Chelvey Records

 

Transcribed by Mary Mason.

 

Baptisms 1735-1812

Burials 1737-1805

Marriages 1739-1797

 

Church Warden Wm Cottle.

 

Baptisms.

 

1735

Wm son of Richard and Ann Cottle baptized Jun 16.

Wm son of John and Mary Morgan baptized Jul 28.

John son of Rodger and Mary Morgan baptized Nov 5.

Thos son of Wm and Elizabeth Cottle baptized Feb 23.

 

1736

Mary daughter of Thos and Elizabeth Crome baptized Oct 31.

Stephen son of Stephen and Hester Bennet baptized Mar 14.

 

1737

Betty daughter of Nathaniel and Ann Tucker baptized Jul 17.

John son of Henry and Joanna West baptized Oct 30.

Thomas son of Wm and Elizabeth Cottle baptized June 1.

 

1738

Bartly? son of Richard and Ann Cottle baptized Jun 6.

John son of John and Elizabeth Stevens.

 

1740

Robert son of Robert and Hannah Oinin baptized Oct 14.

 

1741

Hester daughter of John and Elizabeth Stevens baptized Sep 6.

Anne daughter to Richard and Ann Cottle baptized Dec 1.

 

1742

Wm son of Wm and Elizabeth Cottle baptized Sep

Ha. daughter of Henry and Joanna West baptized Dec 5. (Hannah)

Ha. daughter of Robert and Hanna Onin baptized Jan s. (Hannah)

 

1743

Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth Stivens born Jan 1 baptised Jan 22.

John son of Rodger and Mary Morgan born 15 Feb and baptized Feb 27.

 

1744

Richard son of Wm and Elizabeth Cottle born Jun 9 and baptized Jun 19.

 

1745

Betsy daughter of John and Elizabeth Stivens born Oct 5 and baptized Oct 14.

James son of Henery and Joanna West born Nov 13 and baptized Dec 15.

Sarah daughter of Robert and Hannah Oyning born Dec 11 and baptized Dec26.

Mary daughter Wm and Mary Woodyratt born Feb 16 and baptized Mar 16.

 

1746

Richard son of Richard and Ann Cottle born Jun 4 and baptized Jun 23.

 

1747

James son of Thomas and Hanah Shenten born Jan 25 and baptized Feb 7.

Isaac son of Abraham Tailer and Ann Cook born Feb 4 and baptized Feb 14.

 

1748

Charles son of Henry and Joanah Weest born May 10 and baptized May 22.

William son of John and Elizabeth Stivens born May 14 and baptized May 29.

 

1749

William son of Samuel and Martha Morgan born Mar 21 and baptized Mar 26.

Mary daughter of Robert Thing born Mar 29 and baptized Apr 9.

Olive daughter of Richard and Ann Cottle born Jun 18 and baptized Jul 23.

Mary daughter of Thomas and Hanah Shenten born Jan 19 and baptized Jan 25.

Thomas Edwards son of Sarah Garland born Jan 23 and baptized Jan 25.

 

1750

Joanah daughter of Henery and Hanah Weest born Jan 9 and baptized Jan 27.

Thomas son of Wm and Mary Woodyatt born Jan 23.

William son of Thomas and Hannah Shenten born Sep 19 and baptized Sep 22.

John son of John and Mary Morgan born Oct 1 and baptized Oct 15.

 

1751

Samuel son of John and Bety Stivens born Apr 18 and baptized Apr 28.

John son of Mary Hordiy baptized Apr 28.

Samuel son of Samuel and Martha Morgin born Aug 6 and baptized Aug 15.

 

1752

Mary daughter of James and Mary Cook baptized Apr 5.

Grace daughter of Thomas and Mary Dier baptized Jul 12.

Joseph son of Joseph and Jane Badman Aug 21.

 

1753

Thomas son of Thomas and Hannah Shenton baptized Apr 29.

Sarah daughter of Hannah Wallis baptized Jun 3.

 

1754

Wm son of John and Mary Morgan born May 29.

George son of Samuel and Martha Morgan born Jun 29.

