Kenn

Baptisms and Burials

Transcribed by Mary Mason.

1800-1812

 

1800

Apr 6 Samuel Carfil base born.

Jun 21 Elizabeth Gosling daughter of John and Evey Gosling.

Jul 5 John Warn son of John and Sarah Warn and

Sarah Hedges daughter of Wm and Mary Hedges the same day and

Joseph Hedges the same day.

 

1801

Sep 15 Hariet Lacy born Mar 1799.

Mar 29 Joseph Gosling son of Elisha and Sarah Gosling and

Sarah Gosling the same day.

 

1802

Jan 17 John Broun son of Wm and Elizabeth Broun. (Brown)

Jan 30 Ann Cook daughter of Wm and Elizabeth Cook.

Feb 14 George Pool son of Joseph and Mary Pool and

Samuel Young son of John and Mary Young and

Thomas Hedges son of John and Jane Hedges, Feb 14.

Sep 26 Sarah Turner daughter of Wm and Mary Turner.

Oct 12 Jms Fry son of Wm and Ann Fry.

 

1803

Mar 1 Wlliam Rollens son of Wm and Martha Rollens.

Mar 1 Sarah Warn daughter of John and Sarah Warn.

May 1 John Cook son of Wm and Elizabeth Cook.

Jun 17 Wm Tinklin son of John and Ruth Tinklin.

Jun 17 George Pool son of Joseph and Mary Pool.

Aug 31 Merya Hedges daughter of John and Jane Hedges.

Aug 28 Ann Gosling daughter of Elisha and Sarah Gosling.

 

1804

Apr 8 Hester daughter of Wm and Betey Broun.

May 6 Peter Tinklin son of Thomas and Betty Tinklin of Clevedon.

May 6 John Pain son of James and Ann Pain.

Jun 15 George King son of James and Sarah King.

Jul 1 Sarah Cook daughter of Wm and Bettey Cook.

 

1805

Jan 13 Bettey Turner daughter of Wm and Mary Turner.

Mar 14 William Warn son of John and Sarah Warn.

May 23 Amelea Barnes daughter of Charles and Elizabeth Barnes.

Jun 2 Hariet Hedges daughter of John and Jane Hedges.

Jun 16 Mary Rollens daughter of William and Martha Rollens.

Jun 30 Salley Young daughter of John and Mary Young.

Aug 25 Hariet Pool daughter of Benjamin and Hannah Pool

Sep 3 Charles Fry was born son of William and Ann Fry, baptised Nov 3.

 

1806

Page torn.

..26 James Pain son of James and Ann Pain was baptised 1806.

James Cook son of William and Elizabeth Cook.

Jun 29 Ann Pool daughter of Joseph and Mary Pool.

Mar 8 Eliza Pool daughter of Benjamin and Hanah Pool.

 

1807

Maria Warn daughter of John and Sarah War was born Feb 5 baptised Aug 6.

Apr 19 Hariet Gasan daughter of Robert and Sarah Gasan.

Sep 20 Mary West daughter of John and Martha West.

Sep 20 Mary Turner daughter of William and Mary Turner.

Nov 1 Hariet Mitchell daughter of John and Nancey Mitchell.

Nov 29 Eliza Gosling daughter of Elisha and Sarah Gosling.

Nov 29 Thomas Gosling son of Elisha and Sarah Gosling.

Jan 10 George Wall son of Edward and Nancey Wall.

 

1808

Mar 6 Sarah Rollen daughter of William and Martha Rollen.

Mar 6 Ann Pain daughter of James and Ann Pain.

May 1 Thomas Clark son of James and Hannah Clark.

Jun 12 Hannah Gasen daughter of Robert and Sarah Gasen.

Jun 26 Mary Gennings daughter of Sarah Caple .

Jun 26 Mary Gennins base born daughter of Sarah Caple.

Sep 18 Richard Pool son of Joseph and Mary Pool.

Oct 2 James King son of James and Sarah King.

Oct 30 Elizabeth White daughter of James and Mary White.

Mar 20 Ann Pool daughter of Richard and Sarah Pool.

May George Headges son of John and Jane Headges.

 

1809

Aug 6 Mary Warn daughter of John and Sarah Warn.

Oct 26 Henry Norman Barns son of Charles and Elizabeth Barns.

Dec 10 Elizabeth Clark daughter of Jeremia and Elizabeth Clark.

 

1810

Feb 10 Samuel Rollen son of William and Martha Rollens.

Mar 1 Mary Pain daughter of James and Ann Pain.

Mar 1 John Pool son of Richard and Sarah Pool.

Apr 1 John White son of John and Mary White.

Apr 29 Sarah Clark daughter of James and Hannah Clark.

 

1811

Jan 1 Benjamin Pool son of Benjamin and Hannah Pool.

Mar 3 John Hedges son of John and Jane Hedges.

Apr 28 John Wall son of Edward and Ann Wall.

May 12 Ann House born Jan 8 a base born daughter.

Jun 9 Ann Warn daughter of John and Sarah Warn.

Nov 17 Hannah and George Gosling son and daughter of Elisa and Sarah Gosling.

Dec 25 Peter Tinklin son of John and Sarah Tinklin.

 

1812

Jan 19 Suffia Churches base born daughter of Sarah Cook.

Jan 19 Eliza White daughter of John and Mary White.

Feb 2 Hannah Clark daughter of James and Hannah Clark.

Feb 5 Mary Pool daughter of Richard and Sarah Pool.

Mar 4 Richard Clark son of Jerimia and Elizabeth Clark born 16 Jul 1811.

Mar 15 Eliza Pain daughter of James and Ann Pain.

Apr 12 Elizabeth Gason daughter of Robert and Sarah Gason.

Sep 9 Maria Norman daughter of Charles and Elizabeth Barnes.

Sep 13 Thomas Denmead son of James and Elizabeth Denmead.

 

Burials

1801

Mar 3 Isaack Kirton.

Sep 15 Hannah Lacy.

 

1802

Jan 30 John Wall.

Feb 23 Mary Wall.

Mar 15 Charles Barnes.

Jun 1 George Pool.

Jun 14 Mary Pool.

Aug 31 William Pool.

 

1803

Mar 11 James Kirton.

 

1804

Apr 17 Mary Jennings.

May 1 Mary Kirton.

Jun 22 John Neads.

Oct 16 John Gosling.

Jan 22 Sarah White.

Jan 31 Joseph Cook.

Mar 11 Abraham Pool.

 

1805

Mar 3 John Brown.

 

1806

Dec 8 John Cook.

 

1807

May 16 William Cook.

May 31 Sarah White.

Nov 6 Sarah Neads.

Nov 15 Nancy Fry.

 

1808

Jan 13 Thomas Hill.

Mar 14 Elizabeth Stock.

May 14 Ann Pool.

Jun 1 Sarah Cottle.

Dec 17 Ruth Tinklin.

 

1810

Apr 22 Hester Turner.

Jun 3 Thomas Denmead.

Jul 29 Betty Spear.

 

1811

Jan 1 Elizabeth Gason.

Apr 26 William West.

Aug 25 Joseph Pool

Dec 22 Mary Neads.

 

1812

Jan 12 Charles Rolens.

Apr 17 Nicklas Stock.

May 13 William Cook.

Jul 14 Hannah West.

Nov 26 Mary White.