Flax Bourton Baptisms

 

Transcribed by Mary Mason.

 

1813-1840.

 

1813

May 2 Elizabeth to William and Mary Shan, gardener.

Aug 1 Susanna Hester to Thomas and Deborah Sperring, labourer.

Dec 5 Elizabeth Ballard to Hannah Cook, pauper.

Dec 5 Catherine to Joseph and Elizabeth Wilmot, labourer.

 

1814

Feb 27 George Williams to Aaron and Christion Cale, carpenter.

Sep 25 Joel to William and Dorcus Owen, shoemaker.

 

1815

Dec 24 George to Francis and Elizabeth Atherton, farmer.

Dec 24 Charles to Francis and Elizabeth Atherton, farmer.

 

1816

Jan 28 John Henry to John and Elizabeth Gaynard, labourer.

Feb 25 James bastard to Mary Atherton.

Sep 16 James to John and Mary Keedwell, yeoman.

Dec 1 Patience to Thomas and Mary Yates, farmer.

 

1817

Jan 5 Charles to John and Mary Stevens, farmer.

May 4 Louisa to Richard and Mary Gillet, labourer.

Dec 7 Lucy to Thomas and Hester Jones, labourer.

 

1818

Jan 18 Francis son of Thomas Lyddon and Peggy Edwards, esquire.

Mar 22 Eleanor to Charles and Sarah Garland, mason.

Nov 1 Fanny to Francis and Elizabeth Atherton.

Nov 15 Thomas to Thomas and Mary Yeats.

 

1819

Jul 4 Anthony to John and Mary Keedwell, farmer.

 

1820

Jan 20 Mary to William and Mary Vowles, farmer.

Jan 30 Benjamin to Thomas and Ann Jones, labourer.

Feb 27 Charles to Thomas Lyddon and Peggy Edwards, born 1819 Dec 16, gent.

Jul 23 William to William and Mary Rees, labourer.

Dec 3 James to William and Jane Hookway, labourer.

 

1821

Jan 28 Mary to William and Dorcus Owen, pauper.

 

1822

Feb 24 Latitia Winifred to Charles and Sarah Garland, mason.

Jul 10 Robert to Colthurst and Jane Sarah Gardner Bateman, gent.

Jul 10 Reginald to Colthurst and Jane Sarah Gardner Bateman, gent.

 

1823

Jan 14 Sarah twin of William and Christian Comber, labourer.

Jan 14 Ann twin of William and Christian Comber, labourer.

Mar 2 Thomas to Colthurst and Jane Sarah Bateman, gent.

Mar 2 Hannah to Thomas and Hesther Jones, labourer.

Mar 23 Sarah to Mary and William Vowles, farmer.

Mar 23 William to William and Mary Vowles, farmer.

Apr 27 Amy Newton to Jonah and Martha Kingwell, labourer.

 Sep 14 Thomas to Colthurst and Jane Sarah Bateman, esquire.

 

1824

Jan 4 Amy to Benjamin and Lizals White, butcher.

Feb 22 Mary to William and Jane Hookway, labourer.

Mar 7 Dorcus to William and Dorcus Owen, pauper.

Apr 18 William to John and Esther Pool, labourer.

Jun 20 Charles to John and Ann Ogburn, labourer.

Dec 12 Hester of William and Mary Vowles, farmer.

 

1825

Jun 19 Sarah to John and Hester Pool, labourer.

Oct 16 John to John and Nancy Tyler, groom.

Dec 16 William to Benjamin and Eliza White, butcher.

 

1826

Jan 8 Samuel to John and Ann Ogborn, shoemaker.

May 4 Frederick to Colthurst and Jane Sarah Bateman, gent.

May 14 Johannah to William and Mary Rees, tanner.

May 14 Mary to William and Mary Rees, tanner.

May 28 Ann to Mark and Ann Lot, mason.

May 28 Fanny to Mark and Ann Lot, mason.

May 28 James to Mark and Ann Lot, mason.

Sep 3 Jane bastard to Mary Vowles, spinster.

Oct 29 Samuel to John and Hester Pool, carpenter.

Dec 18 John to John and Sarah Watts, plasterer.

 

1827

Mar 25 Mary Ann to William and Dorcus Owen, parish clerk.

Apr 1 Henry to Charles and Sarah Garland, mason.

Jun 10 Edwin to John and Ann Ogborn, shoemaker.

Jun 17 Benjamin to Benjamin and Eliza White, butcher.

Sep 2 Charles to Francis and Elizabeth Atherton, labourer.

Dec 15 John bastard to Martha Dando.

 

1828

Mar 30 Mary Susanna to Thomas and Mary Beard, miller.

Apr 6 Hester to John and Hester Pool.

Apr 27 Edwin to Jonah and Martha Kingwill, carpenter.

