Banwell Burials

 

1750-1763.

 

Transcribed by Mary Mason.

 

1750 Apr 29 Rachel daughter of John and Rachel Small.

May 11 Mary Sheppard.

Thomas King.

Jun 14 John Davidge.

Jul 4 Rebecca wife of John Lathan jun.

Jul 9 Phebe wife of Richard Dyer.

22 John son of Thomas and Ann Burge.

23 Mr Austeen auctionman.

Sep 16 Ann daughter of Samuel and Ann Tilley.

Oct 3 Ann wife of late John Davidge.

5 Mary Hunt widow.

20 Elias son of Laurance and Jane Larcombe.

28 Richard son of John Latham jun.

Dec 13 Mary daughter of Joseph and Mary Norvil.

Feb 2 Mary wife of Samuel Hunt.

Mar 10 Mary Bess widow.

11 Elizabeth daughter of Joseph Hunt.

15 Jane Simmens widow.

17 Edmd Payne.

 

1751

Apr 6 Sarah wife of John Board.

Apr 14 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary Gage from Kewstoke.

25 Mary Castle.

25 Ann wife of Robert Goff.

May 24 Richard Dyer.

Jun 18 Thomas Selway.

20 Wm son of Wm and Betty Caple.

Jun 27 Joane Hewlett.

Jul 7 Jane daughter of Robert and Ann Rinon.

Sep 3 Plomley a second son of that name of Gabrill and Sarah Tuckey from Bristol.

6 Thomas Salvidge from Sanford.

8 Mary daughter of the above said Thomas Salvidge and Martha his wife.

15 Rebecca daughter of the above said Thomas and Martha Salvidge.

19 Thomas son of Joseph and Rachell Selway.

Oct 19 Mary Sp…..(Faded) from Puxton.

And William Dyer.

28 Hannah daughter of Edmd Fry.

Nov 17 Samuel son of Wm and Elizabeth Sess.

19 William Samens a millright, killed by the fall of a mill stone on his head.

Dec 8 Sarah wife of Robert Swain from Churchill.

Feb 2 Wm Sharp.

 

1752

Feb 10 Mr John More.

10 George son of John and Mary Vinsent.

Mar 1 Ye daughter of John and Hannah Stone.

13 Mr John Hayne.

27 Ann wife of Wm Rogers from Kingston Seamore.

Apr 9 Charity Macy.

May 3 Richard son of Richard and Mary Hawkings.

Jul 2 Hannah Dyer.

Aug 2 Martha daughter of John and Honor Merrett.

Sep 17 Ruth Lawrence from Axbridge.

17 Mary daughter of Thomas and Ann Caple.

Sep 23 Judith wife of James Gilford.

Dec 19 Jane wife of John Beard.

 

1753

Jan 8 Thomas Leass.

10 Richard Hawkings.

12 Hannah wife of Giles Hemens.

14 Elizabeth wife ofWm Less.

Feb 11 Wm son of Samuel and Ann Tilley.

15 Mary Harman.

29 Thomas son of Thomas and Margarett Abraham infant.

Mar 18 Mary daughter of James and Ann Offer infant.

Apr 15 Thomas son of Wm and Grace Smith infant in ye small pox.

24 Jane daughter of Leaster and Ann Millard in ye small pox.

May 24 Even Flewellin.

27 Mr Robert Humble officer of excise.

Jun 14 Samuel Tucker.

Jun 5 Henry Burge sen.

Jun 25 Wm How in ye small pox.

Jul 11 Mary daughter of Thomas and Ann Castle.

12 John Lewis.

17 Ann Twitt in ye small pox.

Aug 29 John Lansdown in the small pox.

Sep 9 John son of John and Sarah Rattle in the small pox.

Oct 2 John son of John and Flower Merrett.

4 Flower wife of John Merrett both in the small pox.

26 Sarah Masey in the small pox.

28 Ann daughter of John and Patience Denmead.

Nov 1 John son of Ann (the wife of John) Sanders in the small pox.

Nov 2 Wm Millard.