 

1755

John son of John and Nancy Light born Jan 3.

Hannah daughter of Thomas and Hannah Shenton born Feb 21.

 

1756

Henry son of John and Mary Morgan born Mar 28.

John son of Thomas and Hannah Shenton born Jul 14.

George son of Henry and Joanah West born Sep 21.

 

1757

Mary daughter of Samuel and Martha Morgan born Mar 24.

Sarah daughter of John and Mary Morgan born Jun 12.

Sarah daughter of Thomas and Hannah Shenton born Oct 27.

 

1758

Thomas son of Thomas and Mary Diar born Jan 8.

Stephen son of John and Nancy Light born Feb 3.

Sarah Pool daughter of Hannah Onion baptized Dec 31.

 

1759

Richard son of Thomas and Sarah Edwards baptized Feb 16.

James son of John and Sarah Morgan born Mar 4.

John son of Samuel and Martha Morgan born Nov 17.

 

1760

Sarah daughter of Joseph and Mary Hitchfield baptized Jan 27.

Ruth daughter of Thomas and Susannah Ellot baptized May 4.

Hester daughter of John and Nancy Light born Jun 17.

Samuel son of John and Sarah Morgan born Jun 22.

Grace daughter of Thomas and Mary Dier baptized Jul 27.

Jane daughter of Thomas and Hannah Shenton born Oct 26.

 

1761

Abraham son of Thomas and Sarah Edwards baptized May 24.

 

1762

Sarah daughter of Mary Hitchfield Jan 24.

Martha daughter of Samuel and Martha Morgan born Apr 10.

James son of John and Sarah Morgan born Jul 18.

 

1763

Hannah daughter Thomas and Sarah Edwards baptized Sep 25.

 

1764

John son of John and Nancy Light born Jul 9.

Rebecka daughter of Hanna Wallis baptized Jun 10.

Betty daughter John and Sarah Morgan born Jul 18.

 

1765

Mary daughter of Mary Hitchfield baptized Jan 6.

Betty daughter of Joseph and Jane Badman baptized Jan 6.

Roger son of Samuel and Martha Morgan born Apr 1.

 

1766

Nancy daughter of John and Sarah Morgan born Nov 19.

 

1767

Mary daughter of Thomas and Sarah Edwards baptized May 31.

 

1768

Henry son of Samuel and Martha Morgan baptized Mar 6.

 

1770

Abraham son of Thomas and Sarah Edwards baptized Jun 10.

 

1771

Mary daughter of Mary Badman born Aug 15.

Wm son of Wm and Olive Cottle baptized Nov and born Aug 18.

 

1772

Rich. son of Rich. and Rachil Cottle baptized Jun 30 born Mar 16.

 

1773

Mary daughter of Rich and Rachil Cottle born Dec 10 1773 and baptized Jul 4 1774

 

1775

John Kiddell son of John Kiddell and Mary Hurditch baptized Feb 19 and born in year 1751.

 

1776

Thos. son of Elizabeth Peters baptized Feb 18 .

 

1780

Wm son of Wm and Mary Hawkings of Nailsea baptized Dec 31.

Wm son of Thomas Gale of Nailsea was born 1759 and baptized 1780.

 

1783

Sarah daughter of Thomas and Sarah Shenton baptized Mar 30.

 

 1784

Thos and Maria Peters son and daughter of Elizabeth Peters baptized May 9 1784 and born Nov 2 1777.

 

1785

John son of Richard and Rachel Cottle baptized Jan 10.

Richard son of James and Ann Weeks of Nailsea baptized Jul 3.

 

1786

John Light son of John Parker and Hester his wife baptized Nov 13.

John son of Eleanor Carpenter baptized Dec 25.

 

1794

Samuel son of Samuel and Jane Urch baptized Feb 28.

 

1795

The register of Baptisms and Burials having been very irregularly kept I immediately on my induction in May last 1795 made inquiry and recovered of the Parish Clerk several names as baptized and buried in this parish and which endeavoring to rescue them from oblivion I insert in the mutilated state I received them this eighth day of March 1796.                       Wm Shaw, Rector.

