Kingston Seymour Baptisms

Transcribed by Mary Mason.

1813-1850

 

1813

Jan 6 George born 13 Dec? 1809 to Samuel and Elizabeth Brooks, Kenn, labourer.

Jan 6 Charles born 12 May 1812 to Samuel and Elizabeth Brooks, Kenn, labourer.

Jan 24 Harriet to George and Sarah Neades, labourer.

Feb 14 Sarah to William and Rachel Denmead, labourer.

Mar 10 Sarah to George and Mary Parsons, labourer.

Mar 28 Henry to Isaac and Susannah Stuckey, labourer.

Jun 6 William to Edward and Ann Cook, farmer.

Oct 10 Harriet to Richard and Elizabeth Hayman, farmer.

 

1814

Jan 6 George to John and Phebe Cook, farmer.

Jun 5 Henry to Jacob and Mary Hale, labourer.

Jul 17 George son of John and Sarah Stuckey, labourer.

Jul 17 George son of Isaac and Susanna Stuckey, labourer.

Aug 14 Benjamin to John and Mary Winter, labourer.

 

1815

Jan 19 Henry George born 5 Jul 1814 to Richard and Hannah Broackes,labourer.

Jun 25 Ann to William and Hannah Avery, labourer.

Aug 6 Emma to William and Hester Cox, butcher.

Sep 10 Joseph son of John and Phoebe Cook, farmer.

Oct 29 James son of Edward and Ann Cook, farmer.

Nov 19 Samuel son of William and Rachel Denmead, labourer.

Dec 26 Henry son of Phoebe Gage. 3 years old.

 

1816

Jan 21 Ann daughter of Edward and Ann Parsons, farmer.

Mar 10 Ann Rogers daughter of Grace Bishop.

Jul 7 George son of John and Mary Winter, labourer.

Aug 4 Joseph son of Isaac and Susanna Stuckey, labourer.

Sep 22 Sophia daughter of William and Elizabeth Durbin, farmer.

Sep 22 John son of William and Elizabeth Durbin, farmer. 3 years old.

Sep 22 Ann daughter of William and Elizabeth Durbin, farmer. 2 years old.

Sep 22 Hannah daughter of William and Elizabeth Durbin, farmer.

 

1817

Mar 12 Elizabeth daughter of Edward and Ann Parsons, farmer.

Mar 16 John son of John and Sarah Stuckey, labourer. Born Oct 31st 1816.

Mar 16 Richard son of Richard and Cecilia Sweet, labourer.

Apr 13 Thomas son of James and Martha Avery, farmer.

Jun 8 Eliza daughter of William and Rachel Denmead, labourer.

Jun 24 Thomas son of Thomas and Phoebe Hardwick, farmer.

Jun 24 George son of Thomas and Phoebe Hardwick, farmer.

Jul 29 Mary daughter of George and Harriet Wyatt, farmer.

Sep 14 Sarah daughter of Benjamin and Hester Cook, farmer.

Oct 12 Samuel son of George and Mary West, cordwainer.

Oct 12 William son of Stephen and Sarah Pippett, labourer.

Oct 12 Elizabeth daughter of Stephen and Sarah Pippett, labourer.

Nov 23 Ann daughter of Thomas and Lydia Parsons,tailor of Yatton.

Nov 23 William son of George and Harriet Rowley, labourer.

 

1818

Jan 11 Eliza daughter of John and Phoebe Cook, labourer.

Feb 15 Samuel son of Richard and Patience Cook, labourer.

Mar 24 Ann daughter of Isaac and Susannah Stuckey, farmer.

May 24 Benjamin son of John and Mary Winter, labourer.

Jun 21 Hannah daughter of John and Martha West.

Jun 28 Harriet daughter of George and Martha Nunny, farmer.

Jul 19 Mary daughter of Isaac and Jemima Hale, labourer.

Jul 19 Harriet daughter of John and Elizabeth Shenton, labourer.

Oct 18 Maria daughter of Thomas and Hannah Baker, farmer.

Dec 6 George son of Richard and Cecilia Sweet, labourer.

 

1819

Jan 3 Elizabeth daughter of Samuel and Ruth Stuckey, labourer.

Feb 21 Sophia daughter of Edward and Ann Parsons, farmer.

