Barrow Gurney Baptisms

1817-30

 

Transcribed by Mary Mason.

 

1817

Jan 19 Edmund to John and Martha Winstone, farmer.

Jan 19 Maria to Charles and Elizabeth Williams, labourer.

Jan 19 Sophia to William and Hannah Sage, labourer.

Jan 21 John Edgell to William and Hester Hasell, tanner.

Jan 25 David to David and Hannah Ludlow, labourer. (David Ludlow was baptised Jan 25 1818 see page 2 signed J. Sparrow curate.)

Apr 27 John to James and Ann Hasele, taylor.

May 25 William to John and Mary Burge, labourer.

May 25 Eliza to John and Mary Burge, labourer.

Jun 15 Jane to George and Sarah Vowles, farmer.

Jul 6 Joseph to Martha Helliar.

Aug 3 James to James and Ann Watson, farmer.

Nov 9 Louisa to George and Harriet Winstone, farmer.

Nov 16 George to Moses and Ann Yeates, labourer.

 

1818

Jan 25 David to David and Hannah Ludlow, labourer.

Feb 8 Jasper to John and Merrily Rivers, gypsies.

Apr 26 Edward to John and Sarah Sanders, labourer.

Sep 27 Clara to John and Joanna Vowles, labourer. Born May 4 1815.

Sep 27 James Henry to John and Joanna Vowles, labourer.

Nov 1 Ellizabeth illegitimate to Sarah Harvey, labourer.

Dec 13 Thomas to Shadrack and Ann Weston, labourer.

Dec 13 Caroline to John and Susan Hasele, labourer.

 

1819

Jan 17 Mary to John and Sarah Stokes, labourer.

Jan 27 Mary Ann to John and Sarah Williams, labourer.

Mar 28 Josiah to Samuel and Phebe Lee, gypsey from Hitchinstoke Hants.

Apr 18 Sarah to George and Mary Stevens, labourer.

May 18 Charles to William and Hannah Sage, labourer.

Jun 20 Henry to Pharah and Ann Weston, labourer.

Jun 20 Sarah to Charles and Elizabeth Williams, labourer.

Jun 27 Caroline to Dinah Pool.

Aug 4 Thomas to John and Mary Stevens.

Aug 29 George to Hannah Parker.

Sep 4 George to John and Mary Burge, labourer.

Jun 1 Virtue to George and Sarah Vowles, farmer.

Jun 1 Betsey to James and Celia Vowles, farmer.

Oct 17 Louisa to Joseph and Hannah Hazele, labourer, of Backwell.

Dec 5 Clara to Martha Helliar.

Dec 16 Anne Maria to Wm Henry and Mary Wolf, labourer.

 

1820

Feb 1 William Charles to William and Hester Hazele, farmer.

Apr 9 Samuel to Moses and Ann Yeats, labourer.

Jul 23 Charles to William and Fanny Vowles, labourer.

Jul 23 Hugh to Edward and susan M`Hennah, mariner, Plymouth, Devon.

Jul 30 Louisa to James and Mary Young, labourer.

Aug 6 Thomas to Thomas and Hannah Winscombe.

Aug 13 Ann to John and Joannah Vowles, farmer.

Nov 19 James to John and Sarah Stokes, labourer.

Dec 24 Henrietta to John and Mary Stevens, farmer.

 

1821

Feb 11 Richard to John and Susannah Hasle, labourer.

Feb 25 William Henry to William and Mary Wolf, yeoman of Broadfield Down.

Apr 29 Samuel to George and Mary Stephens, yeoman.

May 13 Ann to John and Sarah Sanders, labourer.

Jul 15 Matilda to George and Sarah Vowles, yeoman.

Aug 5 Oliver to Shadrick and Ann Weston, labourer.

Sep 16 Maria to Charles and Elizabeth Williams, labourer of Wrington.

Oct 17 Elizabeth to George and Ann Marshall, aged 42 years.

Dec 13 Charles to John and Sarah Williams, thatcher.

Dec 13 George to John and Sarah Williams, thatcher.

 

1822

Mar 8 Fanny to John and Mary Burge,labourer.

Mar 19 Sarah to William and Hannah Sage, labourer.

Mar 19 George to Richard and Mary Ann Durbin, yeoman.

Jun 10 Joseph to Dinah Pool.

Jun 12 George to William and Ceclia Vowles, labourer.

Jul 10 Rachael to Moses and Ann Yeats, labourer.

 

1823

Jan 5 Harriet to John and Sarah Stokes, labourer.

Mar 10 Charlotte to John and Susan Hasele, labourer.

Apr 27 William to James and Mary Young, labourer.

Apr 27 Harriet to George and Sarah Vowles, yeoman.

Jun 15 Ann to Samuel and Maria Cox, labourer age 12 years, 10 Jan last.

