Kenn Baptisms

1813-1840

Transcribed by Mary Mason.

 

1813

Jan 3 Richard s of William and Mary Rawlins, Kenn, labourer.

Mar 10 Emanuel s of Emanuel and Ann Harvey, Kenn, labourer.

Apr 29 James s of John and Sarah Warne, Kenn, labourer.

Jun 6 James s of John and Jane Hedges, Kenn, labouer.

Nov 28 Ann d of William and Elizabeth Brown, Clevedon, labourer.

Dec 25 Mary d of Stephen and Sarah Pippet, Kenn, labourer.

 

1814

Jan 9 Herriet d of Jeremiah and Elizabeth Clark, Kenn, labourer.

Feb 6 Ann d of Emanuel and Ann Harvey, Kenn, labourer.

Feb 27 Elizabeth d of James and Hannah Clark, Kenn, labourer.

Apr 8 Mary d of Robert and Sarah Gaston, Kenn, labourer.

Jul 28 Samuel s of John and Mary White, Kenn, butcher.

Jul 28 James s of John and Sarah Warne, Kenn, farmer.

 

1815

Jan 28 William s of William and Martha Hunt, Kenn, labourer.

Mar 19 James s of William and Martha Rawlins, Kenn, labourer.

Apr 16 Ann d of John and Ann Crease, Kenn, farmer.

Jun 4 James s of Richard and Sarah Poole, Kenn, farmer.

Jun 25 Mary d of John and Jane Hedges, Kenn, labourer.

Dec 31 Emma d of James and Charlotte Denmead, Kenn, labourer.

 

1816

Feb 25 Elizabeth d of William and Patience Plumley, Kenn, labourer.

Feb 25 Matilda d of Thomas and Lydia Parsons, Kenn, labourer.

Mar 31 Thomas s of Thomas and Sarah James, Kenn, labourer.

Apr 11 Elizabeth and Jane twins of James and Hannah Clark, Kenn, labourer.

Apr 14 Sarah d of James and Ann Pain, Kenn, labourer.

Apr 14 Prudence d of William and Martha Hunt, Kenn, labourer.

May 12 Elizabeth and Jane twins of James and Hannah Clark, Kenn, basket maker.

Jul 7 Joseph s of Joseph and Martha Hopkins, Kenn, labourer.

Aug 4 Mary d of Emanuel and Ann Harvey, Kenn, labourer.

Sep 29 Charles s of Thomas and Mary Gosling, Kenn, labourer.

Sep 29 Mary Ann d of Martha Hunt, Kenn, spinster.

Oct 9 Matilda d of John and Ann Crease, Kenn, farmer.

 

1817

Feb 2 Emma d of John and Mary Salisbury, Kenn, carpenter.

Mar 30 Thomas s of James and Charlotte Denmead, Kenn, labourer.

Apr 13 Henry s of William and Mary Wall, Kenn, labourer.

Apr 27 Lydia d of Nicolas and Jane Stock, Kenn, labourer.

May 18 Elizabeth d of Sarah Old, Kenn.

May 25 Ann d of James and Ann Brooks, Kenn, labourer.

Jun 6 Adam and Eve twins of William and Martha Rawlins, Kenn, labourer.

Jul 10 Clara d of John and Louisa Ford, Kenn, farmer.

Jul 10 John s of John and Louisa Ford, Kenn, farmer.

Jul 20 William s of John and Jane Hedge, Kenn, labourer.

Jul 20 Sarah d of George and Mary Wall, Kenn, labourer.

Aug 3 Jesse s of Richard and Sarah Poole, Kenn, labourer.

Aug 17 Eliza d of Robert and Sarah Gaston, Kenn, labourer.

Aug 31 Abraham s of Joseph and Edith Poole, Keen, labourer.

 

1818

Feb 22 Elizabeth d of Thomas and Sarah James, Kenn, labourer.

Mar 29 George s of James and Ann Pain, Kenn, labourer.