Jun 1 William to John and Sarah Watts, plasterer.

Dec 14 William to Mark and Ann Lot, plasterer.

 

1829

Jan 11 Mary Ann to Frances Elizabeth Atherton, labourer.

Jun 14 Charlotte to Richard and Mary Gillett, labourer.

Jul 12 Thomas to William and Maria Jones, labourer.

Oct 11 Martha to John and Hester Pool, labourer.

Nov 15 James to John and Sarah Watts, labourer.

Nov 22 Henry to Benjamin and Eliza White, butcher.

 

1830

Jan 3 George to Jonah and Martha Kingwill, carpenter.

Jan 22 John to Luke and Elizabeth Powell, labourer.

Jan 22 Richard to William and Mary Rees, labourer.

Aug 8 Eliza to Benjamin and Eliza White, butcher.

Aug 15 Hannah to John and Mary Sperring, farmer.

Aug 15 John to John and Mary Sperring, farmer.

Oct 13 Edmund John Bower to Edmund William and Elizabeth Clift, gent.

 

1831

Jun 5 Henry to Mark and Ann Lott, mason.

Jul10 Thomas to John and Sarah Watt, mason.

Jul10 Robert to John and Elizabeth Jones, labourer.

Sep 11 George to William and Mary Rees, labourer.

 

1832

Feb 12  Charles to Martha Dando, servant.

Feb 19 Benjamin to Benjamin and Sarah Baker, yeoman.

Mar 25 Samuel to Benjamin and Sarah White, butcher.

Aug 15 Matilda to John and Ann Ogborn, shoemaker.

Aug 29 Elizabeth to John and Elizabeth Jones, labourer.

Oct 7 Maria bastard of Hester Durbin.

Dec 17 John to John and Hester Pool, carpenter.

 

1833

Mar 3 Mary Ann to Samuel and Ann Sellick, labourer

Apr 14 Elizabeth to John and Sarah Watts, bricklayer

Jun 2 Ann to John and Ann Nelson, labourer

Jun 17 Caroline to Samuel and Sarah Nelson, labourer

Jun 17 Sarah to Samuel and Ann Nelson, labourer

Jul 22 William to Francis and Elizabeth Atherton, labourer

Aug 12 Louisa to John and Elizabeth Taylor, tailor

 

1834

Jan 5 Hester to William and Maria Jones, labourer.

Jan 19 James to Benjamin and Eliza White, butcher.

Aug 4 George to Jane Jeffires.

Sep 21 Louisa to William and Ann Bustin, blacksmith.

Dec 7 Mary to John and Hester Pool, carpenter.

 

1835

Jan 11 Elizabeth to John and Anne Nelson, labourer.

Feb 1 Samuel to Samuel and Anne Nelson, labourer.

Nov 8 John to John and Maria Goodland, gardener.

 

1836

Feb 7 Samuel to John and Elizabeth Jones, laboure.r

Feb 7 William to John and Elizabeth Jones, labourer.

Mar 13 Delia Atherton base born to Samuel Atherton, labourer and Louisa Gillett.

Jun 12 Elizabeth to William and Maria Jones, labourer.

Jun 26 John to Samuel and Ann Nelson, tanner.

 

1837

Jan 8 Edwin to Joseph and Ann Griffin, labourer.

Apr 23 Maria to John and Maria Goodland, gardener.

May 14 Elizabeth Ann to Job and Janes Harris, labourer.

Sep 24 Joseph to John and Hester Pool, carpenter.

Dec 10 Thomas to James and Ann Atherton, labourer.

 

1838

Feb 11 Charles to William and Sarah Jones, labourer.

Apr 15 Sarah to John and Elizabeth Jones, labourer.

Apr 8 Samuel to Samuel and Ann Nelson, labourer.

Jun 23 Maria to Mary Vowles, spinster.

Aug 19 Mary Ann to John and Patience Rex, labourer.

Oct 7 Elizabeth Jane to Thomas and Elizabeth Love, labourer.

Sep 11 Elizabeth to Joseph and Mary Hawkins, labourer, of Ilmington, Warwickshire.

Oct 21 Elizabeth to George and Susan Farrel, labourer.

Dec 2 Elizabeth to Joseph and Ann Griffin, labourer.

Dec 9 Susan to William and Elizabeth Reed, tanner.

 

1839

Feb 24 Ellen to John and Maria Goodland, gardener.

Aug 25 George to John and Patience Rex, labourer.

Oct 27 Harriet to James and Ann Atherton, labourer.

 

1840

Mar 22 Emma to Joseph and Ann Griffin, labourer.

Apr 5 George Lewis to James and Hester Hiatt, farmer.

Apr 19 Charles to Job and Jane Harris, labourer.