Banwell

 

Baptisms

 

Transcribed by Mary Mason.

 

1750-1763.

Mar 25 Richard son of Richard and Merium Beacham.

Apr 1 Ann daughter of Thomas and Margaret Abraham.

Apr 8 Henry son of Henry and Annah Burge.

Feby daughter of Edmund and Edeth Lansdown.

May 27 Richard son of John and Rebecca Latham.

28 Deborah daughter of John and Deborah Walter.

Jun 5 Ruben son of Joseph and Bety Manen.

Jun 17 Ann daughter of Samuel and Ann Tilly.

21 John son of Thomas and Ann Burge.

21 Edmund son of Edmund and Jane Sheppard.

25 Elizabeth daughter of John and Betty Handup.

Aug 26 Betty daughter of Leaster and Ann Millard.

Sep 2 Shusannah daughter of Thomas and Hanah Hemens.

The same day Jane daughter of Thomas and Martha Neighbours.

Nov 1 Judith daughter of James and Judith Gilford.

Nov 5 James son of John and Flower Merrett.

18 Mary daughter of Robert and Hannah Edwards.

Dec 21 Joseph son of Wm and Francis Caple.

23 Grace daughter of Benjaman and Grace Cavil.

Jan 3 Ann daughter of Thomas and Ann Cassell.

Feb 2 Henry? son of Edm. and Betty Rogers.

Feb 24 Thomas son of John and Patience Denmead.

Mar 3 Susanna daughter of John and Hannah Stone.

 

1751

Apr 2 Hannah daughter of John and Rachel Small.

Jun 2 Jane daughter of Robert and Ann Einon.

Jul 8 William son of Samuel and Ann Tilley.

13 William son of William and Betty Caple. Private.

Jul 28 John son of John and Sarah Rattle.

Sep 15 Mary daughter of James and Ann Offer.

24 Richard son of Richard and Mary Dyer.

 

1752

Jan 6 Hannah daughter of John and Mary Wallis.

Jan 30 John son of Thomas and Mary Urch.

Feb 16 John son of John and Ann Sanders.

19 Edmund son of Edmd and Edeth Linsdown.

26 Martha daughter of John and Flower Merrett.

Mar 25 Richard and Sarah son and daughter of Richard and Mary Hawkins.

Apr 5 Thomas son of Thomas and Hannah Hemens.

19 Roger son of John and Mary Harris.

16 Susanna daughter of John and Mary Vincent.

May 3 Susanna daughter of Anthony and Ann Simpson.

13 John son of William and Elizabeth Medburn.

31 James son of James and Margaret ?hepper.

Jul 5 William Rowley base born to Sarah Masey?

Aug 15 Joseph son of Heney and Charity Pim.

19 William son of Edmd Sheppard and Jane his wife.

23 Sarah daughter of John and Ann Press.

23 Sarah daughter of Thomas and Martha Neighbours.

Sep 2 Mary daughter of Thomas and Ann Castle.

Sep 25 John and Elizabeth son and daughter of Edmund and Elizabeth Pain.

Oct 4 John son of Joseph and Febe Baker. (Phebe)

Dec 10 William son of John and Martha Latham.

The same day Thomas son of John and Mary Sanders.

Dec 24 Mary daughter of Robert and Ann Rinon.

 

1753

Jan 5 Mary daughter of James and Betty Burge.

7 John son of John and Deborah Walter.

28 Betty daughter of Thomas and Edeth Pollard.

Feb 3 Ann daughter of William and Frances Caple.

13 Mary daughter Edward and Rebecca Wood.

Mar 11 Thomas son of William and Grace Smith.

Apr 8 Betty daughter of David and Hannah Woodroff.

Sep John son of James and Betty Beacham.

11 John son of John and Mary Day.

May 18 Mary daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Dyer.

18 Robert son of William and Mary Blackburow.

20 James son of Samuel and Dinah White.

May 29 Mary daughter of William and Betty Pain.

Jul 16 Ann daughter of William and Betty Medlem.

21 John son of John and Fortune Hobbs.

 

1754

Jan 6 Thomas son of Henry and Annah Burge.

13 John son of Samuel and Ann Tilley.

14 Margery daughter of John and Sarah Rattle.

22 Elizabeth daughter of George and Sarah Gill.

Feb 5 Nancey daughter of William and Mary Gill.

Mar 5 Thomas son of Thomas and Margarett Abraham.

6 James son of James and Mary Latham.

Mar 8 Sarah daughter John and Ann Abraham.

17 Isaac son of Edwd and Betty Rogers.

26 Edith daughter of Edmd and Edith Lansdown.

May 20 William son of William and Hannah Webb.

20 William son of William and Grace Smith.

23 Charity daughter of Thomas and Hannah Hemens.

26 Susanah daughter of Benjamin and Grace Cavil.

Jul 7 Edith daughter of John and Rachel Small.