 

1788

Jan 13 Elizabeth daughter of Samuel Urch and Jane his wife.

1789

Oct 18 Wm son of Samuel Urch and Jane his wife.

1790

Jan 25 Wm son of Richard Cottle.

Oct 31 Wm son of Anne Dyer.

1791

Jan 16 John son of Mary Badman.

Jul 10 Elizabeth daughter of George Morgan.

Mar 20 Sarah daughter of Samuel Urch.

1794

Feb 20 Samuel son of Samuel Urch and Jane his wife.

1796

Mar 27 Mary daughter of John and Martha Methwen.

1797

Jun 10 Anne daughter of Samuel and Hester Derrick.

1798

Feb 25 Hester daughter of Samuel and Hester Derrick.

May 28 Richard son of Richard and Sarah Cottle.

Sep 16 John son of John and Martha Methwen.

1799

Nov 24 William son of Samuel and Hester Derrick.

1800

Jan 1 Stock son of Richard and Sarah Cottle.

Jun 15 Mary daughter of William and Mary Wilton.

1803

Feb 20 Sarah daughter of John Wride.

1804

Jan 8 Edward son of Samuel Urch and his wife Jane.

1807

Sep 27 Sarah daughter of John and Martha Methuen, aged six years 23 inst.

Sep 27 also baptized Charles son of John and Sarah Methuen aged three years last December.

Sep also Hester daughter of John and Sarah Methuen aged six months.

1808

Feb 21 Louisa daughter of Samuel Derrick and Elizabeth his wife.

Feb 21 Sarah daughter of the same two years old.

1809

Feb 26 Baptised Hester daughter of Samuel Urch and Hester his wife.

Feb 26 Baptised Sarah daughter Elizabeth Urch, base born.

George son of George and Elizabeth Clarke, born Sep 27 1808 and received this day.

1809 Jul 16 with his brother Thomas Waters born May 30 also son of George and Mary Clarke.

1811

Dec 29 Was baptized Job the son of Samuel Urch and Hester his wife.

1812

May 3 Was baptized Martha daughter of Samuel Derrick and Elizabeth his wife.

 

Burials.

 

1737

Thos Cottle died Jul 18 and buried Jul 21.

William Poope jun died ? 14 and buried 18.

 

1739

Bartly Cottle died Jun 16 and buried 21.

Thomas Cottle died Jun 23 and buried 28.

 

1740

John Morgan son of Rodger Morgan died Mar 12 and buried Mar 14.

Wm Morgan son of John Morgan died Apr 7 and buried ye 10.

 

1741

Steven son of Steven and Hester Bennet died Jan 19 and buried Jan 23.

Sarah Sayer buried Sep 17.

Mary Morgan wife of John Morgan buried Mar 23.

Joseph Cottle Jun 20.

Hanna Cook Sep 30.

John Morgan Nov 20.

Mary Morgan daughter of Rodger and Mary Morgan. Dec 23.

 

1743

Hannah Watkins Apr 10.

 

1746

Mary wife of Rodger Morgan Jul 11.

Stephen Bennet died Sep 7 buried Sep 9.

 

1747

Isaac Cook son of Ann Cook died Aug 6 and buried Aug 7.

 

1751

Mrs Ann Cottle wife of Richard Cottle buried Nov 21.

 

1752

Mrs Bartlelet buried May 25.

Grace Dier daughter of Tho and Mary Dier buried Aug 5.

Ann Stevens buried Dec 31.

 

1756

John son of John and Nancy Light died Aug 30.

 

1757

Mary Morgan wife of John Morgan died Jun 22.

Elizabeth Cottle wife of William Cottle died Dec 19.

 

1758

Sarah Onion daughter of Hannah Onion died Jan 25.

Wm Cottle son of Ricd. Cottle died Jun.

Roger Morgan died Dec 29.

 

1759

Hugh Cook buried Jun 10.

 

1761

Hannah Shenton wife of Thomas Shenton.

Grace Dyer daughter of Thomas Dyer and Mary buried 25 Oct.

 

1762

Sarah Onion daughter of Hannah Onion junior died 3 Jun.

