Kenn Baptisms

Transcribed by Mary Mason.

1841-1885

 

1841

Jan 31 Edwin Thomas s of Thomas and Mary Denmead, Kenn, shoemaker.

Feb 5 Eliza d of William and Marianne Hicks, Kenn, carpenter.

Feb 10 Thomas s of Thomas and Harriet Rowley, Kenn, labourer.

Feb 14 Marianne d of Thomas and Sarah Sprod, Kenn, tallow chandler.

Feb 21 Charles s of Mary Neads, Kenn, singlewoman.

Feb 21 Samuel s of Richard and Eliza Rawlings, Kenn, labourer.

Mar 14 Nicholas s of John and Anne Stock, Kenn, labourer.

Mar 14 Harriet d of William and Sarah Hedges, Kenn, farmer.

Mar 21 Harriet d of Samuel and Elizabeth Alvis, Kenn, farmer.

Apr 25 Eliza d of Robert and Eliza Baker, Kenn, farmer.

Sep 19 William s of William and Anne Rowlings, Kenn, labourer.

 

1842

Jan 9 Samuel s of John and Fanny Neads, Kenn, labourer.

Jan 23 Emily of Joseph and Sarah Mitchell, Kenn, farmer.

Jan 30 Ann d of John and Hannah Gooding, Yatton, labourer.

Mar 13 Clara d of Thomas and Ann Hedge, Kenn, labourer.

Mar 27 William s of Thomas and Harriett Rowley, Kenn, labourer.

Apr 17 Harriet d of Henry and Ann Parseley, Kenn, labourer.

May 15 Emma d of Samuel and Eliza Tinkling, Kenn, labourer.

May 29 George s of Thomas and Ann James, Kenn, labourer.

Jul 26 Mary d of Richard and Eliza Rawlings, Kenn, labourer.

Sep 8 Arthur s of Arthur and Harriet Beeks, Kenn, farmer.

Oct 23 Sarah Ann of James and Hannah Pyke, Kenn, labourer.

Nov 5 Mary Ann d of Harry and Mary Ann Griffin, Kenn, farmer.

Nov 20 Ann d of Robert and Ann Pearce, Kenn, tallow chandler.

 

1843

Jan 15 George s of John and Ann Stock, Kenn, labourer.

Jan 29 Sarah d of Thomas and Anna Tinkling, Kenn, labourer.

Jan 29 Albert s of William and Ann Lukins, Kenn, carpenter.

Feb 19 John s of Elizabeth Hardwick, Kenn.

Feb 26 Edwin s of Anne Davis, Clevedon.

Feb 26 Esther d of Thomas and Mary Denmead, Kenn, labourer.

Mar 5 James s of William and Sarah Hedges, Kenn, farmer.

Mar 19 Matilda d of John and Harriet Young, Kenn, farmer.

Apr 14 Alfred s of Edward and Frances Holder, Kenn, farmer.

Apr 6 John s of Silvester and Alice Crease, Kenn, labourer.

Jul 2 William s of Edward and Letitia Brint, Kenn, smith.

Aug 1 Lavinia Sarah d of Samuel and Harriet Young, Kenn, farmer.

Aug 1 Charles s of Samuel and Elizabeth Alvis, Kenn, farmer.

Sep 12 Theodore s of Harriet Wall, Kenn.

Sep 12 Rachel d of Abraham and Rachel Pritchard, Kenn, labourer.

Sep 12 Lydia .ec. d of Abraham and Rachel Pritchard, Kenn, labourer.

Oct 18 Anna Sophia d of Amelia and William Parsons, Yatton, farmer.

Oct 18 Fanny d of Anne and William Rawlins, Kenn, labourer.

Oct 31 Mark s of James and Ann Gosling, Kenn, labourer.

Nov 19 Ann d of James and Eliza Rawlings, Kenn, labourer.

 

1844

Apr 14 George s of William and Sarah Hedges, Kenn, farmer.