Mar 25 Eliza daughter of Jane Fletcher.

May 2 James son of John and Sarah Stuckey,labourer.

May 23 Elizabeth daughter of George and Jane Payne, Wick St. Lawrence, labourer.

May 23 Ann daughter of George and Hannah Stokes, labourer.

Jun 21 William son of George and Harriet Wyatt, farmer.

Sep 26 Ann daughter of Samuel and Ann Jones, labourer.

Dec 5 Robert son of John and Hester Denmead, labourer.

 

1820

Jan 30 Mary daughter of Samuel and Ruth Stuckey, labourer.

Feb 6 Benjamin son of Isaac and Susanna Stuckey, farmer.

Apr 9 John son of John and Elizabeth Shenton, labourer.

May 28 Samuel son of William and Rachel Denmead, labourer.

Jul 2 Anna daughter of Edward and Ann Parsons, farmer.

Jul 16 Hannah daughter of Richard and Cecilia Sweet, labourer.

Aug 13 Ann Wilde daughter of James and Mary Gage, farmer.

Aug 20 William son of John and Phoebe Cook, farmer.

Aug 20 John son of John and Phoebe Cook, farmer.

Sep 3 Martha daughter of Benjamin and Hester Cook, farmer.

Sep 17 William son of George and Mary West, cordwainer.

Oct 15 Ann daughter of James and Hannah Wallis, farmer.

Oct 15 William son of James and Hannah Wallis.

Oct 22 Emma daughter of Ann Churches, single woman.

Nov 5 Jacob son of Isaac and Jemima Heale, labourer.

 

1821

Jan 1 James son of James and Sarah Evans, farmer. Born Jan 10 1819.

Jan 1 Edward son of James and Sarah Evans, farmer. Born 31 Jan 1820.

Jan 14 George son of Samuel and Elizabeth Rawlings, cordwainer.

Jan 28 James son of Thomas and Phoebe Hardwick, farmer.

Jan 28 Sarah daughter of George and Harriet Wyatt, farmer.

Apr 8 Sarah daughter of John and Sarah Stuckey, labourer.

May 27 George son of Thomas and Hannah Baker, farmer.

Jun 17 John son of John and Martha West, labourer.

Aug 26 Maria daughter of John and Mary Winter, labourer.

 

1822

Jan 6 James son of William and Rachel Denmead, labourer.

Feb 17 George son of John and Hester Denmead, labourer.

Mar 24 William son of James and Sarah Evans, farmer.

Apr 21 Eliza daughter of Isaac and Susannah Stuckey, farmer.

Apr 28 Prudence daughter of John and Elizabeth Shenton, labourer.

May 5 Richard son of Samuel and Ruth Stuckey, labourer.

Jun 30 Amelia daughter of Stephen and Sarah Pippett, labourer.

Jun 30 Ann daughter of Stephen and Sarah Pippett, labourer.

Sep 15 Jane Lilly to Samuel and Elizabeth Carey, farmer. Aged 4 years.

Sep 15 Lucy daughter of Samuel and Mary Carey, labourer.

Oct 6 George Loyde son of James and Mary Gage, farmer.

Nov 3 William son of William and Ann Needs, labourer.

Nov 30 Mary daughter of James and Mary Wallis, farmer.

Dec 8 George son of George and Mary West, cordwainer.

Dec 24 Edwin son of Nicholas and Martha Nunny, farmer.

 

1823

Jan 6 James son of Samuel and Elizabeth Rawlings, cordwainer.

Feb 9 Sarah daughter of Richard and Cecila Sweet, labourer.

Mar 2 George son of George and Harriet Rowley, labourer.

Mar 2 Emanuel son of George and Harriet Rowley, labourer.

Mar 2 John son of George and Harriet Rowley, labourer.

Mar 2 Maria daughter of Isaac and Jemima Heale, labourer.

Mar 30 Matilda daughter of Thomas and Lydia Parsons, Yatton, tailor.

Mar 30 Henry son of Thomas and Lydia Parsons, Yatton, tailor.

May 4 Henry son of George and Harriet Wyatt, farmer.

May 4 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Hannah Baker, farmer.

Jul 27 Hannah daughter of John and Sarah Stuckey, labourer.

Jul 27 Thomas son of Jane Mitchel, base born.