7 Ann daughter of Anthony and Ann Simpson.

14 Ann daughter of Thomas and Martha Neighbours.

Aug 13 James son of Jonathan and Mary Maishman.

Sep 6 Mary daughter of John and Mary Day.

9 Edith daughter of Laurence and Jane Larcombe.

22 Mary daughter of James and Ann Offer.

29 Nancy daughter of Sarah Norvil.

Oct 6 William son of John and Ann Press.

13 Seealy daughter of John and Mary Vincent.

18 Sarah daughter of Samuel and Ann Hewlett.

20 James base born son of Hannah Wall.

Dec 15 Susannah daughter of John and Martha Latham.

 

1755

Jan 6 Ann daughter of Henry and Charity Pimm.

6 James son of John and Mary Harris.

Feb 18 Ginney daughter of James and Mary Millard.

Mar 7 Thomas son of William and Mary Blackburrow.

7 Sarah daughter of William and Ann Gage.

19 Joseph son of Edward and Rebecca Wood.

Mar 30 Isaac son of William and Francis Caple.

Apr 13 Nancey daughter of James and Betty Burge.

20 Joseph son of Mary Wallis, widow.

May 1 Betty daughter of William and Betty Paine.

4 Ginney daughter of David and Hannah Woodroff.

11 John son of John and Ann Lansdown.

16 Betty daughter of James and Febe Davis. (Phebe)

24 Joseph son of Joseph and Mary Langford.

Jun 3 Betty daughter of Richard and Mary Quick.

16 Hannah daughter of William and Rachel Baker.

Jul 27 Ann daughter of William and Grace Smith.

Sep 18 Sarah daughter of John and Mary Caple.

Oct 12 Charity daughter of John and Debrough Walter.

Nov 11 James son of John and Jane Badon.

Nov 30 Nancey daughter of John and Ann Goden.

 

1756

Jan 11 Jacob son of James and Elizabeth Beacham.

23 Cornelius son of Cornelius and Mary Day.

25 Mary daughter of James and Mary Latham.

Feb 1 James son of John and Fortune Webb.

2 Wiliiam son of Leaster and Ann Millard.

Jun 4 Thomas son of Thomas and Betty Dyer.

Feb 18 Betty daughter of John and Mary Day.

Mar 3 Jane daughter of John and Mary Tutton.

Mar 7 Joseph son of Edward and Ann Chaplin.

The same time was baptized Edward the son of the aforesaid Edward and Ann Chaplin.

18 Richard son of Joseph and Febe Baker. (Phebe)

22 Sarah daughter of George and Sarah Gill.

Apr 3 John son of Robert and Mary Barter.

May 2 Ann Coles daughter of John and Ann Knight. Officer of Excise.

Apr 29 Henry son of John and Sarah Smith.

May 27 Ann daughter of Nicholas and Hannah Mugelsworth.

Jun 27 George son of Anthony and Ann Simpson.

27 Mary daughter of Thomas and Mary Alford.

28 Mary daughter of James and Mary Millard.

Aug 3 Francis son of Francis and Jane Keen.

8 Thomas son of Thomas and Martha Neighbours.

11 Thomas son of Thomas and Ann Castle.

15 Samuel son of William and Hannah Webb.

Sep 5 Prudence daughter of John and Patience Denmead.

5 William son of Thomas and Sarah Brown.

Nov 7 Elizabeth daughter of James and Ann White.

30 William son of Wm and Flower Hilman.

 

1757

Jan 1 John son of Samuel and Dinah White.

Anna Maria daughter of Blinman and Mary Gresley was born the First day of January 1757 between the hours of ten and eleven in the morning. She was privately baptized by her father the third day of the same month and year.

She was received into the Church the ninth day of February in the same year by the Revd. Mr Dark Rector of Weston super Mare.

 

Mar 23 John son of William and Betty Pain.

27 Ambrose son of Henry and Charity Pimm.

May 1 Mary daughter of Thomas and Susanna Briant.

15 John son of James Davis jun and his wife Febe. (Phebe)

29 Susanah daughter of James and Betty Burge.

Jun 5 George son of John Haymens.

5 Mary daughter of John and Mary Badman.

6 Ann daughter of Wm and Rachael Baker.

7 George son of John and Mary Day.

Jul 17 Elizabeth base born of Sarah Selway, widow.

Aug 14 James son of Benjn and Grace Cavil.

21 Robert son of Wm and Betty Medlem.

28 James son of Cornelius and Mary Day.

Sep 25 John son of David and Hannah Woodroof.

29 Jane daughter of Francis and Jane Keen.

Oct 9 Nancy daughter of John and Jane Badon.

Nov 6 James son of Jonathan and Mary Maishman.