Jun 14 John s of John and Mary Perkins, Kenn, labourer.

Jun 26 George s of John and Ann Crease, Kenn, farmer.

Jul 19 Abel s of Benjamin and Hannah Poole, Kenn, farmer.

Sep 27 Mary d of William and Martha Hunt, Kenn, labourer.

Nov 22 Thomas s of John and Hannah Godwin, Kenn, labourer.

 

1819

Jan 3 Thomas s of William and Mary Wall, Kenn, labourer.

Feb 28 Charles s of George and Mary Wall, Kenn, labourer.

Feb 28 Mary d of James and Ann Brooks, Kenn, farmer.

Apr 25 Ann d of William and Ann Needs, Kenn, labourer.

Jul 4 John s of James and Charlotte Denmead, Kenn, labourer.

Aug 15 Mary d of James and Hannah Clark, Kenn, labourer.

Dec 31 Harriet d of Richard and Sarah Poole, Kenn, farmer.

 

1820

Jan 16 Elizabeth d of Samuel and Elizabeth Hardwick, Kenn, labourer.

Feb 17 Mary d of John and Ann Crease, Kenn, farmer.

Mar 12 Mary d of John and Mary Perkins, Kenn, labourer.

Mar 12 Harriet d of James and Ann Pain, Kenn, labourer.

Mar 23 John s of William and Ann Turner, Kenn, labourer.

Mar 26 John s of Thomas and Sarah James, Kenn, labourer.

Apr 9 John s of William and Hannah Pocock, Kenn, labourer.

May 7 Eliza d of John and Hannah Godwin, Kenn, labourer.

May 7 Jane d of Charles and Harriet Goodwin, Kenn, labourer.

May 21 Abraham s of Joseph and Edith Pool, Kenn, labourer.

Jul 23 George s of Robert and Sophia Davis, Clevedon, farmer.

Sep 10 Mary Jane d of James and Charlotte Denmead, Kenn, labourer.

Nov 2 Mary d of Abraham and Ann Pool, Kenn, labourer.

Dec 17 Ann d of James and Hannah Clark, Kenn, labourer.

 

1821

Jan 14 James s of William and Mary Wall, Kenn, labourer.

Jan 24 Ann d of John and Mary Jennings, Kenn, farmer.

Jan 24 Mary d of John and Mary Jennings, Kenn, labourer.

Feb 25 Mary d of William and Patience Plumley, Kenn, labourer.

Feb 25 Ann d of William and Patience Plumley, Kenn, labourer.

Apr 1 Henry s of Robert and Sarah Gaston, Kenn, labourer.

Apr 15 Ann d of Robert and Elizabeth Wilcox,Kenn, farmer.

Apr 22 Martha d of Richard and Martha Drissle, Kenn, labourer.

Apr 22 Harriet d of George and Mary Wall, Kenn, labourer.

Apr 22 Thomas s of Thomas and Mary Gosling, Kenn, labourer.

Apr 29 John s of James and Ann Brooks, Kenn, farmer.

Jun 3 Alfred Curtis base s of Sarah Poole, Kenn.

Oct 7 Charles base s of Sarah Old, Kenn.

 

1822

Jan 20 George s of John and Mary Perkins, Kenn, labourer.

Feb 3 Elizabeth d of William and Hannah Pocock, Kenn, labourer.

Feb 24 James s of Robert and Sophia Davis, Clevedon, farmer.

Feb 24 Robert s of Robert and Sophia Davis, Clevedon, farmer.

Feb 24 Henry s of John and Hester Parsons, Kenn, tailor.

Apr 7 Mary d of John and Fanny Neads, Kenn, labourer.

Jul 21 Charles s of Samuel and Elizabeth Hardwick, Kenn, labourer.

Sep 1 Mary d of John and Hannah Gooding, Kenn, labourer.

Nov 3 Ann d of Joseph and Edith Poole, Kenn, labourer.