Aug 3 James son of James and Elizabeth Wiatt, Wells, hosier.

Aug 10 Sarah Ann daughter of Jacob and Sarah Neads, farmer.

Aug 10 Jane daughter of Joseph and Betty Parker, Clevedon, farmer.

Sep 7 John son of James and Harriet Heale, Winscombe, labourer.

Nov 30 Charles son of John and Sarah Gale, Nailsea, labourer.

Nov 30 Elias son of Benjamin and Martha Hayes, labourer.

Dec 14 Thomas son of Stephen and Sarah Pippet, labourer.

Dec 21 Sarah daughter of John and Jane Wallis, farmer.

 

1824

Jan 25 George son of Joseph and Elizabeth Price, farmer.

Jan 25 Sophia daughter of Isaac and Susannah Stuckey, farmer.

Apr 4 George son of Samuel and Jane Rogers, thatcher.

May 16 Maria daughter of Samuel and Ruth Stuckey.

May 23 Emma daughter of James and Hannah Wallis, farmer.

Jun 27 Mary daughter of James and Mary Gage, farmer.

Aug 8 Sarah daughter of John and Elisabeth Shenton, labourer.

Sep 15 Mary daughter of Thomas and Jane Bishop, butcher.

Sep 19 Francis of Richard and Celia Sweet, labourer.

Nov 28 James son of James and Sarah Pople, Yatton, blacksmith.

Dec 12 Thomas son of John and Diana Coombs, farmer.

Dec 25 Sophia daughter of Samuel and Harriet Parsons, carpenter.

Dec 25 Jane daughter of Samuel and Harriet Parsons, carpenter.

 

1825

Jan 2 Sarah daughter of Richard and Mary Cox, butcher.

Jan 22 Sarah daughter of William and Mary Denmead, labourer.

Feb 20 Sarah daughter of Edward and Mary Jones, labourer.

Mar 6 Thomas son of Thomas and Eliza Sarah Hunt, Yatton, farmer.

Mar 9 Ellen daughter of Nicholas and Martha Nunny, farmer.

Jul 10 Edward son of George and Harriet Wyatt, farmer.

Jul 31 George son of John and Jane Wallis, farmer.

Jul 31 Mary Jane daughter of George and Mary West, shoemaker.

Aug 8 Jane daughter of Samuel and Mary Cary, farmer.

Aug 8 Alfred son of Samuel and Mary Cary, farmer.

Sep 18 James son of John and Hester Denmead, labourer.

Oct 2 Emma daughter of John and Martha West, labourer.

Oct 16 James son of James and Maria Bishop, labourer.

Oct 16 Alfred son of Thomas and Lydia Parsons, tailor.

Nov 13 William son of Thomas and Hannah Shenton, labourer.

Dec 18 Harriet daughter of George and Harriet Rowley, labourer.

Dec 25 Mary daughter of Thomas and Jane Price, farmer.

 

1826

Jan 8 Henry son of Edward and Mary Thatcher, labourer.

Mar 12 Samuel son of James and Hannah Wallis, farmer.

Mar 26 Jehemiah son of James and Hannah Heale, labourer. (Privately baptised Sep 16 1825 by Rev. E C Grevile.)

Apr 16 Sarah daughter of James and Mary Gage, farmer.

Apr 23 Mark son of John and Sally Stuckey, labourer.

Apr 26 Louisa daughter of Samuel and Ruth Stuckey, labourer.

Apr 26 Emma daughter of Isaac and Jemima Heale, labourer.

May 2 Jane daughter of James and Mary Parsons, farmer.

May 21 Harriett daughter of Isaac and Susanna Stuckey, farmer.

May 28 Betsy daughter of William and Anne Turner, labourer.

Jul 28 Mary daughter of Samuel and Harriett Parsons, carpenter.

Jul 28 Mary Ann daughter of George and Louisa Davis, butcher.

Aug 21 Emma daughter of Thomas and Sarah Williams, cordwainer.

Sep 27 William son of Joseph and Elizabeth Price, farmer.

Nov 19 John son of Jacob and Bridget Derrick, labourer.

 

1827

Jan 28 Hester daughter of George and Harriet Wyatt, farmer.

Mar 8 Emma daughter of Jacob and Sarah Harding, farmer.

Mar 18 Emma daughter of Richard and Celia Sweet, labourer.