9 Margarett daughter of Simpson and Ann Lewis.

20 Sarah daughter of Wm and Francis Caple.

20 Mary daughter John and Ann Press.

20 Henry base born son of Martha Vagg.

 

1758

Jan 8 John son of John and Rachel Small.

9 Charles son of Edward and Rebecca Wood.

Feb 19 Samuel son of John and Betty Butcher.

Mar 5 Isaac son of James and Betty Beacham.

8 James son of Wm and Ann Gage.

Apr 6 Thomas son of Thos and Elizabeth D.?

25 Ann daughter of Wm and Hanah Webb.

May 14 Susanna daughter of John and Ann Goden.

19 Joseph son of Cornelius and Jane Hancock.

Jun Thomas son of Thomas and Susanna Emery.

Jul 9 Ann daughter of John and Sarah Smith.

11 Thomas son of Thomas and Ann Castle.

30 Ann daughter of Wm and Ann Vater.

30 Thomas son of Robert and Ann Brown.

Aug 24 Ann daughter of Anthony and Ann Simpson.

Aug 6 Flower daughter of Sarah Norvil.

Sep 2 Samuel son of Edmund and Elizabeth Payne.

10 James son of Leaster and Ann Millard.

Joanna daughter of Blinman and Mary Gresley was born the fourteenth day of Sept between ye hours of nine and ten at night. She was privately baptized by her father the sixteenth day of ye same month and year.

23 Esther daughter of Abraham and Esther Vincent from Churchill.

Oct 1 John son of John and Susanna Coles.

24 The above Joanna daughter of Blinman and Mary Gresley was received into the Church Oct 24 1758 by the Revd Mr. Dark Rector of Weston super Mare.

Sep 24 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Martha Neighbours.

Nov 26 Wm son of Wm and Betty Payne.

 

1759

Jan 6 James son of Wm and Flower Hilman.

14 John son of Edward and Ann Chaplin.

15 Elizabeth daughter of Edmund and Susanna Fry.

25 Thomas son of John and Fortune Webb.

28 Wm son of Wm and Sarah Simons.

Feb 11 Nancy daughter of Thomas and Susana Airis.

19 John son of John and Mary Caple.

25 John base born son of Martha Walker.

Mar 5 George son of John and Ann Abraham.

9 Febe daughter of John and Mary Day. (Phebe)

9 Febe daughter of Wm and Rachel Baker. (Phebe)

11 James base born son of Joan Fletcher.

Apr 1 Henry son of Henry and Charity Pim.

29 Samuel son of John and Mary Badman.

29 Robert son of Thomas and Susana Briant.

May 6 Richard son of Richard and Mary Rice.

Jun 10 Mary daughter of Wm and Betty Medlon.

10 Mary daughter of Thomas and Mary Lancy.

Sep 2 Samuel son of Joseph and Hanah Wride.

Oct 18 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary Alford.

28 Susanna daughter of Laurance and Jane Larcombe.

Nov 1 Wm Gane son of John and Joanna Say.

4 Jane daughter of Wm and Mary Sims.

18 Joel son of Samuel and Dinah White was received in the Church at about two years of age.

The same time was baptized Joanna their daughter.

20 Mary daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Davis.

Dec 2 Wm son of Wm and Ann Vater.

31 Sarah daughter of Walter and Elizabeth Pritchard.

 

1760

Theodore Blinman son of Blinman and Mary Gresley was born the seventeenth of November 1759. He was privately baptized by his father November 19 1759 and was received into the church by him January the first Anno Domine 1760.

Jan 5 John son of John and Mary Maishman.

Temperance daughter of Wm and Mary Blackburron was born the 10 Nov 1758 and was privately baptized the 15 and was received into the Church the 9 Nov 1759.

Jan 20 Moria daughter of James and Mary Latham.

Feb 3 John son of Wm and Ann Offer.

25 James son of Cornelius and Jane Hancock.

29 Mary daughter Edward and Rebecca Wood.

Mar 2 Mary daughter of David and Hannah Woodroff.

12 John son of Thomas and Ann Castle.

(27 Elizabeth daughter of John and Sarah Smith.)

28 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary Smith.

Apr 9 Jane daughter of Thomas and Jane Bassett (Officer of Excise)

27 Abraham son of James and Elizabeth Beacham.

27 Hannah base born daughter of Hannah Masey.

May 4 Mary daughter of Joseph and Mary Langford.

The same time was baptized John their son aged about three years.

18 Betty daughter of Elisha and Betty Hemens.

Jun 15 John son of John and Ann Young.

15 Christian daughter of Simpson Lewis by Ann his wife.

23 Thomas son of John and Mary Day.

Jul 1 Nancey daughter of Wm and Ann Gage.

Sep 1 John son of John and Jane Urch.

21 Elizabeth daughter of John and Martha Latham.

26 John son of James and Febe Davis. (Phebe)

Oct 13 Mary daughter of Wm and Mary Lewis.