4 James son of James and Febe Davis. (Phebe)

Nov 9 Martha and John wife and son of Wm Keen in ye small pox.

9 Elias son of Laurence and Jane Larkam.

11 Hannah Noble in the small pox.

15 Wm son of John and Martha Latham in ye small pox.

16 Alice wife of Wm Cowper in ye small pox.

16 Jane daughter of Wm Caple in ye small pox.

18 Samuel second son of that name of Wm Sess and Elizabeth his wife.

Dec 23 John Stone in the small pox.

 

1754

Jan 11 Robert son of Wm and Mary Blackburrow in ye small pox.

14 Mary Manning widow.

Feb 8 Thomas Urch.

17 Sarah daughter of Mary Hawkings.

25 Richard Simons ….? Overseer of the poor of this parish.

Mar 30 John Neads.

10 Robert son of Sarah Laurance.

13 Thomas son of Edmd and Jane Sheppard.

Apr 2 Sarah Laurence.

28 John Simons.

28 John son of John and Debroah Walter.

Jun 14 John Sanders.

Jul 3 John Hunt.

Aug 11 Wm son of wm and Grace Smith.

13 John son of John Sanders.

Sep 11 Mary Caple widow.

Oct 13 Samuel Hunt.

15 Mr Edmd Sheppard.

Nov 27 John Wallis.

30 John Walker.

 

1755

Jan 10 William son of Wm and Margarett Lewis.

Mar 15 James Hunt.

Apr 20 Abraham son of George and Sarah Coleman.

May 4 Isaac son of Edwd and Betty Rogers.

Jun 1 Mary daughter of Wm and Elizabeth Payne.

Jul 6 Ann daughter of Anthony and Ann Simpson.

6 Joseph son of Joseph and Mary Langford.

Jul 13 John and James sons of John and Elizabeth Howels from Kingston Seamoor.

Aug 14 Thomas son of Elizabeth Simons.

Nov 3 Isabella Morgin.

30 John Merrett.

 

1756

Jan 9 Thomas and John sons of Thomas and Jane Creass from Puxton.

18 John son of Wm and Mary Sims.

Feb 22 Anna wife of Henry Burge.

Mar 15 Wm Cowper.

Apr 7 Ann Neads.

May 27 Ann daughter of Thomas Sims.

31 James Cowper.

Jun 21 Wm Tucker.

Oct 11 Ann daughter of Wm and Grace Smith.

18 Sarah daughter of Wm and Mary Jones from Congresbury.

Oct 25 Jonas Jones of this parish.

Nov 27 Sarah daughter of Robert and Hanah Edwards.

Dec 9 William son of Jonathan and Mary Marshman.

12 James son of Jonathan and Mary Marshman.

Dec 31 Francis son of Francis and Jane Keen.

 

1757

Feb 4 Betty Arnol.

Mar 13 Ann daughter of Thomas and Shusannan Airs.

Apr 8 John son of Edmd and Edith Lansdown.

10 Betty daughter of Ruth Beacham.

12 Patience Pether.

28 Henry Stone.

29 Edmund son of Edmd and Jane Sheppard.

Jun 3 Mary daughter of John and Sarah Smith.

14 Samuel Clark.

19 Ann daughter of Wm and Mary Sims.

Jul 13 Ann daughter of John and Sarah Rattle.

Aug 5 Thomas son of Thomas and Ann Castle.

22 Mary wife of Cornelius Day.

Sep 18 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Sarah Brown.

Oct 14 Jane daughter of John and Mary Caple.

16 Mary daughter of David Woodroff.

17 Edith daughter of Edmd and Elizabeth Pain.

Nov 3 George son of George and Sarah Gill.

4 Thomas son of John Simons of Churchill.

11 John son of James and Febe Davis. (Phebe)

Dec 5 Sarah daughter of George and Sarah Gill.

21 Temperance daughter of Henry and Jane Hutchens.

27 John Hellier.

 

1758

Jan 8 Edmund and Mary son and daughter of Edmund and Jane Sheppard.