Jun 16 Edwin s of Charles and Harriet Gooding, Yatton, labourer.

Jul 21 Elizabeth d of Thomas and Hannah Tinkling, Kenn, labourer.

Aug 4 Matilda d of James and Hannah Pyke, Kenn, labourer.

Sep 15 Sarah Jane d of Samuel and Eliza Tinkling, Kenn, labouer.

Sep 22 Elizabeth Sophia d of Thomas and Elizabeth Gooding, Yatton, labourer.

Oct 27 Harriet d of Arthur and Harriet Beakes, Kenn, farmer.

Oct 27 John Thomas s of Abraham and Elizabeth Poole, Yatton, farmer.

Oct 27 Elizabeth d of John and Anne Stock, Kenn, labourer.

Nov 10 Mary Anne d of Abraham and Rachel Pritchard, Kenn, labourer.

Nov 17 Harriet d of William and Betsy King, Kenn, labourer.

 

1845

Jan 19 George s of Thomas and Sarah Baker, Kenn, farmer.

Jan 19 Caroline d of John and Anne Hawkins, Kenn, labourer.

Feb 16 Richard s of Richard and Eliza Rawlins, Kenn, labourer.

Mar 30 Mary Alice Chappell d of Sylvester and Alice Crease.

Apr 13 Fanny d of John and Fanny Neades, Kenn, labourer.

Apr 10 Clara .nia d of Henry and Mary Anne Griffin, Kenn, farmer.

May 4 Mary Jane Brooks (Brooker) d of William and Sarah Hedges, Kenn, farmer.

Jun 1 Alexander s of Alfred and Pheobe Holder, Kenn, farmer.

Jun 22 Samuel s of Samuel and Elizabeth Alvis, Kenn, farmer.

Sep 24 Thomas Albert s of Thomas and Mary Dedmead, Kenn, labourer.

Nov 9 Bethia d of Thomas and Elizabeth Harper, Kenn, labourer.

 

1846

Feb 8 Amelia d of George and Rachel Hawkins, Kenn, farmer.

Apr 25 Anthony of Edward and Frances Holder, Kenn, .

May 3 Mary d of John and Anne Stock, Kenn, labourer.

May 10 Sarah d of Mary Goding, Clevedon, single woman.

Jun 7 Caroline d of Thomas and Anne Hedges, Kenn, labourer.

Jun 21 John Tripp s of Arthur and Harriet Beakes, Kenn, farmer.

Jun 21 Caroline d of Thomas and Harriet Rowley, Kenn, labourer.

Jun 28 William s of Thomas and Anna Tinkling, Kenn, labourer.

Nov 1 William s of James and Sarah Fry, Kenn, shoemaker.

Nov 1 Samuel s of Samuel and Harriet Hale, Kenn, labourer.

Nov 15 Sarah Jane d of Thomas and Elizabeth Gooding, Kenn, labourer.

Nov 11 Joseph s of William and Sarah Hedges, Kenn, farmer.

 

1847

Jan 26 Kate d of William and Louisa Cartwright, Yatton, Clerk in Holy Orders.

Feb 14 Kate d of James and Hannah Pike, Yatton, labourer.

Feb 21 Harriet d of Richard and Eliza Rawlings, Kenn, labourer.

Feb 21 John s of Samuel and Hannah Baker, Kenn, labourer.

Mar 21 Edward s of Henry and Mary Amesbury, Kenn, blacksmith.

Mar 28 Emma d of Elizabeth Dyer, Kenn.

May 16 Charles s of Joseph and Louisa Griffin, Kenn, butcher.

Jun 3 Benjamin s of William and Parience Butt, Kenn, farmer.

Jul 18 William s of William and Ann Lukins, Kenn, carpenter.

Jul 25 Emily d of Samuel and Eliza Tinklin, Kenn, labourer.

Sep 5 Berthia d of Thomas and Elizabeth Harper, Kenn, labourer.