 

1763

Richard Cottle died Apr 7.

John Morgan son of the late Roger Morgan dec. Died Aug 5.

 

1764

Nancy York wife of Thomas York buried Jul 3.

 

1767

Mrs Hester Bennet buried May 7.

Mary Morgan daughter of John Morgan died Dec 21.

 

1768

Hannah Cook buried Dec 1.

Mary Hitchfield buried Dec 11.

Richard Edwards son of Thomas Edwards and Sarah buried Dec 28.

Abraham Edwards son of Thomas Edwards and Sarah buried Dec 28.

 

1770

John Sayer buried Mar 5.

 

1772

Hannah wife of Thomas Shenton buried Aug 12.

 

1774

Sarah wife of John Morgan buried Nov 18.

 

1775

Mary wife of Wm Woodyatt buried Sep 18.

 

1776

Joanna wife of Henary West buried Jun 18.

Richard Cottle buried May 8.

Thomas son of Elizabeth Peters buried May 16.

 

1780

Thomas Woodyatt buried Apr 30.

 

1781

Sarah Jones buried Aug 16.

 

1782

Mary wife of Henry West buried Dec 23.

 

1783

Hannah daughter of Thomas and Ann Woodyatt buried Oct 22.

Thomas Dyer buried Nov 30.

 

1785

Thomas Edwards buried Nov 15.

 

1786

William Woodyatt buried Apr 30.

Nancy wife of Mr John Light buried Nov 13.

 

Burials inserted as received from the parish Clerk by me,Wm Shaw,

rector 1796 Mar 8.

 

1787

May 1 Hannah Wallis.

May 18 Anne Cook.

Dec 7 Henry West.

1788

Jan 31 Anne wife of Joseph Hinchfield.

Aug 25 John Light.

Nov 23 Rebekah Wallis.

1790

Jun 4 William son of Richard Cottle.

1795

Oct 4 James Morgan.

Nov 19 Mary Dyer.

Dec 13 Thomas Shenton. He lived 48 years in the Parsonage house as Tenant on the Glebe under the Rectors of Chelvey.

1796

Feb 23 Martha Morgan.

Sep14 Jane Badman wife of John Badman.

Dec 14 Samuel Morgan.

1798

Feb 26 Isaac Windball.

1799 May 4 Joseph Badman for many years Parish Clerk.

1800

Oct 19 John son of Mary Hyer, baseborn by Richard Piles.

Dec 17 John Parker from Backwell.

1801

Oct 11 Richard Cottle.

1802

Feb 19 Sarah Edwards from the poor house.

Mar 28 Anne Dyer from the poor house.

1803

Apr 17 John infant son of Wm and Mary Wilton from St. Georges.

1805 Feb 1 Jane wife of Samuel Urch.

1812

Aug 12 Samuel Morgan age 18 years from Backwell.

 

Marriages

 

1738 John Stevens and Elizabeth Smith Apr 4.

1739 Wm. Adams and Orner Atlin Apr 2. (Honour)

Robert Oinin and Hannah Filue. Apr 24.

Robert King and Elizabeth Parsons Jun 17.

1741 Jonathan Fowler of Dondery and Hester Johns of Nailsey. Jun 2.

1747 Oct 18 wm Ridman of Chew Magna and Ruth Radford of Winford.

1751 May 3 Thomas Edwards of Chelvey and Sarah Garlon of ye same.

1752 Nov 14 Samuel Griffin of Winford to Hannah Cole.

1785 John Maid and Elizabeth Cary Oct 23.

1786 John Watts and Hannah Jenkins. Apr 11.

 

1758

Abraham Purnel of Cheveley and Mary White of the same. Apr 27.

Presence of Wm Woodyatt and Thos. Nicholas.

John Morgan of Chevley and Sarah Collins of Chew Magna. Apr 27.

Presence of  Sar. Morgan, Wm Woodyatt and Thos Nicholas.

 

 

1797

Robert Venn of Yatton bachelor and Mary Methuen spinster. Aug 14 1797.

Presence of Richard Pile & mark of Wm. Methven.