Apr 13 Ann daughter of William and Mary Denmead, labourer.

Jul 8 Ann daughter of George and Louisa Davies, butcher.

Jul 8 William son of John and Esther Denmead, labourer.

Jul 22 Ann daughter of Edward and Ann Cook, farmer.

Jul 22 Walter son of Edward and Ann Cook, farmer.

Jul 22 James son of John and Elizabeth Shenton, labourer.

Sep 30 Mary Jane daughter of John and Jane Wallace, farmer.

Sep 30 Sarah daughter of Thomas and Jane Price, farmer.

Sep 30 Edward son of John and Sarah Stuckey, labourer.

Dec 2 Maria daughter of George and Elizabeth Gregory, Yatton, labourer. Aged 21 years.

 

1828

Jan 6 Martha daughter of George and Harriet Rowley, labourer.

Apr 4 William son of Edward and Mary Fletcher, labourer.

May 7 Edwin son of Samuel and Elizabeth Carey, farmer.

May 11 Harriet daughter of James and Hannah Wallis, farmer.

May 24 Margaret daughter of James and Elizabeth Parsons, farmer.

Jun 1 John son of James and Mary Gage, farmer.

Jul 6 Emma daughter of Samuel and Harriett Parsons, carpenter.

Aug 24 James son of Richard and Mary Cox, butcher.

Aug 24 Silvester son of Samuel and Ruth Stuckey, labourer.

Aug 31 John son of Edward and Ann Jones, labourer.

Sep 21 Emma daughter of William and Harriett Champion, labourer.

Sep 28 James son of James and Ann Payne, labourer.

Nov 9 Francis son of Richard and Celia Sweet, labourer.

Nov 16 James son of Thomas and Jane Price, farmer.

Nov 23 Thomas son of Joseph and Elizabeth Price, yeoman.

Dec 9 Elizabeth daughter of George and Harriett Wyatt, yeoman.

 

1829

Jan 4 Joseph bastard son of Mary Davis, spinster.

Jan 6 Charles bastard son of Mary Banwell, spinster of Banwell.

Feb 4 Martha daughter of Nicholas and Martha Nunny, yeoman.

Feb 15 Martha daughter of Isaac and Susannah Stuckey, yeoman.

Feb 22 William son of John and Betty Main, labourer.

Apr 12 Sarah daughter of Jacob and Sarah Harding, yeoman.

May 10 Samuel son of Thomas and Hannah Shenton, labourer.

Jun 7 Judith daughter of John and Mary Bishop, cordwainer. (Note in register: John Bishop and Mary West were married in St. Mary Redcliffe, Bristol the 9th  of March 1829)

Jun 7 Ann daughter of George and Harriet Rowley, labourer.

Jun 7 Joseph base born son of Ann Hall, spinster.

Jun 28 Mary Ann daughter of Edward and Hester Heale, labourer.

Aug 30 Charles son of John and Hester Denmead, labourer.

Aug 30 Sarah daughter of Jacob and Bridget Derrick, labourer.

Sep 6 James son of John and Jane Wallis, yeoman.

Dec 29 Mary Ann daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth Price, yeoman.

 

1830

Jan 17 Maria daughter of William and Mary Denmead, labourer.

Feb 21 James son of James and Mary Gage, yeoman.

Feb 28 Sarah daughter of James and Hannah Wallis, yeoman.

Apr 4 Harriet daughter of George and Harriett Wyatt, yeoman.

Apr 9 Emma daughter of Edward and Mary Fletcher, labourer.

Apr 18 Joseph son of Thomas and Sarah Williams, cordwainer.

Apr 25 Job son of John and Sarah Stuckey, Yatton, labourer.

Apr 26 William son of James and Elizabeth Parsons, yeoman.

Jun 27 Alfred son of Isaac and Susanna Stuckey, yeoman.

Aug 6 William son of George and Louisa Davis, butcher.

Oct 10 Edwin son of James and Ann Paine, Wyke St. Lawrence, labourer.

 

1831

Feb 20 Elizabeth daughter of William and Ann Neades, Kenn, labourer.

Feb 27 Emma daughter of Sylvester and Ann Brown, labourer.

Mar 13 Mary daughter of George and Harriett Rowley, labourer.

