Nailsea Baptisms and Burials.

1585-1600

Transcribed by Mary Mason.

Johan = Joan. Alse=Alice.

 

Baptisms.

 

1585

Oct 20 Lewis Twitte son of John Twitte.

Jan 3 John Briant son of John Briant.

Feb 20 John Bayle son of William Bayle.

Mar Grace daughter of John (lost, broken page)

Apr 2 John Sharpe son of Robert Sharpe.

Aug Agnes daughter of …….

Nov John son of Thomas ……

Dec Richard ….ent son of Henry. (faded)

 

1586

William son of John Courts?

Jan Elizabeth daughter of John Hewling?

Jan Elizabeth daughter of William Higgins.

Jan William and Agnes son and daughter of Wm. Jayes?

Apr son of John Whiting.

Apr daughter of Thomas Bradford.

Apr son of Wm Hedges.

Jul son of John Willmot.

Aug son of Roger Jones.

Oct Alse daughter of Mr. John Force.

Jan John Freman son of Thomas Freeman.

 

1587

Mar William son of William Hedges.

William son of Thomas Lott.

Apr Edmond son of George Courte.

May John Cox son of Robert Cox.

Oct Edmond son of William Bayle.

Jan John son of Thomas Chester.

 

1588

Jun 1 Ales Sharpe was baptised.

Jun 2 Sybel Doggat was baptised.

Oct Mary? Cox was baptised.

Nov 3 Agnes Tucker was baptised.

Nov 9 John Burke was baptised.

Dec 20 John Willmot was baptised.

Jan 13 John Rumey was baptised.

Feb James Howlle was baptised.

Mar William son of William Hedge was baptised.

Mar 9 Agnes Bayle was baptised.

 

1589

Jun 15 Johan daughter of John Wilmot.

Aug 29 Agnes Evans was baptised.

Thomas Freman was baptised.

Sep 8 Jo Len…was baptised.

Oct Wm Pirren was baptised.

Oct 28 Johan Horsington was baptised.

Nov 1 Mary Lane was baptised.

Nov Johan Lott was baptised.

 

1590

Jan Elizabeth Huchins was baptised.

Jan Agnes Dinne was baptised.

Mar 15 Jeffery Rumney was baptised.

Apr Thomas Whiting son of Thomas Whiting.

May William son of William Burke.

May William son of William Bayle.

Jul 20 John son of John Barnes.

Aug  An S

Sep 20 Isable Freman and Agnes Willmot were baptised.

Sep Elizabeth Curtis and Edmund Dyer were baptised.

Margaret Briant was baptised.

Oct 21 George Whiting was baptised.

Dec Johan Dowting was baptised.

Jan John Dowell was baptised.

Jan Lowden Cottrell base son of Roger Cottrell.

Feb 6 Dese Manndrell was baptised.

Mar 1 Edmond Hedges was baptised.

 

1591

May 26 Ellen Tucker was baptised.

Oct 9 Elizabeth Cowle/Lowle was baptised.

Nov 17 Edmonde Burke was baptised.

Dec 17 Johan Willmot was baptised.

Jan 13 George Sharp was baptised.

Feb 6 Johna Manndrell was baptised.

Feb 17 Margaret Evans was baptised.

 

1592

Jul Johan Whiting was baptised.

Nov 3 Alse Davis was baptised. (Alice)

Nov 22 John Huchins was baptised.

Nov 12 Robert Burke was baptised.

Nov 17 John Lott was baptised.

Nov 22 ….. Tucker was baptised.

Nov 24 Edith Br….. was baptised.

Dec 30 John son of Edward Manndrell.

 

1593

Nov 9  Isable daughter of Thomas Manndrell was baptised.

Mar 3 John Hedges son of William Hedges was baptised.

Mar 6 Thomas son of Robert Sharpe was baptised.

Mar 31 Wlliam son of John Dowling was baptised.

Oct 30 Annis Willmot daughter of John Wilmot was baptised.

