Portbury Christnynges

Transcribed by Mary Mason.

1559-1586

Oct 21 John Saunders son of William Saunders.

Dec 17 Elizabeth Baker daughter of John Baker.

Dec 21 William Durban was christened.

Jan 10 Thomas George son of Bennett George.

Jan 21 Johane Blakdon daughter of John Blakdon.

Feb 5 John Hiscoke son of John Hiscoke.

Feb 20 Thomas Baker son of William Baker.

Mar 10 William Lovellett son of William Lovellett.

May 16 Katherine Hodge daughter of Thomas Hodge.

Mar 22 Johane Cook daughter of John Cook was christened and buried.

Mar 24 Johane Porter daughter of Thomas Porter.

 

1560

John Hill and William Coape Churchwardens.

Apr 25 John Baker son to John Baker.

May 19 Johane Bulter daughter to John Bulter.

Jun 16 Robert Grayle son to John Grayle.

Jul 7 John Lawrence son of John Lawrence.

Aug 25 John Baker son of Richard Baker.

Sep 30 Richard Symes and Johane Symes son and daughter of Nicholas Symes.

Oct 13 Alice James daughter of Richard James.

Oct 27 Johane Shevhins daughter of William Shevphins. (Stephens)

The same day Edith Chamber daughter of John Chamber.

Nov 3 Agnes West daughter of John West.

Nov 10 Agnes Baker daughter of Thomas Baker.

Nov 17 Elizabeth Coape daughter of William Coape.

Nov Agnes Gardner daughter of Richard Gardner.

Dec 1 John Nethwaie son of John Nethwaie. (Nethway)

Dec 27 William Russell was christened.

Jan 15 Elizabeth George daughter of Willm: George.

Mar 12 James Warne son of William Warne.

Mar 15 Joane ?arloe? notha, was christened.

Apr 5 Alice Stibons daughter of John Stlbons.

 

1561

John West and James Pikell Churchwardens.

May 1 Joan Kinge daughter of Richard Kinge.

May 4 John Hiscoke son of John Hiscoke.

May 11 Thomas Cole son of John Cole.

May 23 Edmund Nethway son of Richard Nethway.

May 25 Robert Kinge son of Thomas Kinge.

Jul 20 Agnes Blanch daughter of John Blanch.

Aug 24 Agnes Richards daughter to John Richards.

Sep 22 Alice Hardinge daughter of William Hardinge.

Oct 12 Edith Molgraye daughter of William Molgrey.

Oct 26 Alice Baker daughter of John Baker.

Oct 28 Thomas Brian son of Mathewe Brian.

Oct 28 Joane Lullett daughter to William Lullett.

Nov 20 John Cottrell son of William Cottrell.

Nov 23 Richard Sanders son of Richard Sanders.

Nov 23 Agnes Williams daughter of John Williams.

The same day Robert Andrews son of John Andrews.

Nov 28 Joane Dymocke daughter of William Dymocke.

Dec 15 Agnes Teaye daughter of John Teaye.

Jan 25 John Hill son of John Hill.

Feb 9 Agnes Spur daughter of Johane Spur.

 

1562

Apr 8 Richard Grayll son of John Grayll.

Apr 19 Joane Baker daughter of John Baker.

May 3 John Knigh, nothus.

May 5 Elizabeth Lewys daughter to Robery Lewys.

Jul 6 Agnes Hardinge daughter of John Hardinge.

Jul 23 John Lane son of Willm: Lane.

The same day Alice Heyward daughter of Willm: Hayward.

Aug 2 John Lokier son of Willm: Lokier.

The same day Henry Whithand son of Thomas Whithand.

John and Joane Pascall twins of Thomas Pascall.

20 Thomas Cwcke son of John Cwcke.

Aline Hedge daughter to Thomas Hedge.

James Neathwaie son of James Neathwaie.

Sep 20 John ?ykett was christened. (Pykett?)

20 Robert Loyer son of Bryan Loyer.

8 Edmonde Lawrence son of John Lawrence.

Nov 20 Richard Dymock son of William Dymock.

Nov .. Elizabeth Lullett daughter of William Lullett.

. 10 Aline Baker daughter of Thomas Baker.

. 15 Isabell Richards daughter of John Richards.

20 Joane Payne daughter of Edmund Payne.

Nov 25 John Baker son of Willm: Baker.

yn Chamber daughter of John Chamber. (Ellyn?)