Apr 1 Emma daughter of Samuel and Ruth Stuckey, labourer. Born 1 March.

Apr 17 Eliza daughter of Edward and Hester Heale, labourer.

Jun 12 Celia daughter of Richard and Celia Sweet, labourer.

Jun 12 Hannah daughter of Edward and Ann Jones, labourer.

Jul 24 Henry son of John and Elizabeth Main, labourer.

Jul 31 Sophia daughter of George and Harriet Wyatt, yeoman.

Aug 28 Elizabeth daughter of Edward and Mary Fletcher, labourer.

Sep 4 Ellen daughter of William and Elizabeth Hall, Congresbury, butcher.

Oct 30 Charles son of William and Mary Denmead, labourer.

Oct 30 William son of John and Jane Wallis, yeoman.

 

1832

Jan 6 Mary Ann daughter of Jacob and Sarah Harding, yeoman.

May 13 William and Henry twin sons of James and Mary Gage, yeoman.

May 13 John son of John and Hester Denmead, labourer.

Jun 17 Jacob son of Jacob and Bridget Derrick, labourer.

Jul 15 Alfred bastard son of Mary Old, spinster.

Aug 12 Edwin son of James and Elizabeth Parsons, yeoman.

Aug 19 James Parsons son of James and Hannah Wallis, yeoman.

Sep 9 William son of Isaac and Joanna Stuckey, yeoman.

Oct 14 Elizabeth daughter of George and Louisa Davis, butcher.

Nov 4 George son of Thomas and Sarah Williams, cordwainer.

Nov 4 Elizabeth daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth Price, yeoman.

 

1833

Jan 6 William son of Charles and Eliza Gabriel, labourer.

Jan 6 George son of Charles and Eliza Gabriel, labourer.

Jan 6 Mary daughter of William and Ann Neads, labourer.

Jan 28 George son of George and Harriet Wyatt, yeoman.

Feb 3 Eliza daughter of James and Ann Pain, Huish in the parish of Yatton, labourer.

Feb 19 Ann daughter of Richard and Hannah Roe, labourer.

Mar 24 Eliza daughter of Samuel and Ruth Stuckey, labourer.

Apr 14 Alfred son of Joel and Hannah Bishop, labourer.

Apr 14 Ellen son? of Joel and Hannah Bishop, labourer.

May 27 Alfred son of Nicholas and Martha Nunney, yeoman.

Jun 23 Samuel son of Samuel and Elizabeth Cox, labourer.

Jun 23 Isaac son of Isaac and Jemima Hale, labourer. Born 3rd May 1830.

Jun23 Mark son of Isaac and Jemimia Hale, labourer.

Aug 25 James son of Edmund and Hester Hale, labourer.

Nov 10 Mary Anne daughter of John and Sarah Stuckey, labourer.

Oct 21 Thomas son of John and Elizabeth Maine, labourer.

Dec 15 Eliza daughter of William and Mary Denmead, labourer.

Dec 23 John son of John and Jane Wallis, yeoman.

 

1834

Feb 23 Mary daughter of James and Mary Gage, yeoman.

Apr 14 Samuel son of James and Elizabeth Parsons, yeoman.

May 11 James son of John and Mary Bishop, labourer.

May 11 Joseph son of John and Mary Bishop, labourer.

May 11 Samuel son of John and Hester Denmead, yeoman.

Jul 6 George son of George and Louisa Davis, butcher.

Sep 14 Ellen daughter of Thomas and Sarah Williams, shoemaker. Born Apr 30.

Sep 28 Elizabeth daughter of James and Ann Payne, Yatton, labourer.

Oct 12 Mary Jane daughter of Thomas and Sarah Broadbeard, thatcher.

Nov 16 James son of Jacob and Bridget Derrick, labourer.

Nov 23 Caroline daughter of Jane Jones, single woman, spinster.

Dec 7 Job son of Richard and Hannah Roe, labourer.

 

1835

Feb 8 George son of Joel and Hannah Bishop, labourer.

Apr 26 Joseph son of Richard and Celia Sweet, labourer.

May 1 Thomas son of Isaac and Susannah Stuckey, farmer.

Jul 12 Anna daughter of Samuel and Ruth Stuckey, labourer. Born 7 Apr 1835.

Jul 19 Edward son of James and Hannah Wallis, farmer.