Dec 8 Samuel s of Charles and Harriet Gooding, Kenn, shoemaker.

 

1823

Jan 12 George s of Thomas and Ann Hedge, Kenn, labourer.

Feb 9 Mary d of John and Mary Gosling, Kenn, labourer.

Feb 16 Robert s of Robert and Sophia Davis, Clevedon, farmer.

Mar 9 John s of William and Martha Hunt,Kenn, labourer.

Mar 16 Emma d of John and Mary Jennings, Kenn, farmer.

Mar 16 Jane d of James and Ann Pain, Kenn, labourer.

Mar 16 Joseph s of William and Mary Wall, Kenn, labourer.

Mar 23 Elizabeth d of Robert and Elizabeth Wilcox, Kenn, farmer.

Mar 23 William s of Elisha and Ann Gosling, Kenn, labourer.

May 1 Elizabeth 8 years old d of Elisha and Sarah Gosling, Kenn, labourer.

May 4 Ruth d of George and Hannah Gooding, Kenn, labourer.

May 4 George s of Richard and Ann Neads, Kenn, labourer.

Jul 20 James s of James and Hannah Clark, Kenn, labourer.

Aug 3 Edward s of Rachel Griffin, Kenn, single woman.

Aug 10 George s of Thomas and Sarah James, Kenn, labourer.

Aug 24 Frederick s of William Willmot and Elizabeth Stokes, Kenn, farmer.

Aug 24 John s of George and Mary Wall, Kenn, labourer.

Oct 19 John s of Sarah Old, Kenn.

Dec 21 Robert s of James and Ann Brooks, Kenn, farmer.

Dec 24 Alfred s of Edward and Harriet Holder, Kenn, farmer.

Dec 25 Hannah d of John and Jane Hedges, Kenn, labourer.

Dec 28 William s of Richard and Sarah Hazell, Yatton, shoemaker.

 

1824

Jan 25 Mark s of Abraham and Ann Poole, Kenn, labourer.

Feb 1 Charles s of John and Hannah Cook, Kenn, labourer.

Feb 22 Elizabeth d of John and Fanny Neads, Kenn, labourer.

May 2 Elizabeth d of Thomas and Mary Gosling, Kenn, labourer.

May 2 Hannah d of Joseph and Edith Poole, Kenn, labourer.

May 9 Eliza d of Robert and Sophia Davis, Clevedon, farmer.

Jul 25 Charles s of William and Hannah Pocock, Kenn, labourer.

Jul 25 Joseph s of James and Charlotte Denmead, Kenn, labourer.

Aug 22 John s of John and Mary Salisbury, Kenn, carpenter.

Sep 19 Sarah d of Samuel and Elizabeth Hardwick, Kenn, labourer.

Oct 1 John s of John and Elizabeth Dyer, Kenn, labourer.

Dec 12 Elizabeth d of James and Ann Pain, Kenn, labourer.

Dec 25 Charles s of Thomas and Ann Hedge, Kenn, labourer.

Dec 26 Richard s of Richard and Sarah Hazell, Yatton, shoemaker.

 

1825

Jan 9 Ann d of Elisha and Ann Gosling, Kenn, labourer.

Jan 11 John s of Joseph and Ann Griffin, Kenn, farmer.

Feb 6 Charles s of Benjamin and Hannah Poole, Kenn, farmer.

Feb 20 Emma d of John and Hannah Atherton, Kenn, farmer.

Mar 20 William s of James and Hannah Clark, Kenn, basket maker.

Apr 3 Charles s of Charles and Harriet Gooding, Kenn, shoemaker.

Apr 17 Ann d of Robert and Sophia Davis, Clevedon, farmer.

May 1 Sarah Ann d of John and Hannah Gooden, Kenn, labourer.

May 15 Robert s of William and Mary Wall, Kenn, labourer.

May 17 Robert s of Robert and Ann Bryant, Kenn, farmer.