Sep 12 Albinia d of Alfred and Phoebe Holder, Kenn, farmer.

Sep 19 Oliver Lionel s of Henry and Marianne Griffin, Kenn, farmer.

Dec 26 Ellen d of Edward and Frances Holder, Kenn, publican.

 

1848

May 28 Emily d of Joseph and Sarah Mitchell, Kenn, farmer.

May 31 William s of John and Anna Stock, Kenn, labourer.

May 31 Mark s of Sylvester and Alice Crease, Kenn, labourer.

Jun 11 Sarah d of John and Fanny Needs, Kenn, labourer.

Jul 9 Emily d of William and Charlotte Needs, Keen, labourer.

Jul 23 Henry s of William and Elizabeth Staples, Kenn, labourer.

Sep 24 Edward Tripp s of Arthur and Harriet Beakes, Kenn, farmer.

Nov 5 Mary Anne d of Thomas and Anna Tinklin, Kenn, labourer.

Dec 21 James s of Eliza Blackmore, Kenn, single woman.

Dec 25 Vernon Graham s of Emma Denmead, Kenn, single woman.

 

1849

Jan 14 Sarah Anne d of William and Sarah Hedges, Kenn, labourer.

Mar 11 Harriet d of Thomas and Anne Hedges, Kenn, labourer.

Mar 18 Charles s of William and Patience Butt, Kenn, farmer.

Apr 29 Sarah Charlotte d of Thomas and Mary Denmead, Kenn, labourer.

May 17 Anna Maria d of James and Eliza Thayer, Kenn, tallow chandler.

Jun 17 Amelia Jane born Jan 24 1849 d of Mary Ann Pitman, Kenn, servant.

Jul 12 George s of Richard and Eliza Rawlings, Kenn, labourer.

Jul 12 Frederick s of Richard and Eliza Rawlings, Kenn, labourer.

Jul 22 John s of Thomas and Anne James, Kenn, labourer.

Sep 9 Charles s of William and Emma Hill, Kenn, relieving officer.

Dec 25 Jacob Barrett s of Henry and Mary Amesbury, Kenn, blacksmith.

 

1850

Mar 24 Anne d of William and Charlotte Needs, Kenn, labourer.

Mar 29 Samuel s of Samuel and Eliza Tinklin, Kenn, labourer.

May 9 Henry Charles s of Charles and Mary Poole, Kenn, farmer.

May 19 Harriet d of William and Ann Lukins, Kenn, carpenter.

Jun 2 Francis s of Henry and Mary Stuckey, Kenn, farmer.

Sep 8 Andrew s of Thomas and Elizabeth Harper, Kenn, labourer.

Sep 22 Elizabeth Griffin d of George and Sarah Stuckey, Kenn, labourer.

Nov 10 John s of Joseph and Louisa Griffin, Kenn, butcher.

Nov 24 Sarah d of William and Elizabeth Staples, Kenn, labourer.

 

1851

Jan 6 Sarah Jane d of William and Patience Butt, Kenn, farmer.

Jan 26 Joseph, born May 10 1849, of James and Hannah Pike, Yatton, labourer.

Feb 2 Emily of William and Emma Hill, Kenn, railway officer.

Feb 9 George s of Thomas and Hannah Tinklin, Kenn, labourer.

Feb 9 Abner s of Joseph and Sarah Feltham, Kenn, labourer.

Feb 16 Elizabeth d of Richard and Eliza Rawlings, Kenn, labourer.

Jul 20 William s of Arthur and Harriet Beeks, Kenn, farmer.

Sep 15 Charles s of William and Elizabeth West, Kenn, labourer.

Oct 19 Elizabeth d of William and Charlotte Needs, Kenn, labourer.

Oct 19 George s of Henry and Mary Amesbury, Kenn, blacksmith.

Nov 16 Matilda d of James and Hannah Pike, Yatton, labourer.

Nov 16 George, born Oct 11th 1846, of John and Emma Hatherton, Kenn, labourer.