Jul 19 Louisa daughter of Samuel and Elizabeth Cox, labourer.

Aug 16 Jane daughter of John and Jane Wallis, farmer.

Sep 20 Jane daughter of Elizabeth Pratlet, single woman.

Nov 3 Samuel son of William and Mary Denmead, labourer.

Dec 6 Thomas son of Joseph and Elizabeth Price, farmer.

 

1836

Feb 7 Marianne daughter to James and Sarah Tilly, labourer.

May 8 Michael son of Edmund and Hester Heale, labourer.

May 8 Ann daughter of Richard and Hannah Roe, labourer.

Jun 5 Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth Maine, labourer.

Jun 17 James son of Charles and Eliza Gabriel, labourer.

Jul 1 Ellen daughter of Peter and Eliza Parsons, farmer.

Jul 3 Harriette daughter of John and Hester Denmead, farmer.

Jul 10 Harriet daughter of Samuel and Ruth Stuckey, labourer.

Sep 4 Emma daughter of James and Ann Paine, Huish in Yatton, labourer.

Nov 27 Sophia daughter of William and Martha Naish, shop keeper.

Dec 4 William son of George and Maria Collins, labourer.

 

1837

Jan 29 Edward son of James and Hannah Wallis, farmer. Baptised this child publickley Dec 27 1838.

Mar 7 Ellen daughter of James and Elizabeth Parsons, farmer.

Mar 12 Amelia daughter of Thomas and Harriette Stuckey, labourer.

Apr 8 Elizabeth daughter of Edward and Ann Jones, labourer.

May 14 Charles son of Samuel and Elizabeth Cox, Congresbury, labourer.

May 14 Daniel son of Jacob and Bridget Derrick, labourer.

Jun 20 Susannah daughter of Thomas and Lydia Speary, Newport in Monmouthshire, labourer. Aged 18 years.

Jul 9 Emma daughter of John and Mary Bishop, cordwainer.

Jul 16 Sarah daughter of Joel and Hannah Bishop, labourer.

Jul 16 Emma daughter of James and Mary Cox, labourer.

Sep 10 Ann Banwell illegitimate daughter of Jane Jones, single woman.

Nov 26 George illegitimate son of Charlotte Card, single woman.

 

1838

Jan 28 George son of George and Louisa Davis, butcher.

Apr 15 Samuel son of Charles and Eliza Gabriel, labourer.

Apr 17 Eliza daughter of James and Elizabeth Parsons, farmer.

May 6 Jane daughter of William and Mary Denmead, labourer.

May 13 Sarah daughter of John and Elizabeth Mayne, labourer.

May 20 Ellen daughter of, father unknown, mother Anne Stone, maidservant, aged 17 years Oct 10 th last. Baptism of riper years.

May 28  John son of James and Mary Griffin, farmer.

Jun 17 Sarah daughter of Edmund and Esther Hall, labourer.

Aug 5 George son of James and Sarah Tilley, labourer.

Sep 16 Henry son of James and Anne Pain, Huish in Yatton, labourer.

Sep 23 Ellen daughter of John and Diana Coombs, farmer. Born 25 Sep 1835.

Sep 23 Amelia daughter of John and Diana Coombs, farmer. Born 6 Nov 1837.

Oct 13 Alfred son of Edward and Mary Fletcher, labourer.

 

1839

Feb 13 Ellen daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth Price, farmer.

Apr 14 John son of George and Maria Collins, labourer.

Apr 25 Pearson Thomas son of Thomas and Susannah Beames, Clevedon, curate of this parish.

Jun 16 William son of George and Louisa winter, labourer.

Aug 23 Peter son of Peter and Eliza Parsons, farmer.

Sep 22 Elisabeth daughter of Richard and Hannah Roe, labourer.

Oct 15 Prudence and Temperance daughters of Edward and Hester Parsons, labourer.

Dec 7 Edward son of Edward and Anne Jones, labourer.

Dec 22 George son of George and Harriet Banwell, labourer.

 

1840

Feb 8 Anne daughter of Richard and Betsy Sweet, labourer.

Mar 1 John son of Samuel and Elizabeth Rawlins, shoemaker. Born Mar 1825.

Mar 8 Henry son of Charles and Anne Baker, Shoemaker.