11 William and Ann son and daughter of Wm and Ann Gage.

 20 Temperance daughterof Wm and Mary Blackburrow.

29 Ann Smith.

Feb 15 Ann wife of James Gilford.

17 Penelope wife of John Sheppard of Locking.

28 Mary wife of Thomas Jones.

28 Samuel Tilley.

Apr 11 Jane Bullock.

14 John Beard.

May 7 John Hole.

11 Isaac Castle.

14 Robert son of wm and Betty Medlem.

Jun 2 John Denmead.

10 William son of John Denmead.

18 Susanna daughter of Laurence and Jane Larcombe.

 Jul 13 Mary wife of Thomas Coape.

Sep 10 William son of Wm and Mary Sims.

Nov 20 Richard Rice.

26 Thomas Cowper.

Dec 10 John Standup.

 

1759

Jan 27 Joseph Baker.

Feb 18 Francis son of Francis and Jane Keen.

Mar 18 Jane wife and daughter of  Henry Hutchens.

Apr 8 Ann daughter of William and Hannah Webb.

May 16 Samuel son of Wm and Hannah Webb.

Sep 16 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Martha Neighbours.

17 Aaron Coles from Pamorseben.

Oct 5 Mary wife of Francis Keen.

15 Thomas son of Thomas and Ann Castle.

 

1760

Jan 16 Hannah daughter of John and Mary Tutton from Kingstone Seamoor.

Feb 1 Mary Payne widow of ye Gouthouse.

Feb 24 John son of Joseph and Rachel Selway.

Mar 24 John son of Thomas and Margaret Abraham from Yeaton. (Yatton)

Apr 28 John Morgan.

May 11 John son of John and Elizabeth Howel from Puxton.

Jun 5 Isabella Merrett widow.

Moria daughter of James and Mary Latham.

15 Mary daughter of Joseph and Mary Langford.

Jul 20 Thomas Vowls. (Vowles)

Aug 10 James Latham.

Oct 19 Mary daughter of Thomas and Susanna Airs.

Nov 18 Margaret wife of Richard Lancy.

 

1761

Jan 4 Ruth Beacham.

21 Mary wife of Samual Arney.

25 John Payne.

Feb 8 Mary wife of Jonathan Maishman.

 

1763

Jun 28 Robert Edwards.

Jul 7 James son of Thomas Stone in the small pox.

10 Joseph Norvil.

Jul 24 Ann daughter of John and Rose Hobs.

26 Grace daughter of Thomas Stone in ye small pox.

31 Ann daughter of Thomas and Susanna Aires in the small pox.

Aug 5 Joanna daughter of Samuel and Dinah White in the small pox.

12 Martha Jennings widow.

Sep 7 Ann Tilley in the small pox.

Oct 9 John Caple.

16 George son of ye above John Caple.

23 Sarah daughter of David and Betty Day.

25 John Coles from Clevedon.

Dec 16 John Pow? 25 years sexton of this parish.

 

1764

Jan 25 David Templeton from Yeatton. (Yatton)

Feb 8 Sapence Rice widow.

Mar 13 James Gilford from Milton.

Apr 1 Leaster Millard.

8 John son of John and Ann Pressey.

13 Ambrose son of Ambrose and Mary Marshall.

20 Betty wife of Wm Medlam.

23 Elizabeth Millard.

25 Betty wife of Wm Payne.

26 Hannah daughter of Wm and Mary Templer.

29 A child from Towerhead whole name & town as unknown.

Jun 9 Wm Simons Chandler.

17 Betty Sess spinster.

28 Samuel Goff.

28…………….of Joseph and Hannah Smith.

 Jul 23 Martha Walker. From Bristol.

Aug 29 Wm Jennings being killed by a fall from the Tounge of a Waggon.

Sep 27 Mary Gilford widow.

30 Mary Leas from Bristol.

Oct 15 Sarah Caple a stranger.

Nov 4 Jane Godwin widow.

Dec 8 Robert son of Richard and Mary Rice.

23 John son of John and Ann Small.