Nov 16 Henry , born Aug 11th 1849, of John and Emma Hatherton, Kenn, labourer.

Nov 16 Elizabeth d of William and Sarah Hedges, Kenn, farmer.

Nov 16 Sarah Ann d of John and Emma Hatherton, Kenn, labourer.

 

1852

Jan 18 William s of George and Ann Beacham, Kenn, labourer.

Feb 1 Alfred John s of Edwin and Sarah Bees, Kenn, labourer.

Feb 29 Isabella d of Edward and Frances Holder, Kenn, farmer.

Mar 14 Sarah Ann Wilson d of Elizabeth Pope, Kenn.

Mar 28 Sarah Maria d of George and Mary Atherton, Kenn, shoemaker.

May 28 Henry Thomas s of Samuel and Eliza Tinklin, Kenn, labourer.

Aug 22 John s of John and Anne Stock, Kenn, labourer.

Sep 26 Mary Jane d of Harriet Brooks, Kenn.

Oct 28 Sarah Ann d of Joseph and Ann Stuckey, Kenn, farmer.

Nov 9 Isaac George s of George and Sarah Stuckey, Kenn, labourer.

 

1853

Feb 13 Ann d of Thomas and Hannah Tinklin, Kenn, labourer.

Mar 6 Rhoda d of Thomas and Elizabeth Harper, Kenn, labourer.

Mar 6 John s of William and Elizabeth Staples, Kenn, labourer.

Jun 15 George s of George and Sophia Wallis, Kenn, farmer.

Jun 24 William s of George and Ann Short, Kenn, labourer.

Jul 10 William s of William and Elizabeth West, Kenn, labourer.

Jul 31 Alfred William s of Thomas and Ann Lyons, Kenn, labourer.

Sep 11 Elizabeth d of George and Mary Matherton, Kenn, shoemaker.

Oct 11 Oliver s of Thomas and Mary Denmead, Kenn, labourer.

Oct 23 James Warn s of William and Ann Lukins, Kenn, carpenter.

Nov 13 William John s of William and Sarah Hedges, Kenn, farmer.

Nov 20 Harriet d of William and Charlotte Needs, Kenn, labourer.

Dec 25 Harriet d of Emma Tiley, Kenn.

 

1854

Jan 6 Christiana d of Henry and Mary Stuckey, Kenn, farmer.

Jan 8 John, born Jan 30 1853, to William and Patience Butt, Kenn, farmer.

Mar 5 William Barrett s of Henry and Mary Amesbury, Kenn, blacksmith.

May 14 Mary Anne d of George and Anne Beacham, Kenn, labourer.

Jun 11 Henry s of Richard and Eliza Rawlins, Kenn, labourer.

Jun 18 Clara Anna Sophia d of William and Clara Parsons, Kenn, labourer.

Jul 11 Uriah Charles s of Uriah and Mary Ann Parsons, Kenn, farmer.

Sep 2 Fanny d of Edward and Frances Holden, Kenn, farmer.

Dec 3 Louis s of Henry and Mary Stuckey, Kenn, farmer.

Dec 11 Henry s of Thomas and Hannah Tinklin, Kenn, labourer.

 

1855

Feb 21 Emily d of William and Sarah Hedges, Kenn, farmer.

Apr 8 Joseph s of William and Elizabeth Staples, Kenn, labourer.

Apr 9 Henrietta d of George and Sophia Wallis, Kenn, farmer.

Apr 15 John s of Samuel and Eliza Tinklin, Kenn, labouer.

Jun 19 Eliza Ann Young d of George and Sarah Stuckey, Kenn, labouer.

Jul 22 Georgina d of George and Mary Atherton, Kenn, shoemaker.

Sep 3 Sarah Ann d of Thomas and Ann Lyons, Kenn, labourer.

Oct 7 Louis s of Thomas and Elizabeth Harper, Kenn, labourer.

 

1856

Feb 10 Walter John s of John William and Ruth Davis, Kenn, carver.

