas Ashford, a child.

May 30 James Bailey.

Aug 8 Ann the daughter of William Ellis.

Dec 2 Mrs Esterbrucks wife of Mr Esterbrucks. Curate of this Parish.

1775

Aug 22 Ann the daughter of William and Fillis Elis.

Nov 19 Hanah Young daughter of Hester Young, widow.

1776

Jan 23 Obadiah the son of Christin Baratt, widow.

Feb 24 Thomas Owls, labourer.

Apr 12 Jacob Dods, fisherman.

May 11 William Ceany base child of Ann Spear on oath.

May 10 William Cealy father of the above child.

May Christin Baratt, widow.

Jun 30 Mary the wife of John Cook, labourer.

1777

Oct 12 Anne the wife of William Cary.

Dec Mary the wife of William Pruett.

1778

Mar 17 William Pruett.

Mar 19 Hester Bailey.

Aug 12 Mary Giles.

1779

Mar 22 Sarah Evans.

Sep 17 Mrs Ann Sharp.

Sep 17 Maria Hillman, an infant.

Oct 7 Mary Gaydon.

Oct 24 Anne Penny, an infant.

Dec 27 Patient Rickets.

1780

Feb 3 Thomas Pope.

Mar 26 John Hodges.

Apr 8 Anctice Chapman.

Sep 3 Hannah Hodges.

1781

Apr 11 William Hartree.

Oct 28 Hannah Gold.

Nov 3 Ann Batten.

Nov 12 William Gayden, Clapton.

Nov 25 George Gold.

Dec 4 Ann Philips.

Dec 9 Betty Beard.

Dec 12 James Gold.

Dec 21 James Hilman, clerk of this parish.

1782

Mar 14 John Cook.

Mar 21 William Bowcott, an Officer of ye Customs.

1783

Feb 26 Elizabeth Harris.

Apr 14 William Brown.

May 20 Samuel Hilman.

Dec 17 Ann Hilman.

1784

Jan 6 William Cary.

Jul 10 Betty Durbin.

Aug 22 Mary Bryant, a pauper.

1785

Jan 11 Hannah Ashford, an infant.

May 25 Mary Knight.

Jul 3 Mary Pullen, an infant.

Sep 22 Obadiah Barret.

Sep 25 Elizabeth Hathaway, pauper.

1786

May 28 John Gayden.

May 29 John Bowcott.

Jul 18 Dinah Evans, pauper.

Jul 30 James Pierce, pauper.

Jul 30 Mary Evans, pauper.

Aug 16 Mary Hodges.

1788

Oct 28 William Newton.

1789

Jan 3 Evan Evan, pauper.

May 29 Thomas Hartry, pauper.

Sep 5 Samuel Newton.

Sep 6 John Parsons, pauper.

Sep 14 John Harris.

Sep 23 Jeremiah Ashford.

1790

Jan 15 Florence Price wife of James Price,.Superintendant Officer of Quarantine ship at Portishead.

Jan 21 Ann Emery.

Jan 24 Hannah Symonds aged 89.

Oct 22 James Buck who was drowned at Scilly Glam.

Oct 27 Henry Richards.

1791

Feb 11 The Rev. James Brown Rector of Portishead.

Nov 29 William Bound his death was occasioned by swallowing a draught of poison in mistake for Bitters.

Sep 6 George son of George and Betty Beard of Bristol.

Sep 14 Martha Higgs from the parish of Hill, Glocestershire.

Oct 16 Hannah Bailey daughter of Wm and Amey Baily.

Oct 30 Wm Bailey son of Wm and Amey Baily.

Nov 6 George Cooling son of John and Mary Cooling.

Nov 8 Betty Beard daughter of Geo and Betty Beard.

Dec 30 Joseph Bryant a poor man on the Parish.

1792

Jul 1 Nanny daughter of Joseph and Nanny Symons.

Feb 26 Mary Lewis buried by the parish.

Oct 14 John Gold, clerk of the parish, aged 68.

Dec 16 William Bound son of Rachel Bound.

1793

Jan 20 William Hunt.

Mar 10 Anna Gale daughter of John and Ruth Gale.

Mar 24 James Baily.

Mar 30 Betty Bound.

Jun 23 Joseph Pearce.

Dec 29 Thomas Gale son of John and Ruth Gale.

1797

Mar 2 Thomas Cook.

Mar 12 Luke Hartrey from the parish of Walton.

May 13 Robert Eames.

Jun 26 John Pope.

Jul 2 Hannah Hartree from the parish of Walton.

Oct 5 Mary Ashford.

Dec 7 James Fry.

1795

Feb 6 Sarah Cook.

Feb 17 Phobe Hartree.

Jun 11 John Cooling.

Jul 5 John Thomas.

Aug 30 Mary Carey.

Nov 7 The Rev. Thomas Morgan, clerk of Wolves Newton, Monmouthshire.

Nov 20 Esther Reach.

Dec 16 Jane Yeeles from the parish of Portbury.

1796

Jun 28 Thomas Ashford a child son of Joseph Ashford.