Mar 22 William son of Jacob and Bridget Derrick, labourer.

Mar 29 Anne daughter of Henry and Elisabeth Kingsbury, labourer.

May 3 Ellen daughter of James and Ann Payne, Huish in Yatton, labourer.

Jun 14 William son of Charles and Eliza Gabrial, labourer.

Jun 28 John son of John and Mary Bishop, cordwainer.

Nov 15 John son of James and Sarah Tilly, labourer.

 

1841

Jan 31 Robert son of Samuel and Ruth Stuckey, labourer.

Jan 31 George son of Abraham and Mary Beacham, labourer.

Mar 21 James son of James and Mary Cox, labourer.

Mar 28 Ann daughter of Edmund and Hester Hale, labourer.

Apr 11 Henry son of George and Harriot Banwell, labourer.

Jun 20 Mary Jane daughter of George and Sarah Chapman, farmer.

Jul 25 Joseph son of James and Elizabeth Parsons, farmer.

Aug 22 Eliza daughter of George and Maria Collins, Yatton, labourer.

Nov 7 Sarah daughter of James and Mary Banwell, labourer.

Dec 25 James son of William and Mary Denmead, labourer.

Dec 26 William son of James and Ann Payne, Wick, labourer.

 

1842

Jan 30 Eliza Jane daughter of Charles and Ann Baker, shoemaker.

Feb 20 James son of Charles and Eliza Gabriel, labourer.

Feb 4 Edward son of Sarah and Joseph Cook, farmer.

May 1 Jane daughter of Henry and Elizabeth Kingsbury, farmer.

May 29 Edward son of Edward and Harriett Parsons, Yatton, butcher.

May 29 Celia daughter of Richard and Elizabeth Sweet, labourer.

Jul 24 Henry son of Richard and Hannah Rowe, labourer.

Aug 7 William son of John and Ann Horsenton, labourer.

Oct 16 Sophia daughter of Richard and Elizabeth Denmead, Yatton, labourer.

Nov 20 Hannah daughter of John and Mary Kinnear, labourer.

Dec 27 Elizabeth daughter of Peter and Eliza Parsons, farmer. Aged 6 months.

 

1843

Jan 15 Henry son of William and Eliza Gibson, labourer.

Feb 22 George son of George and Sarah Chapman, farmer.

Mar 5 George son of George and Harriett Banwell, labourer.

Apr 2 Edward son of William and Ann Neads, labourer.

May 21 George son of James and Mary Fox, labourer.

May 21 Mary Ann daughter of Edward and Mary Fletcher, labourer.

May 28 James son of James and Amelia Doble, labourer.

Jun 25 John son of James and Elizabeth Parsons, farmer. Privately baptised 1 Jun.

Aug 8 Emily daughter of Henry and Mary Stuckey, Yatton, farmer.

Aug 8 Harriet daughter of James and Sarah Tilly, labourer.

Sep 3 Sarah daughter of Henry Kingsbury and Elizabeth Kingsbury, labourer.

Sep 10 Anne daughter of Jane Hall, Congresbury, single woman.

 Sep 10 William son of Abraham and Mary Beacham, labourer.

 

1844

Jan 12 James Jones son of Peter and Eliza Parsons, farmer.

Feb 4 Elizabeth daughter of John and Anne Hardington, labourer.

Feb 11 George son of George and Maria Collins, labourer.

Feb 18 Anne daughter of James and Anne Pain, labourer.

Mar 10 Harriet daughter of James and Mary Banwell, labourer.

Mar 7 John son of William and Eliza Gibson, labourer.

Mar 17 Joseph son of Joseph and Sarah Cook, farmer.

Mar 17 Henrietta daughter of Charles and Anne Baker, shoemaker.

Mar 24 Ellen daughter of William and Louisa Cartwright, Clevedon, clerk.

Apr 7 Sarah daughter of Edward and Elizabeth Manning, carpenter.

Apr 21 Phoebe daughter of George and Mary Cook, farmer.

May 26 Edward son of Charles and Eliza Gabrial, labourer.

May 26 William son of William and Susan Dacre, commercial traveller.

May 26 Susan Isabel daughter of William and Susan Dacre, commercial traveller.

Jun 16 George son of George and Harriet Banwell, labourer.