Mar 21 Sarah Ann d of John and Hannah Perkins, Kenn, farmer.

Mar 23 Martha d of Henry and Sarah Maine, Kenn, labourer.

Jun 8 Frank s of Henry and Mary Amesbury, Kenn, blacksmith.

Jun 29 Henry s of George and Anne Beacham, Yatton, labourer.

Aug 17 Charles s of Edward and Fanny Holder, Kenn, farmer.

Aug 24 Alfred William s of James and Mary Ann Lock, Kenn, labourer.

Sep 7 John Griffin s of James and Emily Griffin, Kenn, labourer.

Oct 12 Eliza d of Richard and Eliza Rawlings, Kenn, labourer.

 

1857

May 31 Anna Maria d of Thomas and Ann Lyons, Kenn, labourer.

Jun 24 Joseph James Wallis s of Joseph and Ann Stuckey, Kenn, farmer.

Jul 26 Anna d of Henry and Mary Amesbury, Kenn, smith.

Sep 6 Herbert Poole s of John William and Ruth Davis, Bristol, Carver and Gilder.

Sep 27 Thomas Henry s of Sidney and Elizabeth Smith, Kenn, stone mason.

Sep 27 Sidney John s of Sidney and Elizabeth Smith, Kenn, stone mason.

Oct 11 Charles s of William and Elizabeth Staples, Kenn, farmer.

 

1858

Jan 25 Charles s of George and Sophia Wallis, Kenn, farmer.

Mar 21 Edward s of Henry and Sarah Maine, Kenn, labourer.

Apr 5 Agnes d of William and Emma Hill, Kenn, registrar.

Jun 13 Samuel Griffin s of George and Sarah Stuckey, Kenn, labourer.

Jul 25 Alice d of Thomas and Elizabeth Harper, Kenn, labourer.

Aug 15 Henrietta d of George Jaylues and Mary Ann Lock, Kenn, labourer.

 

1859

Jan 2 Ellen d of Thomas and Hannah Tinklin, Kenn, labourer.

Jan 30 Ellen d of James and Emily Griffin, Kenn, labourer.

Feb 20 Alfred s of George and Ann Beacham, Yatton, labourer.

May 8 Henry George s of Thomas and Maria Bennott, Kenn, labourer.

Jul 31 Mary Jane, born Dec 21 1856, d of Joseph and Elizabeth Griffin, Kenn, labourer.

Jul 31 Clarah Ann, born Sep 9 1858, d of Joseph and Elizabeth Griffin, Kenn, labourer.

Aug 7 Eliza Ellen d of Alfred and Mary Ann Pyke, Kenn, labourer.

Sep 11 Edward, born June 15, s of William and Elizabeth Staple, Kenn, farmer.

Dec 11 Hannah d of William and Eliza Radford, Kenn, labourer.

Dec 25 Sarah Ann d of Henry and Ann Parsley, Kenn, labourer.

 

1860

Feb 10 Elizabeth d of William and Emma Hill, Kenn, registrar.

Feb 12 Fanny d of Henry and Sarah Maine, Kenn, labourer.

Mar 11 Susan Emily d of Harriet Baker, Kenn.

Mar 18 Agnes Florence d of John and Browetta Griffin, Kenn, landowner.

May 17 Wallace s of Joseph and Ann Stuckey, Kenn, farmer.

Jun3 Harriet James d of William and Eliza Brown, Kenn, labourer.

Jun 17 Martha d of George James and Mary Ann Lock, Kenn, labourer.

Aug 26 George s of William and Ann Dyer, Kenn, labourer.

Sep 9 Ann d of Henry and Mary Amesbury, Kenn, blacksmith.

Sep 26 Rose Sophia d of George and Sophia Wallis, Kenn, farmer.

Nov 11 Sarah Jane d of John and Mary Ann Sparks, Kenn, labourer.

Nov 11 Hannah d of Robert and Emma Pyke, Kenn, labourer.