Oct 23 William Davis a base born child.

1797

May 10 Esther Young.

Apr 6 Martha Newton.

Sep Hannah Hartrey.

1798

Feb 25 Hannah Gould.

Mar 11 John Ashford, accidentally drowned.

Aug 5 George Symonds from Portbury parish.

Aug 26 Elinor Smith.

Sep 10 Martha Bell.

Nov 1 John Bell an infant.

Nov 18 Jane Cox.

1799

Apr 9 James Cary.

Apr 26 Sarah Hillman.

Jun 1 Robert Haskins a child from St.Thomas parish Bristol.

Aug 12 A stranger taken up on the Shore. His Silver shoe buttons sypher’d R.D. Discovered to be Robert Dillon.

Sep 26 Sarah Bound.

Sep 29 Rachel Dobbs.

Oct 27 James Howe from Walton.

Nov 10 William Jepson Heby.

Dec 29 Ann Harris.

1800

Jan 6 Elizabeth Cary.

Apr 22 Robert Arney.

Jun 23 Sarah Penny.

Jul 4 John Ross. Corporal of the Artillery stationed at the Battery.

Jul 9 Ann Hunt.

Jul 22 James Carey.

Sep 14 Phillippa Ellis.

Oct 10 Edward Doggett.

Dec 16 Hannah Dobbs.

Dec 19 Samuel Harris.

1801

Mar 1 Isaac Dobbs.

Mar 8 Robert Cook.

May 11 Hannah Hartree.

Sep 1 Nancy Cary.

1802

Jan 12 Lieut: Frederick Hely-Master of the Barracks.

Jan 24 Christopher Harris.

Feb 14 John Hodges an infant.

Nov 14 John Higgins.

1803

Feb 11 Anna Carey.

Mar 15 John Gale.

May 1 Elizabeth Vowles.

May 3 George Smith.

May 20 Ann Rogers an infant nurse child of Bristol. (Ann crossed threw) This child`s name was Elizabeth.

May 22 William Jones found on the sea shore.

Jun 1 Ann Dogget.

Jul 1 John Pruett.

Sep 5 Mary Dodd.

Dec 25 Mary Dobbs.

Dec 29 Edward May.

1804

Jan 10 Esther Durbin.

Feb 19 Lydia Ball.

Mar 19 Sarah Philips.

Mar 27 Charles Noble Shipton son of the Rev: John Shipton M.A of this parish by his wife Jane.

Apr 8 John Loscombe.

Dec 30 John Mitchell base born.

1805

Jan 18 Thomas Carey.

Mar 28 John Bruce son of an Artilery Officer at Portishead Battery.

Oct 13 Samuel Ball. Drowned in the Pill accidentally.

1806

Jul 13 Elizabeth Clark an infant.

Nov 14 William Bound. Killed by the fall of a ladder.

1807

Feb 17 Mary Parsons.

Mar 29 Elizabeth Ashford.

Apr 21 Thomas Vowles died in the Bristol Infirmary.

May 12 Mary Harris.

May 31 Hannah Bailey.

Aug 10 Mary Clark.

Aug 13 William Mitchell aged 86 years.

Sep 4 Thomas Wedmore.

Sep 29 William Ashford, accidently drowned.

Oct 7 Amy Bailey.

Nov 1 George Jenkins.

Dec 8 Harriot Ashford.

1808

Jan 24 Elizabeth Bave Reed.

Apr 8 Rachel Wade aged 90 years.

Jul 30 George Smith.

Sep 7 James Carey aged 88 years.

Nov 8 John Pope.

1809

Apr 4 Mary Gaydon from Bristol.

May 7 Edmond Fisher, accidentally drowned.

Jun 21 Mary Mitchell.

Jul 9 Ann Edwards.

Oct 29 James Richards from Weston.

Oct 31 Ann Fry.

Nov 12 John Fry, clerk of this parish, aged 62 years.

Dec 31 William Carey an infant.

1810

Mar ? Robert George Ames an infant.

Apr 5 Mary wife of Joseph Thomas.

May 23 Sarah Vowles.

Jun 14 Thomas Ashford aged 84 years.

Jul 15 George Fry.

Jul 25 Nancy Coolin from Clevedon.

Oct 1 Henry Fry.

Oct 28 William Mitchell.

1811

Feb 7 Jeremiah Asford.

Feb 17 Charles Durbin from Portbury.

Feb 17 William Lovel.

Jun 27 Benjamin Dawbin.

Aug 5 James Price, quarantine master of this port aged 91 years.

Aug 14 George, a stranger picked up on the sea shore.

Aug 15 Susannah Newton.

Sep 1 Robert Lovel.

Sep 22 William Reed aged 80 years.

Oct 1 Rachel Sherbourn aged 52 years.

Dec 1 John Jones of Blanarvon found drowned on the coast.

Dec 12 Elizabeth Opher an infant.

1812

Jun 10 Henry Jenkins an infant about 1 month old.

Aug 4 Ann Jenkins aged 3 years 5 months.

Aug 12 Martha Douting aged 17 years.

End of book.