Mar Alse daughter of Roger Hedges was baptised.

Feb Alse daughter of Roger Jones was baptised.

 

1594

Jan 30 William Tucker and Johan son and daughter ofWm: Tucker were baptised.

Mar 21 Ann and Julia daughters of Richard Manndrell were baptised.

Apr 1 John son of Edmond Cable was baptised.

Apr Isable daughter of Thomas Mudge was baptised.

Sep Prudence Howle daughter of Thomas Howle/Lowle.

Jan Joseph son of John Dowell was baptised.

Feb Edmond son of John Willmot was baptised.

Mar 18 George son of Roger Hedges was baptised.

Mar 17 Joh: son of Thomas Fremaφ was baptised. (Freeman)

 

1595

Jul 13 Thomas son of Edmond Sharp was baptised.

Jul 18 Johan ye daughter of George Court was baptised.

Aug 28 William son of Wm: Tucker was baptised.

Oct 19 Ane daughter of Thomas Whiting was baptised.

Mary daughter of John Barns was baptised.

Catherine daughter of Edmond Manndrell was baptised.

Isabel daughter of Wm. Hedges was baptised.

Jan John son of John Will: was baptised.

Jan 30 Isable daughter of Ro: Sharpe.

Jan John son of Joh: Mudg was baptised.

Jan Mary daughter of Joh: Evans.

Feb 18 Wm: son of Tho: Badsley baptised.

Mar 21 Johan daughter of Wm. Burke.

 

1596

Jun 27 John son of Jo: Briant baptised.

Jul 9 John son of Edward D.ihaφ baptised.

Jul 11 Johan daughter of John Whiting baptised.

Oct 3 Bridget daughter of John Davis baptised.

Oct 17 Mary daughter of John Dowell baptised.

Oct 20 Johan daughter of Edmond Cable.

Jan John son of Edmond Cl.n.φ baptised.

 

1597

Mar 20 Thomas son of William Burke baptised.

Mar 28 Isabel James was baptised.

Jul 29 John Tucker was baptised.

Sep 29 Agnes Manndrell was baptised.

Oct 9 Elinor Manndrell baptised.

Jan 22 John Perry baptised.

Thomas Willmot son of John Willmote baptised.

 

1598

Elizabeth daughter of John Enney/Runey baptised.

Joseph son of Wm. Burke baptised.

J..  Annis daughter of Wm. Hedges was baptised.

Jul 24 Anes daughter of John Whiting baptised.

Sep 24 George son of John Willis baptised.

Oct George son of Robert Chay baptised.

Nov Thomas Mudge son of Thomas Mudge baptised.

Mar 4 Johan daughter of Edmond Williams was baptised.

Mar Christopher son of Robert Sharpe was baptised.

Mar 1 William son of Thomas Sharpe was baptised.

John son of John Evans was baptised.

 

1599

Mar Mary daughter of Thomas Whiting was baptised.

Apr Johan daughter of John Dowell was baptised.

May Robert son of Robert Hithinge was baptised.

May Alse daughter of Thomas Freman was baptised.

May Johan daughter of Thomas Whiting was baptised.

Margaret daughter of Roger Whiting was baptised.

Margaret daughter of George …… faded.

…… daughter of William ……… faded.

William son of John Wil…… could be Wilmot.

Jan 27 Benedict son of Richard Mandrel.

Feb Agnes daughter of John Rummie baptised.

 

 

Burials

1585

Feb William son of John Wilmot of North S…… (Street?)

Apr 2 Thomas Wade.

Apr 7 John son of Thomas Psonns.

Sep 8 John son of Roger Jones.

Nov 6 Agnes ?

Jan John Freman.

 

1586

Feb Agnes daughter of Dominick Willams.

Feb William James.

Feb 26 John Wall.

Feb 26 Thomas son of Thomas Freman.

Aug 3 John son of Roger Jones.

Sep 8 Isable George.

 

1587

Feb John Lewis.

May 18 John Ys…. Junior.

Jun 3 John ..she.