16 Elizabeth daughter of James and Betty Burge.

19 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Martha Neighbours.

Nov 16 Jane daughter of James and Ann Blew. The same time was baptized Joanna their daughter about three years of age.

30 Mary daughter of Wm and Betty Payne.

 

1761

Feb 8 Mary daughter of Jonathan and Mary Maishman. Aged the same time about twelve months.

13 Susanna daughter of Wm and Rachel Baker.

18 John son of Francis and Jane Keen.

22 John son of John and Ann Godens.

Mar 10 James son of George and Febe Twogood. (Phebe)

24 George son of John and Deborah Walter.

Apr 6 Hester Brasey a base child of Betty Millard.

25 Fanney? (very faint) daughter of Wm and Frances Caple.

May 24 Samuel son of Wm and Hannah Webb.

24 Robert son of Thomas and Susanna Briant.

24 Mary daughter of Thomas and Susanna Aires.

25 Wm son of John and Mary Caple.

31 Mary daughter of Joseph and Mary Langford.

Jun 26 Charity daughter of Henry and Charity Pim.

Jul 5 Mary daughter of Thomas and Jane Bassett. (Officer of Excise.)

26 Wm son of Thomas and Elizabeth Davis.

Aug 2 Robert Denmead age 23 years.

Sep 21 Mary daughter of Cornelius and Jane Hancock.

27 Thomas son of Wm and Betty Medlam.

29 George son of Francis and Mary Keene.

Oct 25 Diannah daughter of Leaster and Ann Millard.

Nov 21 Latisha daughter of Elisha and Elizabeth Hemmens.

Dec 22 Flower daughter of Wm and Flower Hilman.

25 Mary daughter of Anthony and Ann Simpson.

 

1762

Jan 3 Mary daughter of Robert and Ann Morgin.

6 Charlotte daughter of Walter and Elizabeth Pritchard.

25 Maria daughter of John and Joanna Say.

31 George son of John and Fortune Webb.

Feb 1 Robert son of William and Mary Blackburron.

4 Edmund son of Edmund and Jane Sheppard.

7 William son Peter and Rebecca Hawkings.

14 William son of Edwd and Ann Chaplin.

21 Ann daughter of John and Rose Hobs.

28 Flower daughter of Benjamin and Grace Cavil.

Apr 18 John son of George and Mary Harse.

27 George son of Edward and Rebecca Wood.

30 Joseph son of John and Mary Day.

May 2 Margery daughter of Wm and Betty Payne.

9 Hannah daughter of Peter and Mary Hardidge.

16 Rebecca daughter of Thomas and Mary Laney.

Thomas son of Blinman and Mary Gresley was born in the Vicarage House of Banwell the 7 day of april 1762 between ye hours of 8 and 9 at night. He was privately baptized by his father April 11 1762 and was received into the church by him May 20 in the same year.

29 Ann daughter of John and Mary Marshman.

Jun 13 Elias son of Laurence and Jane Larcombe.

Jul 11 George son of James and Dinah White.

11 John son of Richard and Mary Rice.

Aug 16 Thomas son of Thomas and Ann Castle.

29 Nancey daughter of Simpson and Ann Lewis.

Sep 5 Then was baptized Hannah daughter of Richard and Mary Tucker in the parish church of Walton in this County.

29 Betty daughter of John and Ann Small.

29 Elizabeth daughter of Samuel and Flower Arnell

Oct 17 Elizabeth daughter of Wm and Mary Lewis.

31 Anthony son of Anthony and Ann Simpson.

Dec 5 Charity daughter of Ambrose and Mary Maishell.

12 James base born son of Flower May.

 

1763

Jan 8 Susanna wife of William Beard.

23 Jemima daughter of Thomas and Martha Neighbours.

23 Hannah daughter of wm and Mary Templer.

Feb 16 Thomas son of Ed and Susanna Fry.

20 Hannah daughter of John and Martha Latham.

25 Mary daughter of Robert and Ann Brown.

Mar 2 Wm son of Wm and Susanna Beard.

9 Mary Parnel daughter of John and Sarah Welsh.

Feb 1 Ann daughter of Thomas Stone.

Apr 10 Thomas son of Thomas and Jane Bassett. ( Office of Excise.)

May 29 Jenney daughter of John and Joanne (Could be Fry)

29 George son of John and Mary Caple.

Jun 12 Sarah daughter of Daniel and Betty Day.

Aug 28 Ann daughter of Wm and Hannah Webb.

Sep 18 Joseph son of Joseph and Mary Langford.

Oct 13 Cornelius son of Cornelius and Jane Hancock.

Oct 18 Giles son of Elisha and Betty Hemons.

Nov 27 John son of Thomas and Susanna Ayers.

Dec 18 John son of Wm and Mary Lewis.