Jun 12 Ellen d of George and Hannah Gooden, Kenn, labourer.

Aug 7 Jane d of William and Martha Hunt, Kenn, labourer.

Oct 30 Mary Ann d of Joseph and Ann Griffin, Kenn, farmer.

Nov 13 Matilda d of John and Hannah Young, Kenn, farmer.

Nov 13 Henry s of George and Mary Wall, Kenn, labourer.

Dec 25 Charles s of William and Ann Rawlins, Kenn, labourer.

 

1826

Jan 15 Elizabeth d of John and Elizabeth Dyer, Kenn, labourer.

Jan 15 William s of John and Hannah Cook, Kenn, labourer.

Mar 20 James s of Edward and Harriet Holder, Kenn, farmer.

Apr 9 William s of John and Fanny Neads, Kenn, labourer.

Apr 16 Mary d of Robert and Sophia Davis, Clevedon, farmer.

Jun 4 William (born Apr 3rd 1826) s of Samuel and Betsy Hardwicke, Kenn, labourer.

Jun 11 Elizabeth d of James and Anne Brooks, Kenn, farmer.

Jun 18 Charles s of Thomas and Sarah James, Kenn, labourer.

Oct 8 James s of John and Hester Parsons, Kenn, shopkeeper.

Nov 19 Charles s of James and Ann Oain, Kenn, labourer.

 

1827

Jan 22 Joseph s of Joseph and Ann Griffin, Kenn, farmer.

Feb 4 Frederick s of Thomas and Ann Hedge, Kenn, labourer.

Mar 18 Daniel s of William and Mary Wall, Kenn, labourer.

Mar 18 Robert s of James and Charlotte Denmead, Kenn, labourer.

Apr 8 Harriet d of John and Harriet Young, Kenn, farmer.

Apr 15 Priscilla d of James and Hannah Clark, Kenn, basket maker.

Apr 15 William s of John and Hannah Atherton, Yatton, farmer.

Apr 29 Louisa d of William and Hannah Pocock, Kenn, labourer.

Jun 3 Edward s of Robert and Sophia Davis, Clevedon, farmer.

Aug 19 Robert s of Robert and Eliza Baker, Kenn, farmer.

Aug 19 Charles s of Joseph and Sarah Mitchell, Kenn, labourer.

Aug 28 Harriet d of Robert and Ann Bryant, Kenn, farmer.

Sep 2 Mary d of Thomas and Mary Goslin, Kenn, labourer.

Nov 25 Mary d of John and Hannah Cook, Kenn, labourer.

Nov 25 George s of William and Ann Rawlins, Kenn, labourer.

Dec 25 William s of Charles and Harriet Gooding, Kenn, shoemaker.

 

1828

Jan 6 Henry s of William and Sarah Plumley, Kenn, labourer.

Jan 6 Ann d of George and Hannah Gooding, Kenn, labourer.

Jan 20 John Alfred s of Samuel and Harriet Young, Kenn, farmer.

Mar 2 Samuel s of George and Mary Wall, Kenn, labourer.

Mar 2 James s of John and Hannah Gooding, Kenn, labourer.

Mar 30 John s of John and Elizabeth Dyer, Kenn, labourer.

May 18 Edwin base s of Ann Poole, Kenn.

Jun 22 James s of John and Fanny Neads, Kenn, labourer.

Aug 17 Sarah d of Robert and Sophia Davis, Clevedon, farmer.

Sep 3 Harriet d of Edward and Harriet Holder, Colehouse Kenn, farmer.

Sep 7 Mary Cavill d of Joseph and Edith Poole, Kenn, labourer.

Sep 17 Catherine d of Nathanael and Catherine Ainsworth, Kenn, farmer.

Sep 17 Thomas s of Nathanael and Catherine Ainsworth, Kenn, farmer.

Sep 28 Charles s of James and Hannah Pyke, Kenn, labourer.

Sep 28 Louisa d of James and Hannah Pyke, Kenn, labourer.