13 John Russell son of John Russell.

Last day of Febuary Prykett was christened.

Mar 4 John Champion was christened.

Mar 8 Joane Teaye was christened.

The same day Prudence Lovelle was christened. (Could be Andrewe)

 

1563

Mar 23 Thomas Styvens son of Willm: Styvens.

Apr 25 John Lullett son of Richard Lullett was born and christened.

May 10 Thomas Warn son of Willm: Warn.

May 29 Leonard Blanch son of John Blanch.

Jul 4 Richard Atkins son of Thomas Atkins.

Jul 28 John Cocke son to John Corke. (Cooke)

Oct 6 Mathew Baker son of John Baker.

Oct 10 Agnes Cocke daughter of Thomas Cocke (Cook).

Dec 31 Joane Andrews daughter of John Andrews.

Jan 7 Christian Pryor, notha, was christened.

Jan 11 Katherine Coape daughter to Willm: Coape.

Feb 3 Joane Nethwaie daughter of James Nethwaie.

Feb 13 Jane Williams daughter of John Williams.

Feb 19 William Pykett son of Robert Pykett.

Mar 15 Mary Grayll daughter of John Grayll.

Mar 15 William Pykett son to Robert Pykett. (entered twice)

Mar 6 John Cocke son of John Cocke. (Cook)

Mar 17 Thomas Sanders son of Richard Saunders.

Mar Joane Flodyate daughter of Thomas Flodyat was christened and buryed.

 

1564

Church Wardens William Score and John Russell.

Apr 9 Richard Hill son of John Hill.

Jun 8 John Heward son of Robert Heward.

Jun 14 Richard Lowlle son of Richard Lowlle.

Jul 3 Elizabeth Hawkins daughter of William Hawkins.

Aug 10 John Gaynard son of Lewys Gaynard.

Sep 10 William Payne son of Edmund Payne.

Sep 24 John Silye son of John Silye.

Oct 25 John and Johane, orbans (orphans) two twins were christened.

Nov 19 George Llyndon als Torles son to Thomas Torles.

Dec 24 Mary Warne daughter of John Warne.

Dec 31 William Baker son of Thomas Baker.

Jan 5 William Dimock son to William Dymock.

Jan 15 Alice Lyrence daughter of John Lyrence.

Feb 13 Johane Hedge was christened.

The last day Feb Agnes Peryn daughter of Mathewe Peryn.

Mar 4 Johanne Russell daughter of John Russell.

Mar 22 William Baker son of William Baker.

 

1565

Churchwardens William Smith and Richard Gardener.

Mar 25 Johanne Cocke daughter of John Cook.

Apr 25 Edith Lullett daughter of Richard Lullett.

May 9 William Parker son of William Parker.

May 13 William Blanche son of John Blanche.

Jun 3 John Baker son of John Baker.

The same day Johane Champion daughter of Willm: Champion.

Jun 14 Agnus Lullett daughter of William Lullett.

Jul Johane Benge daughter of Thomas Benge.

Jul 27 William Roberts son of John Roberts.

Sep 5 William Symes son of Willm: Symes.

Sep 15 Richard Kemorley son of Henry Kemerley.

Dec 7 Johane Willsonne daughter of Richard Willsonne.

Dec 14 John H.rne son to Thomas H.rne. (Horne)

Jan 17 Edward Edyms to Thomas Edyms.

Jan 23 Alice Apperry daughter of John Apperry.

Jan 24 John Williams son of James Williams.

Mar 10 Johane Hichins daughter of John Hichins.

Mar 13 Edmonde Baker son of John Baker.

Mar 23 William Warne son of John Warne.

 

1566

May 15 Margaret Cook daughter of John Cook.

Aug 1 Johane Wiyte was christened. (White)

Aug 6 Richard Grall was christened.

Aug 15 Johane Payne was christened.

Aug 15 Thompsyne Hichins was christened.

Sep 18 John Robins was christened.

Oct 10 William Hayward was christened.

Oct 9 Margaret Prychard was christened.

Oct 20 Willim Burworthe was christened.

Dec 1 Joane Cape was christened.

Feb 4 John Dymocke was christened.

Feb 10 William Horne son of Thomas Horne.

Feb 12 Alice Grayle daughter of Rob: Grayle.

Feb 15 Thomas Williams son of James Williams.

Mar 1 James Richards son of Lewys Richards.