Jun 30 Mary daughter of Richard and Hannah Roe, labourer.

Aug 11 Ann daughter of William and Mary Denmead, labourer.

Oct 27 Caroline daughter of George and Sarah Chapman, farmer.

Nov 3 Joseph Francis son of Richard and Elizabeth Sweet, labourer.

Nov 3 Alfred son of George and Harriett Denmead, labourer.

 

1845

Mar 2 Charles son of Ann Rowley, single woman.

Apr 4 Oliver son of Emma Heale, single woman.

Aug 31 Rosamary daughter of Henry and Mary Stuckey, farmer. Aged 3 months.

Sep 28 William son of Robert and Sarah Baker, farmer.

Oct 19 Thomas son of John and Mary Kidner, labourer.

 

1846

Mar 15 Mary Anne daughter of John and Anne Horsington, labourer.

Apr 5 Sarah Anne daughter of Joseph and Sarah Cook, farmer.

May 3 James son of George and Harriett Banwell, labourer.

May 3 Caroline daughter of William and Eliza Gibson, Clevedon, labourer.

May 17 Martha daughter of James and Anne Payne, labourer.

Jun 1 Fanny daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth Price, yeoman. Born 28 Apr 1846.

Jul 25 Ellen daughter of Edward and Mary Fletcher, labourer.

Aug 9 Sarah Anne daughter of James and Sarah Tilley, labourer.

Aug 9 Sarah daughter of Richard and Hannah Roe, labourer.

 

1847

Jan 6 George Stuckey son of Charles and Ann Baker, shoemaker.

Aug 8 Walter son of Henry and Mary Stuckey, yeoman.

Aug 8 John Williams son of Jacob and Sarah Hale, labourer.

Aug 29 Martha daughter of James and Mary Cox, labourer.

Sep 26 Mary daughter of George and Mary Cook, yeoman.

Oct 31 Harriette daughter of George and Maria Collins, labourer.

 

1848

Mar 26 Phoebe daughter of Richard and Elizabeth Sweet, labourer. Born Aug 28 1846.

Mar 26 Henry son of John and Mary Rowley, labourer.

Mar 26 George son of John and Ann Harrington, labourer.

Apr 16 Mary daughter of James and Ann Pain, labourer.

May 14 Thomas son of Abraham and Mary Beacham, labourer.

Jul 10 Arthur George son of Henry and Phoebe Wyatt, farmer.

Jul 16 James son of George and Sarah Moore, labourer.

Jul 30 Samson George son of William and Eliza Gibson, Clevedon, labourer.

Sep 24 Martha daughter of Henry and Emma Gabriel, labourer.

Oct 22 Francis of Richard and Betsy Sweet, labourer.

 

1849

Jan 14 Elizabeth daughter of James and Martha Kinaton, labourer.

Jan 21 George illegitimate son of Emma Tilly, servant.

Jan 28 Charles son of Henry and Mary Stuckey, yeoman.

Apr 15 George son of Jacob and Sarah Hale, labourer.

Aug 19 Louisa daughter of James and Sarah Tilly, labourer.

Sep 11 Alfred Charles son of Charles and Ann Baker, shoemaker.

Sep 28 Emma daughter of Thomas and Jane Fletcher, labourer.

Sep 30 Geoffrey son of James and Mary Cox, labourer.

Dec 25 Joseph son of William and Alice Neads, labourer.

 

1850

Jan 20 Oliver son of John and Ann Hortington, labourer.

Feb 24 William Edward son of William and Eliza Gibson, Clevedon, labourer.

Mar 31 Sarah daughter of James and Fanny Shenton, labourer.

Mar 31 Elizabeth daughter of James and Martha Kineton, labourer.

Apr 28 Mary daughter of Henry and Emma Gabriel, labourer.

Jun 2 Edward William son of Daniel and Sophia James, yeoman.

Jun 23 Joseph son of John and Mary Rowley, labourer.

Jul 2 Sarah Anne daughter of James and Elizabeth Evans, yeoman.

Sep 30 James Clement son of Jane and Alfred Say, Wells, brewer.

Oct 13 Richard son of Richard and Betsy Sweet, farmer.

Oct 13 Elizabeth Harriet daughter of George and Harriet Banwell, labourer.

Dec 1 Henry son of George and Maria Collins, labourer.