Oct 12 Charles s of James and Ann Jelly, Kenn, labourer.

Nov 9 Jane d of James and Ann Brooks, Kenn, farmer.

Dec 3 Martha d of Joseph and Ann Griffin, Kenn, farmer.

Dec 14 Ruth d of William and Mary Wall, Kenn, labourer.

Dec 28 Thomas s of Charles and Rachel Gregory, Kenn, butcher.

 

1829

Jan 25 Charles s of Joseph and Louisa Griffin, Pucklechurch Gloustershire, yeoman.

Mar 8 Charles Abraham s of Abraham and Amelia Davis, Kenn, farmer.

May 10 Sarah Ann d of Robert and Eliza Baker, Kenn, farmer.

May 31 Ann d of Samuel and Betsy Hardwick, Kenn, labourer.

Jul 12 Rachael d of Thomas and Harriet Rowley, Yatton, labourer.

Jul 26 Sarah Ann d of Joseph and Sarah Mitchell, Kenn, labourer.

Aug 9 Maria d of Charles and Susannah Somers, Kenn, labourer.

Aug 23 Edwin s of John and Hannah Cook, Kenn, labourer.

Sep 20 Charles s of William and Sarah Plumley, Kenn, carpenter.

Sep 20 Alfred s of Thomas and Ann Hedge, Kenn, labourer.

Nov 1 Edward s of James and Hester Parsons, Yatton, labourer.

Nov 8 Aaron s of Stephen and Elizabeth Coombs, Kenn, labourer.

Dec 27 Henry s of William and Hannah Pocock, Yatton, labourer.

 

1830

Feb 14 Ellen d of Edward and Sophia Brooks, Kenn, shopkeeper.

Feb 28 William s of John and Harriet Young, Kenn, farmer.

Feb 28 Harriet d of Robert and Sophia Davis, Clevedon, farmer.

Apr 9 Joseph s of George and Hannah Goodwing, Kenn, labourer.

May 16 William Warn s of William and Ann Lukins, Kenn, carpenter.

May 30 William Tanner (born Apr 7) to Thomas and Sarah Sprod, Kenn, chandler.

May 30 Joseph s of John and Sarah Perry, Kenn, labourer.

Jun 27 William s of John and Elizabeth Dyer, Kenn, labourer.

Jul 11 William Richard to William and Harriett Laurie, Clevedon, baker.

Jul 25 Charles s of Elisha and Ann Goslin, Kenn, labourer.

Aug 22 Anne d of John and Fannay Neads, Kenn, labourer.

Sep 5 Henry s of Charles and Harriet Gooding, Yatton, shoemaker.

Oct 3 James s of William and Anne Rawlings, Kenn, labourer.

 

1831

Jan 2 Ellen d of Charles and Rachel Gregory, Kenn, butcher.

Jan 30 Emma d of Joseph and Edith Poole, Kenn, labourer.

Jan 30 Robert s of James and Hannah Pike, Kenn, labourer.

Feb 8 Albert (born June 5 1829) s of Robert and Anne Bryant, Kenn, grazier.

Mar 27 James Coles s of James and Ann Brooks, Nailsea, farmer.

Mar 27 Lucy d of Robert and Eliza Baker, Kenn, farmer.

Apr 1 Elizabeth d of Robert and Sophia Davis, Clevedon, farmer.

Apr 24 Harriet Emma d of Samuel and Harriet Young, Kenn, farmer.

May 22 George s of George and Hannah Goodwin, Kenn, labourer.

Jul 31 Edward s of John and Sarah Durston, Clevedon, farmer.

Jul 31 William s of Frederick and Sarah Parsons, Yatton, farmer.

Aug 28 John s of William and Ann Lukins, Kenn, carpenter.

Nov 6 Hannah d of James and Esther Parsons, Kenn, labourer.

Dec 25 James s of Samuel and Betsy Hardwick, Kenn, labourer.