Mar 3 Johane Spure daughter of Richard Sp..ne.

Mar 10 John Phew son of John Phew.

 

1567

Apr 10 John Payne son of John Payne.

Apr 14 William Chapple son of Thomas Chapple.

Apr 18 Thomas Lockier son of William Lockier.

Oct 2 Thomas Champion son of William Champion.

 

1568

Mar 28 John Gardener son of Thomas Gardener.

Jun 6 Richard Hiscoxe son of John Hiscox.

Jun 20 Mary Sweat daughter of John Sweat.

Aug 10 Walter Coope son of William Coope. (Cope)

Sep 20 Christian Lane daughter of Robert Lane.

Nov 2 Katherine Evan daughter of Thomas Evane.

Dec 20 Elyn Williams daughter of John Williams. (Ellen)

Dec 22 John Combe son of William Combe.

Dec 24 William Russell son of Thomas Russell.

Nov 30 Margaret Baker daughter of William Baker.

Dec 1 Richard Warne son of John Warne.

 

1569

May 20 John Hill son of John Hill.

May 24 John Brynye son of John Byine.

May 26 Katheryn Fryer daughter of John Fryer.

Jun 20 Richard Elkins son of Thomas Elkins.

Aug 8 Joane Baker daughter of Thomas Baker.

Sep 2 Agnes Dymock daughter of Willm: Dymock.

Oct 9 Richard Morton son of John Morton.

Nov 16 Joane Hitchins daughter of Robt: Hitchins.

Dec 4 John Powell son of John Powell.

The same day John Boneventure son of Evan Boneventure.

Dec 12 Elizabeth Thomas daughter of John Thomas.

Jan 2 Joane Baker daughter of John Baker.

Feb 1 Morgan Weere son of Richard Weere.

Feb 6 John Lullett son of Richard Lullett.

Feb 8 Margaret Hiscock daughter of John Hiscocke.

Feb 10 Joane Grayll daughter of John Grayll.

Mar 18 Elizabeth Lochner daughter of William Lochner.

Mar 25 Alice Powys daughter of Thomas Powys.

 

1570

May 24 Henry Crocke son of Crocke.

Jun 3 Myles Payne son of John Payne.

Jun 26 Richard Williams son of James Williams.

Jun 28 James Mery son of Thomas Mery.

Jul 6 William Locke son of Thomas Lock.

Aug 10 John Griffin son of John Griffin.

Aug 20 John Pyrse son of John Pyrse. (Price)

Feb 11 Edward Robins son of John Robins.

Feb 1 John Pannier son of John Pannier.

Nov 5 Prudence Andrews daughter of John Andrews.

Mar 4 Joane Thomas daughter of Richard Thomas.

Feb 3 Joane Rushell daughter of Thomas Rushell. (Russell)

Feb 5 John Hardinge son of Richard Hardinge.

 

1571

Feb 10 Agnes Payne daughter of John Payne.

The last of February Ellyn Weare daughter of Richard Weare.

May 12 Alice Sweat daughter of John Sweat.

May 20 John Bonaventure son of Evan Bonaventure.

Aug 20 John Demery son of John Demery.

Aug 30 William Evans son of William Evans.

Nov 2 Margaret Speare daughter of Richard Speare.

Nov 17 Robert Alen son of John Alen.

Dec 25 Elizabeth Bynye daughter of John Benye.

Feb 10 Agnes Payne daughter of John Payne.

 

1572

Mar 3 Elizabeth Hiscox daughter of John Hiskox.

The last of February Agnes Andrews daughter of Robert Andrews.

The same day ..ray Cope daughter of William Coope.

The last of May Alies Dymocke daughter of William Dymocke.

 

1573

Dec 10 William Champion son of Willian Champion.

The last of December William Warne son of John Warne.

Jan 8 John Jones son of John Jones.

Jan 14 John Gyne son of John Gyne.

Feb 19 William Hiskox son of John Hiskoke.

The last of February Allis Williams daughter of David Williams.

Mar 11 James Phillpot son of John Phillpot.

 

1574

Apr 1 John Baker son of Richard Baker.

Apr 8 Richard Mortone was christened.

Apr 19 Thomas Geynes son of Lewys Geynes.

Jun 1 Alice Andrews daughterof Robert Andrews.

The same day Edith William daughter of John Williams.

Jun 5 Thomas Seate son of John Sweate.

May 28 Richard Paschall son of Thomas Paschall.