Jun John Hix.

Jun John Wid….

Jun 8 John Willmot.

Jun Richard Latre.

Jun Edith Wilmot.

Jun William Cooke.

Jun Johan Mandrell.

Jun 17 Juan the servant of John Ball.

Jun John Twite.

Jul John Brian.

Jul Ellen Burke.

Aug 28 Margaret Freman.

Sep 28 Peter Barber.

Mar 20 Edmond Whiting.

Mar Thomas Go.h.

 

1588

Apr William Sharpe.

Apr William Parsons.

Aug John Whiting.

Sep Agnes Jones.

Nov Edith Allen.

Dec 20 …. Wilmot.

Dec 23 John Dams.

Jul 29 … Whiting.

Dec 15 Thomas Becket/Baker.

Feb Alse Sharp.

 

1590

Apr Thomas Bayle.

Apr 27 John Dolwell.

Apr Johan Paine.

Apr 27 William Latry.

Aug John Dowell senex. (An old man)

Sep 18 William Huching.

Dec 24 John Clevedon

Jan 3 Agnes ..se.

Jan Agnes Wilmot.

 

1591

Apr Thomas Ball.

May 29 John Hedges.

Jun Roger Hedges.

Jun John Whiting.

Jul Agnes Tucker.

Jul John Freeman.

Sep Johan Ball.

Oct 3 William Huksly.

Margaret Nash?

John Dowting.

John Rumey.

Feb 2 Margaret Burges.

Feb John Lawdon.

Feb Agnes Manndrell.

 

1592

Aug Margaret Bayle.

Oct John Lewis.

Dec 28 Henry Willis.

William Tucker.

Feb 3 Robert Cox.

Apr 10 Alse Clevedon.

Apr 8 John son of John Rumney.

 

1593

Apr 18 John Willis junior.

Apr 27 Alse Dawson widow.

Sep Roger Balle.

Feb Thomas Lott.

 

1594

Jan 30 John Baber.

Mar 20 Agnes Cox widow.

Mar 31 Agnes daughter of  John Wilmot.

Dec Johan Smith.

Jun 22 Agnes ..ske.

 

1595

May 19 Agnes daughter of John Briant.

Jan 9 George Sharpe.

Jan 31 Lawren Johnes son of Roger Jones.

Feb 2 John son of Roger Jones.

Feb 19 John Clarke.

Feb 21 John Carey.

Feb 23 Grace Parsons.

Mar 13 Elizabeth Cox.

Mar 20 Johan Parsons.

 

1596

Apr 10 Henry Nash.

Jul 14 William son of Thomas Badsley.

Agnes daughter of Richard Mandrell.

Aug 26 William Paine.

Sep William Whiting.

Sep 29 alse Dowting.

Oct 18  Alse wife of John Daniels

.Jan 19 Edward Cox.

Feb 8 Amy Cox daughter of Edward Cox.

Feb 14 Roger Freman.

Feb 25 Johan Hathway.

Mar 21 Thomas Mandrell.

 

1597

Mar 26 William Lott.

Mar 31 Katherine Badsley.

Apr 26 Johan Lane.

May William Hedges.

Jun Edmond Mandrell.

Jun 2 Agnes Lilly.

Jun 17 Richard Hicks.

Jul 3 Mary Whiting.

Nov 19 Edmond Sharp.

Dec 18 Isable Ball.

Jan 16 John Cook.

Feb 17 Agnes wife of Thomas Chester.

 

1598

Apr 1 John Smart?

Apr Edith Whiting.

Apr 27 Joh: son of Joh: Barns.

May 16 Mary daughter of Joh: Barns.

May 2 John Oliver.

May Johan wife of Roger Chapman.

Agnes Willis.

John …..ey?

Margaret Nash.

Feb Cillia? Cooke.

Mar Christopher Sharp.

 

1599

Apr Isable Bayle.

Jun Edmond Dolwell.

Jul 24 A…. S…..

Jul 29 John

Feb John Doggett.