Dec 25 John s of Joseph and Sarah Mitchell, Kenn, labourer.

 

1832

Jan 15 Thomas York s of Thomas and Sarah Sprod, Kenn, tallow chandler.

Feb 19 Sarah Anne d of Thomas and Harriet Rowley, Kenn, labourer.

Mar 18 Eliza d of John and Harriet Young, Kenn, farmer.

May 20 Eliza d of Thomas and Anne Hedge, Kenn, labourer.

May 27 Alfred s of Edward and Sophia Brooks, Kenn, labourer.

Aug 20 William s of Elizabeth Poole, Kenn, single woman.

Nov 24 Samuel s of William and Anne Rawlings, Kenn, labourer.

 

1833

Jun 6 Jane d of Edward and Latitia Brint, Kenn, blacksmith.

Jan 20 William s of John and Betsy Dyer, Kenn, labourer.

Feb 12 Emily d of John and Edith Griffin, Kenn Court, farmer.

Feb 17 Henry d of James and Hannah Pike, Kenn, labourer.

Feb 17 John s of John and Fanny Needs, Kenn, labourer.

Feb 26 Lucy d of Samuel and Harriet Young, Kenn, farmer.

Mar 17 Eliza d of John and Sarah Perry, Kenn, labourer.

Mar 17 Ellen d of William and Mary Anne Hix, Kenn, carpenter.

Mar 31 Harriet d of Robert and Eliza Baker, Kenn, farmer.

Apr 21 Ellen d of Joseph and Edith Poole, Kenn, farmer.

May 12 George s of John and Sarah Durston, Clevedon, farmer.

Jun 23 Albert s of William and Ann Lukins, Kenn, carpenter.

Aug 2 Thomas s of Joseph and Sarah Mitchell, Kenn, farmer.

Aug 4 Hannah d of Robert and Sophia Davis, Clevedon, farmer.

Oct 20 Harriet d of Charles and Harriet Gooding, Yatton, carpenter.

Oct 26 Sarah Jane d of Thomas and Sarah Sprod, Kenn, tallow chandler.

Dec 1 Anne d of Thomas and Harriet Rowley, Kenn, labourer.

Dec 11 Rosaline (born 13 Mar 1832) d of Henry and Mary Anne Griffin, Kenn, farmer.

Dec 11 Matilda d of Henry and Mary Anne Griffin, Kenn, farmer.

 

1834

Jan 5 Joseph s of George and Mary Poole, Kenn, labourer.

Mar 2 Wintour Evans s of Wintour and Anne Baker, Yatton, linen draper.

Mar 23 John (born May 29 1831) s of Thomas and Anne Crease, Kenn, farmer.

Mar 23 George s of Richard and Eliza Rawlings, Kenn, labourer.

May 11 John s of John and Harriet Young, Kenn, farmer.

May 27 Henry Norman s of Abraham and Amelia Davis, Kenn, miller.

Jun 8 Jane d of George and Hannah Gooding, Kenn, labourer.

Jun 20 Moses base s of  Sarah Hales, Kenn.

Aug 17 Mary d of Samuel and Betsy Hardwick, Kenn, labourer.

Sep 17 Louisa d of William and Anne Rawlings, Kenn, labourer.

Oct 5 Alfred s of William and Mary Anne Hix, Kenn, carpenter.

Nov 23 Caroline Amelia d of Abraham and Amelia Davis, Kenn, miller.

Nov 29 Mary Anne d of Harriet and Samuel Young, Kenn, farmer.

 

1835

Jan 4 Hannah d of Thomas and Anne Hedges, Kenn, labourer.

Jan 7 George s of William and Anne Lukins, Kenn, carpenter.

Jan 25 Samuel s of Robert and Eliza Baker, Kenn, farmer.

Mar 15 John s of John and Sarah Durston, Clevedon, farmer.

Mar 29 Mary Anne d of Edward and Latitia Brint, Kenn, blacksmith.