Oct 1 William Goodman son of John Goodman.

Oct 10 Robert Spore son of Richard Spore.

Dec 19 Margaret Lowle daughter of Richard Lowle.

Jan 21 Felix Hychins daughter of Robert Hychins.

Feb 7 Myles Payne son of John Payne.

 

1575

(no date)Alice Thomas daughter of Richard Thomas.

May 8 Mary Grene daughter of John Grene.

Jul 9 John Moreton son of John Morton.

Aug 8 Huge Powell son of John Powell.

Aug 10 Johane Coope daughter of William Coope.

Aug 2 Robert Grayle son of John Grale.

Nov 3 Margaret Palmer daughter of John Palmer.

Dec 5 Agnes Russhell daughter of Thomas Russhell. (Russell)

Jan 8 John Williams son of David Williams.

Jan 15 Richard Crocke son of John Crocke.

Jan 25 Daniel Mason was christened.

Feb 14 John Holbrook son of Edward Holbrook.

Mar 10 Agnes Hiskocke daughter of John Hiskocke.

Mar 22 William Baker son of Richard Baker.

Mar 23 Thomas Lowle son of Richard Lowle.

 

1576

Jun 10 Marye Geynes daughter of James Geynes.

Jun 12 Elizabeth Williams daughter of John Williams.

Aug 12 Elizabeth Atkins daughter of John Atkins.

Aug 31 Elizabeth Jones daughter of Martyne Jones.

Nov 9 Margaret Brian daughter of Xposer Brian.

Jan 1 George Hardwicke son of John Hardwicke.

Jan 3 Ellyn Pasie daughter of Thomas Pasie.

Jan 10 John Hardforde son of John Hardford.

Jan 15 John Gweate son of John Gweate.

Jan 20 John Philpot son of John Philpot.

Mar 20 Thomas Morgan son of William Morgan.

 

1577

Apr 1 Richard Thomas son of Richard Thomas.

Apr 20 Alice Hardinge daughter of Richard Hardinge.

May 10 Richard Spmore son of Richard Spmore.

May 11 ?elies Warne daughter of William Warne.

Sep 3 Edward Holbricke son of Edward Holbricke.

Oct 23 Julian Rendall daughter of Joseph Rendall.

Dec 6 William Powell son of Lawrence Powell.

The same day Edith Burnam daughter of Richard Burnam.

Dec 15 Richard Lowle son of Richard Lowle.

Jan 26 Julian More daughter of Thomas More.

Feb 3 Edward Gonyhe son of Richard Gonyht.

Feb 24 Robert Byrine son of John Byrine.

The same day Mark Parker son of Willm: Parker.

Feb 29 Alice Garner daughter of John Garner.

Mar 2 Christian Dymocke daughter of William Dymocke.

 

1578

Apr 25 Katheryn Evans daughter of Thomas Evans.

May 1 Thomas Payne son of John Payne.

May 16 Faraell Richarde als Gaynard son of Lewes Richarde als Gaynard.

May 20 Margaret Dinnire daughter of John Dinnre.

Aug 2 John Thringe son of John Thringe.

Jul 23 Richard Morgan son of Morgan Taylor?

Sep 12 Alice Hichings daughter of Robert Hichins.

Nov 16 Mary Taylor daughter of William Taylor.

Dec 25 Margaret Russell daughter of Thomas Russell.

Feb 1 Thomas Saunders son of Thomas Saunders.

 

1579

Apr 26 Richard More son of John More.

May 26 Elizabeth Holbrock daughter of Edward Holbrock.

Aug 12 Mary Thomas daughter of Richard Thomas.

Aug 23 John Eaton son of William Eaton.

Sep 16 Elizabeth Baker daughter of Richard Baker.

Oct 19 Mary Williams daughter of John Williams.

The last of Oct Robert Symbes son of Nicholas Symbes.

Nov 2 Edmund Morgan son of William Morgan.

Dec 13 Richard Hichins son of Robert Hichins.

The same day ?llies Lullett daughter of Robert Lullett.

The same day David Paschall son to Thomas Paschall.

Dec 20 Elizabeth Morgan daughter of James Morgan.

Jan 13 John Hawrice son of John Hawrice.

Feb 25 John Grayle son of John Grayle.

Feb 26 Grace Wyler daughter of Thomas Wylls.

 

1580

Mar 26 Saraye Dymock daughter of William Dymock.