Jun 15 Benjamin to Samuel and Maria Cox, labourer age 10 years, 19 Jan last.

 Jun 15 Sophia Jane to Ann Batt.

Jun 15 Matilda to George and Mary Stephens, labourer.

Aug 31 James to John and Sarah Saunders, labourer.

Aug 31 Henry to John and Mary Stephens, labourer.

Nov 9 Amelia to Hannah Lewton.

Dec 7 George to Edmund and Harriet Winstone, yeoman.

 

1824

Jan 7 George to James and Celia Vowles, labourer.

Feb 29 Thomas to Thomas and Hester Burge, butcher.

Apr 11 William to William and Harriet Helliar, labourer.

Apr 11 Virtue to James and Elizabeth Vowles, labourer.

Aug 15 Henry to William and Sarah Smithem.

Sep 12 John to William and Mary Trond, servant.

Sep 19 Charles Brunt to Lucy Brunt.

Sep 29 George to John and Mary Burge, labourer.

Nov 28 Frances to Eliza Weaver.

 

1825

Jan 9 William to John and Sarah Williams, thatcher.

Mar 6 Elizabeth to George and Sarah Vowles, yeoman.

Apr 17 Henry to James and Ann Hasell, labourer.

Apr 17 Francis to Moses and Ann Yeats, labourer.

May 29 Fanny to John and Susan Hasell, labourer.

Jun 26 Fanny and George to John and Mary Burge, labourer.

Oct 23 George to James and Celia Vowles, labourer.

Oct 30 George to George and Mary Stephens, labourer.

 

1826

Mar 5 Hester to Sarah Keedwell, spinster.

Mar 26 Charles to Lucy Brunt, spinster.

May 4 George to James and Elizabeth Vowles, labourer.

Jun 4 Mary Ann to John and Sarah Wilmot, labourer.

Jun 25 Thomas to John and Sarah Sanders, labourer.

Sep 3 George to Edward and Susan M`Kennah, labourer.

Sep 10 William Charles to Charles and Martha Weston, yeoman.

 

1827

Jan 7 Francis to William and Harriet Holliar, labourer.

Apr 22 Joseph to Susanna Winscomb.

Apr 29 Mary Ann to Charles and ann Nicholas, servant.

Sep 23 Thomas to Samuel and Sophia Nash, carpenter.

Oct 21 Matilda to Joseph and Mary Batt, blacksmith of Wrington.

Nov 4 Joyce to John and Susan Hasele, labourer.

Nov 11 Mary to George and Mary Stephens, labourer.

Dec 2 James to John and Mary Burge, labourer.

Dec 25 Jo…? (Joseph) to Daniel and Elizabeth Keesdale? labourer of Long Ashton.

 

1828

Jan 23 Charlotte to John and Margaret Elms, labourer.

Feb 3 Richard to Edward and Ruth Saunders, bailiff to W. Gore.

Mar 6 Charles to Paul and Sarah Williams, labourer.

Mar 13 Elizabeth to John and Sarah Wilmot, labourer.

No date John James to John and Elizabeth Wallace, labourer.

May 11 Susanna to Richard and Mary Bax, miller.

May 18 Harriet to William and Harriet Langhome, labourer of Backwell.

Jun 29 Joseph to George and Sarah Vowles, yeoman.

Nov 16 Charles to ? and Elizabeth Clarke, labourer.

 

1829

Jan 25 James to William and Ann Warfield, labourer.

Feb 8 Thomas to Samuel and Ann Young, farmer.

Feb 22 Sarah to John and Ann Vowles, labourer.

Feb 22 Caroline to John and Elizabeth Stokes, labourer.

Mar 8 Charles to James and Elizabeth Vowles, labourer.

Mar 8 John to Joseph and Elizabeth Dunsford, Mr Gove`s Keeper.

Mar 22 George to John and Margaret Elms, labourer.

Apr 17 Elizabeth to Sarah Atherton, servant.

Apr 19 Rosannah to Edward and Susan Mc`Kennah, labourer.

May 3 Ann to William and Harriet Helliar, labourer.

May 17 Joseph to Joseph and Ruth Neads of Wrington, butcher having been privately baptised April 1823 by Rev. Leeves of Wrington.

Jun 21 Robert to John and Susannah Hasell, labourer.

Sep 6 Emma to Edward and Harriet Young, labourer.

Sep 13 Louisa to Joseph and Mary Manfield, labourer.

Oct 4 William to George and Mary Stephens, labourer.

Nov 8 Louisa to Joseph and Mary Batt, blacksmith of Wrington.

Dec 15 Emma to William and Sarah Smithern, carpenter.

 

1830

Mar 21 Charles to John and Margaret Elmes, gardener.

Mar 29 Hannah to Charity Taylor, servant.

May 26 William to Edward and Ruth Saunders, Bailiff to Mr Gore.