Mar 29 Alfred s of James and Hannah Pike, Kenn, labourer.

Apr 12 Charles s of John and Fanny Needs, Kenn, labourer.

May 10 Maria d of Robert and Sophia Davis, Clevedon, farmer.

May 29 William s of John and Hester Parsons, Kenn, tailor.

Jun 21 James Stokes s of John Walker and Eliza Violett, Clevedon, attorney.

Jun 21 Elisha s of John and Hannah Gooding, Kenn, labourer.

Jul 9 Mary d of Thomas and Mary Keedwell, Kenn, farmer.

Aug 16 Sarah Ann d of Joseph and Sarah Mitchell, Kenn, farmer.

Aug 17 Ann Hester Higgs d of Wintour and Ann Baker, Kenn, linen draper.

Aug 19 John s of John and Edith Griffin, Kenn, farmer.

Sep 20 Susanna d of James and Sarah Fry, Kenn, shoemaker.

Sep 25 Clara d of Henry and Mary Anne Griffin, Kenn, farmer.

 

1836

Feb 14 Anne d of James and Anne Gosling, Yatton, labourer.

Mar 20 Anne Warn d of William and Anne Lukins,Kenn, carpenter.

Apr 10 Henry s of Charles and Harriet Gooding, Yatton, labourer.

Apr 10 Edward s of Thomas and Sarah Sprod, Kenn, tallow chandler.

Apr 20 George Witherall (born Jan 15 1832) s of James and Lucy Hill, Bath, surveyor of roads.

May 29 Emma d of Richard and Eliza Rawlings, Kenn, labourer.

Jun 15 Selina d of Samuel and Harriet Young, Kenn, farmer.

Jun 28 Isabella Keedwell d of Edward and Frances Holder, Kenn, farmer.

Jul 3 Albert s of John and Harriet Young, Kenn, farmer.

Jul 10 John Culliford s of Robert and Sophia Davis, Clevedon, farmer.

Jul 31 Rosa d of John Walter and Eliza Violet, Clevedon, attorney.

Sep 18 Mary Ann d of James and Hannah Pike, Kenn, labourer.

Sep 25 Eli s of George and Hannah Gooding, Kenn, labourer.

Nov 6 Thomas s of John and Anne Stock, Kenn, labourer.

Nov 6 Reuben s of William and Anne Rawling, Kenn, labourer.

Nov 6 Albert s of William and Anne Rawling, Kenn, labourer.

 

1837

Jan 5 William s of Robert and Eliza Baker, Kenn, farmer.

Feb 19 Henry s of John and Fanny Neads, Kenn, labourer.

Mar 12 Edward s of Samuel and Betsy Hardwick, Kenn, farmer.

Apr 28 Samuel s of Samuel and Harriet Young, Kenn, farmer.

May 7 Charles s of Thomas and Harriet Rowley, Kenn, labourer.

May 16 Samuel s of George and Mary Poole, Kenn, labourer.

May 28 Joseph s of Joseph and Sarah Mitchell, Kenn, farmer.

Aug 6 George s of Samuel and Elizabeth Alvis, Kenn, farmer.

Aug 29 James s of Thomas and Anne Hedges, Kenn, labourer.

Sep 19 Edward Alexander s of Edward and Frances Holder, Kenn, yeoman.

Oct 29 Elizabeth d of Edward and Letitia Brint, Kenn, blacksmith.

Dec 3 Eliza d of James and Anne Gosling, Kenn, labourer.

Dec 27 Charles s of Samuel and Eliza Tincklin, Kenn, labourer.

 

1838

Feb 9 Ellen d of Henry and Mary Anne Griffin, Kenn, farmer.

Feb 11 William s of William and Mary Ann Hicks, Wick St. Lawrence, carpenter.

Mar 23 Sarah Emma Rose d of Robert and Anne Pearse, Kenn, labourer.