Mar 28 Elizabeth Hardinge daughter of Richard Hardinge.

Apr 22 Elizabeth Greene daughter of John Greene.

Apr 28 Joane Gardener daughter of John Gardener.

Jun 24 John James son of John James.

Jul 10 Edith Dymry daughter of John Dymrye.

Sep 1 Richard Evans son of Thomas Evans.

Oct 10 Joane Grove daughter of Edmund Grove and Alice Haysitt.

 

1581

Morgan Jones son of Martyne Jones the last of Jan.

 

1582

Aug 9 Agnes Geninge daughter of Thomas Geninge.

Sep 6 Elizabeth Coope daughter of Roberte Coope.

Sep 14 Agnes Durban daughter of William Durban.

Sep 25 Morgan Symons son of Symons the butcher.

The same day William Dymery son of John Dymery.

Oct 7 Christopher Morgan son of James Morgan, gent.

 

1583

Dec 30 Mathew Dymocke was christened.

Feb 9 Elizabeth James daughter of John James.

Mar 1 Margery Cooke was christened.

Mar 9 Richard Gardener son of John Gardener.

The same day Or daughter to a Francis Or.

 

1584

May 5 Robert Framore son of William Framore.

Jun 9 Margaret Howell was christened.

Oct 5 Morrice Holbrocke son of Edward Holbroke.

Oct 9 Richard Terry was christened.

Oct 20 Robert Larke son of William Larke.

Dec 28 William Wall christened.

Jan 9 Christopher Weste was christened.

Jan 11 William Kinge was christened.

Jan 19 Elizabeth Butler was christened.

Jan 14 Morgan Greene son to Edmonde Greene.

Jan 26 John Evans son of Thomas Evans.

Feb 24 Lettice Cooke daughter of Thomas Cooke.

The same day Agnes Clevedon daughter of John Clevedon.

 

1585

Mar 26 Joane Thomas daughter of Richard Thomas.

Apr 3 Grace Meale daughter of Michell Meale.

Apr 1 Smyth was christened.

Apr 2 Thomas Hardinge son of Richard Hardinge.

Apr 5 Thomas Morgan was christened.

The same day Richard Hardinge.

Apr 4 William Lullett son of Robert Lullett.

Apr 4 Symes was christened.

Apr 7 Thomas Harris son of Robert Harris.

Apr 24 . was christened.

Apr 25 John Atkins son of John Atkins.

Apr 26 John Fisher son of John Fisher.

Jun 5 William More was christened.

Jun 15 John Weston son of John Weston.

Jun 20 John Myllard son of Edward Myllard.

Jul 3 John Russell was christened.

Sep 6 Alice Pearce was christened.

Aug 9 John Andrews was christened.

Oct 4 R. Willis was christened.

Oct 7 Joane Thringe daughter of John Thringe.

Oct 13 Elizabeth Lawrence was christened.

Oct 18 Agnes Ellyott was christened.

Nov 22 Walter Holbrook was christened.

Nov 30 Walter Holbrook was christened.

Dec 13 James Williams was christened.

Jan 6 Abraham Taylor was christened.

Jan 13 Johane Perryn was christened.

Feb 14 Christian Prest.

 

1586

Apr 13 Thomas Dymory son of John Dymory.

Jun 28 Richard Bradford was christened.

Jul 3 William Terry was christened.

Jul 9 John Russell son of Thomas Russell.

Jul 20 Jonas Watts son to Richard Watts.

Aug 1 Grace Harding daughter of William Harding.

Aug 24 Margaret James daughter of Jon: James.

Oct 10 Grace Smith was christened.

Oct 18 Richard Lawrence was christened.

Oct the last Edmonde Hardwick son of John Hardwicke.

Nov 18 John Smith son to John Smith.

Nov 19 Xpofer (Christopher) Tarlo son of Xpofer Tarlo.

Nov 28 John Butler son of Symon Butler.

Dec 24 Joane Rusell daughter of Walter Rushell.

Jan 8 Richard Hosier son of John Hosier.

Jan 13 Roger West son to Richard West.

Jan 16 Mary Meane daughter of S Michaell Meane.

Jan 30 Thomas Williams son of John Williams.

Feb 13 John Atkins son of John Atkins.

Feb 25 Mary Howell daughter of John Howell.

Mar 13 Elizabeth Doughting daughter of Edward Doughting.

Mar 24 Jone Cope daughter of Robert Cope.