Apr 29 Robert s of John and Elizabeth Dyer, Kenn, labourer.

May 27 Samuel s of Robert and Sophia Davis, Clevedon, farmer.

Jun 3 Emily d of William and Anne Lukins, Kenn, carpenter.

Jun 10 Edward s of Charles and Harriet Gooding, Kenn, labourer.

Jun 12 William s of John and Anne Stock, Kenn, labourer.

Sep 3 Samuel (born Sep 2) s of George and Mary Poole, Kenn, labourer.

Sep 3 Joseph (born Sep 2) s of George and Mary Poole, Kenn, labourer.

Sep 12 Selina Jane (born Jul 31) d of Samuel and Harriet Young, Kenn, farmer.

Sep 30 Alfred (born Sep 4) s of Richard and Eliza Rawlings, Kenn, labourer.

Nov 4 Robert (born Sep 27) s of Thomas and Sarah Sprod, Kenn, tallow chandler.

Dec 2 James (born Oct 27) s of John and Harriet Young, Kenn, farmer.

Dec 9 Harriet d of Elizabeth Poole, Kenn.

Dec 16 Charles (born Nov 16) s of George and Mary Wall, Kenn, labourer.

Dec 23 Joseph (born July 3 1838) s of John and Hannah Gooding, Kenn, labourer.

Dec 25 Amelia (born Oct 27 1838) d of James and Sarah Fry, Kenn, cordwainer.

 

1839

Jan 20 Harriet (born Nov 6 1838) d of Thomas and Anne Hedges, Kenn, labourer.

Jan 27 Emily (born Nov 10 1838) d of James and Hannah Pike, Kenn, labourer.

Feb 24 Benjamin (born Jan 27 1839) s of Robert and Eliza Baker, Kenn, farmer.

Mar 31 George (born Mar 16 1839) s of Frederick and Sarah Parsons, Kenn, labourer.

Apr 21 Sarah d of William and Anne Rawlings, Kenn, labourer.

Apr 21 Robert (born Mar 19 1839) s of Samuel and Elizabeth Alvis, Kenn, farmer.

Jul 21 Harriet (born 19 June 1839) of Thomas and Anne James, Kenn, labourer.

Sep 1 Eliza (born July 27 1839) of John and Fanny Neads, Kenn, labourer.

Sep 29 William s of Mary Neades, Kenn.

Oct 20 Celia d of Joseph and Hannah Churches, Bedminster, lawyer.

Dec 29 Mary d of George and Hannah Gooding, Kenn, labourer.

 

1840

Feb 2 James s of George and Mary Poole, Kenn, labourer.

Feb 9 Elizabeth (born Jan 9) of John and Anne Stock, Kenn, labourer.

Jan 12 Charles s of Peter and Hester Ticklin, Kenn, labourer.

Feb 16 Edward s of Samuel and Eliza Tincklin, Kenn, labourer.

Mar 22 Samuel (born 29 1840) s of Samuel and Harriet Young, Kenn, labourer.

May 24 Samuel s of Pheabe Amos, Kenn. (erasure made by me in witness of mistake.

D  M Clerk) A crossing out on the entry.

May 31 James s of James and Harriet Pike, Kenn, labouer.

Jun 17 George Henry (born May 11 1840) to Henry and Mary Anne Griffin, Kenn, farmer.

Jul 12 Joseph (born Feb 17 1840) to Thomas and Anne Hedges, Kenn, labourer.

Jul 12 Reuben (born May 1 1840) to William and Ann Lukins, Kenn, carpenter.

Jul 19 Harriet (born June 20 1840) to James and Ann Gosling, Kenn, labourer.

Jul 25 Charles s of Elisha and Ann Goslin, Kenn, labourer.

Aug 22 Anne d of John and Fanny Neads, Kenn, labourer.

Sep 5 Henry s of Charles and Harriet Gooding, Yatton, shoemaker.

Oct 3 James s of William and Anne Rawlings, Kenn, labourer.